This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which out of these is a mental exercise? A) Pre-approach B) Prospecting C) Qualifying D) Approach |
|
Answer» Correct option: A) Pre- approach |
|
| 2. |
Write contents of service manual. |
|
Answer» Contents of service manual are as follows: a. Index b. How to use service manual c. Periodic maintenance activities d. Standard shop practices and safety e. List of spare parts and their part number f. Disassembly and assembly procedures of different units like engine, gearbox etc. g. Standard tolerances, adjustment and serviceability of each component h. Testing procedure and workability |
|
| 3. |
The function of _______ is to convert rotary movement of steering wheel into reciprocating motion of the drag link. |
|
Answer» The function of Steering Gear box is to convert rotary movement of steering wheel into reciprocating motion of the drag link. |
|
| 4. |
A bird moves from point `(1 m, -2 m, 3 m)` to `(4 m, 2 m, 3 m)`. If the speed of the bird is `10 m//s`, then the velocity vector of the bird in `m//s` is:A. `5(hat(i)-2hat(j)+3hat(k))`B. `5(4hat(i)+2hat(j)+3hat(k))`C. `0.6 hat(i)+0.8 hat(j)`D. `6hat(i)+8hat(j)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D `hat(v)=((4-1)hat(i)+(2+2)hat(j)+(3-3)hat(k))/sqrt((4-1)^(2)+(2+2)^(2)+(3-3)^(2))=3/5hat(i)+4/5 hat(j)` `vec(v)=(10)(3/5hat(i)+4/5 hat(j))=6hat(i)+8hat(j)` |
|
| 5. |
There are two force vectors, one of `5 N` and other of `12 N` at what angle the two vectors be added to get resultant vector of `17 N, 7 N` and `13 N` respectively.A. `0^(@), 180^(@)` and `90^(@)`B. `0^(@), 90^(@)` and `180^(@)`C. `0^(@), 90^(@)` and `90^(@)`D. `180^(@), 0^(@)` and `90^(@)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A Use `R^(2)=A^(2)+2AB cos theta` or see option |
|
| 6. |
Two ships, V and W, move with constant velocities `2 ms^(-1)` and `4 ms^(-1)` along two mutually perpendicular straight tracks toward the intersection point O. At the moment `t=0`, the ships V & W were located at distances `100 m` and `200 m` respectively from the point O. The distance between them will be shortest at t= ........A. `2bhat(j)`B. `a hat(j)`C. `-2bhat(j)`D. None of these |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D `l_("min")=sqrt((100-2xx50)^(2)+(200-4xx50)^(2))=0` |
|
| 7. |
Two ships, V and W, move with constant velocities `2 ms^(-1)` and `4 ms^(-1)` along two mutually perpendicular straight tracks toward the intersection point O. At the moment `t=0`, the ships V & W were located at distances `100 m` and `200 m` respectively from the point O. The distance between them will be shortest at t= ........A. `2bhat(j)`B. `a hat(j)`C. `(a-2b)hat(i)`D. None of these |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A For shortest distance `(dl)/(dt)=0 rArr t=50 sec` |
|
| 8. |
The distance between the steering axis and the axis of the road wheel at the point where they intersect the road surface is called as ____ a) Centre point steering b) Total angle c) scrub radius d) Combined angle |
|
Answer» Correct option: c) scrub radius |
|
| 9. |
Amount of steering axis inclination should be between _____a) 1° to 2° b) 3° to 8° c) 9° to 12° d) 5° to 12° |
|
Answer» Amount of steering axis inclination should be between 5° to 12°. |
|
| 10. |
Which machine are we talking about? a. Domestic sewing machine b. Jacquard loom c. Colour formation machine d. Colour mixing machine |
|
Answer» Correct option: a. Parallel |
|
| 11. |
To measure distance along straight line use _______ tool a) steel ruler b) External caliper c) Internal caliper d) screw gauge |
|
Answer» Correct answer is a) steel ruler |
|
| 12. |
What is full form of ECM a. Engine control Module b. Engine control mechanism c. Engine control management d. None of these |
|
Answer» Correct option: a. Engine control Module |
|
| 13. |
Explain in brief HVAC systems used in automobile vehicles. |
|
Answer» Heating ventilation and air conditioning. It is the technology for indoor and automotive ambient comfort. It facilitates in managing pleasant climate inside the cabin by controlling the degree of hotness coolness: It comprises five major components. 1) Evaporator 2) Compressor 3) Condenser 4) Receiver / Driver 5) Expansion device |
|
| 14. |
Explain different kinds of fault which may occur in various domestic appliances. |
|
Answer» Immersion Rod:
Geyser:
Mixer:
Room Cooler:
|
|
| 15. |
Write the names of chemicals which are used in battery. |
|
Answer» The chemical used in automotive batteries is a solution (liquid combination) of 36% sulphuric acid and 64% water. This electrolyte is used for both leadantimony and lead calcium (maintenance free) batteries. The chemical symbol for this sulphuric acid solution is H2SO4 H = symbol for hydrogen (the subscript 2 means that there are two atoms of hydrogen) S = symbol for sulphur O = symbol for oxygen (the subscript 4 indicates that there are four atoms of oxygen) |
|
| 16. |
Who invented this machine? a. Joseph Jacquard b. Sir Willaim Perkin c. Isaac Singer d. Johan Tobias Mayer |
|
Answer» Correct option: a. Domestic Sewing Machine |
|
| 17. |
Which of the following is a satellite navigation system designed for use in automobiles. a. Driver information system b. automotive navigation system c. automobile navigation systemd. None of these. |
|
Answer» Correct option: b. automotive navigation system |
|
| 18. |
What is the function of "Hooke‟s Joint‟? |
|
Answer» Hooke’s joint is a type of Cross or spider type joint. It is most common type of universal joint widely used in automobiles because of the fact that it is simple in construction and reasonable efficient at small angles (generally up to 200 angle) of up and down movement of propeller shaft. |
|
| 19. |
This led to the setting up of _____ a. Printing industry b. Dyeing industry c. Readymade clothing industry d. Weaving industry |
|
Answer» This led to the setting up of Isaac Singer. |
|
| 20. |
Mention the year in which this machine was invented. a. 1951 b. 1851 c. 1852 d. 1952 |
|
Answer» Correct option: b. 1851 |
|
| 21. |
Multi meter is also known as _______ a) Volt Ohm meter b) Amp Ohm meter c) Tachometer d) Hydrometer |
|
Answer» Correct answer is a) Volt Ohm meter |
|
| 22. |
To remove the threaded fastener, give any two names of good tools. |
|
Answer» 1) Prick punch 2) spanner |
|
| 23. |
Least count of Micro meter is _______ a) 0.001 mm b) 0.01 mm c) 0.1 mm d) 1mm |
|
Answer» Correct answer is b) 0.01 mm |
|
| 24. |
How to find least count of Matric Micro-Meter? |
|
Answer» LEAST COUNT = PITCH / TOTAL NO OF DIVISION IN CIRCULAR SCALE. = 0.5 MM / 50 = 0.001 MM |
|
| 25. |
How an accidental car is inspected. Explain in brief? |
|
Answer» Following steps are involved in inspecting accidental car: a) Get Vehicle details b) A small diagram indicating the area of damage. Different impacts are marked separately; primary impacts are indicated with 'XXX' and secondary impacts with 'OOO.' c) The repair work required to get the vehicle back to its pre-accident condition: new parts needed, repairs to panels, any specialist work including geometry check and jigs, and a breakdown of the costs involved is identified. |
|
| 26. |
The velocity-time graph of a body moving in a straight line is shown in the figure. A. The magnitude of displacement of the body in 1st 2 sec is 8 mB. The magnitude of displacement of the body in 1st 4 sec is 4 mC. The distance travelled in 1st 2 sec is 8 mD. The distance travelled in 1st 4 sec is 12 m |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A::B::C::D Displacement `=8-4+4=8` Distance `=8+4+4=16` |
|
| 27. |
The acceleration due to gravity at a height `1km` above the earth is the same as at a depth `d` below the surface of earth. Then :A. `d=(1)/(2)km`B. d=1kmC. `d=(3)/(2)km`D. d=2km |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 28. |
Two block `A` and `B` of masses `3m` and `m` respectively are connected by a massless and nextensible string. The whole system is suspended by a massless spring as shown in figure. The magnitudes of acceleration of `A` and `B` immediately after the string is cut, are resectively A. `g,(g)/(3)`B. `(g)/(3),g`C. g,gD. `(g)/(3),(g)/(3)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 29. |
Write merits and demerits of air cooling system? |
|
Answer» Merits of an air-cooling system: • Air-cooled engines operate extremely well in both hot and cold climates. • Air-cooled engines are lighter than similar sized liquid/ water cooled engines. • Air-cooled engines have no coolant leakage or freezing problems. Demerits of an air-cooling system: • The large quantities of intake air passing into the cooling system can make the engine noisy. • Each cylinder has to be separately cast, whereas a rigid mono block construction is used by liquid/ water-cooled engines. • To increase the air-cooling effect, an oil heat exchanger is required to prevent overheating of the lubricant. |
|
| 30. |
What is hydrometer used for? |
|
Answer» Hydrometer is used to measure specific gravity of the electrolyte of the battery. It consists of a glass tubular body with a rubber bulb at the top and a sampler tube at the bottom. There is a glass float inside the glass body. There is a mark inside the glass (red & green). This glass float has a vertical density scale. To test the specific gravity of the electrolyte. |
|
| 31. |
What are the main objectives of lubrication system? |
|
Answer» The main role of the engine oil is to move the any system such as the piston in cylinder and the crankshaft smoothly. In order to achieve the objective: • The oil forms an oil film at the metal surface to reduce the friction between the metal surfaces. • The engine oil doesn’t allow the combusted gas to leak to the crankcase. • It cools the pistons and valves. It gives washing action to the cylinder wall by moving away the micro particles (impurities) to the sump. • It reduces the shock, transmitted from the piston to the crankshaft. |
|
| 32. |
Two trains of length 125 m each are coming from opposite directions. If the speeds of 2 trains are 18 m/s and 22 m/s, then find the time in which 2 trains will cross each other.1. 25/4 secs2. 5 secs3. 48 secs4. 7 secs |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : 25/4 secs Given: Length of each trains = 125 m Speed of train 1 = 18 m/s Speed of train 2 = 22 m/s Concept Used: When 2 trains move in the opposite direction, the relative speed is the sum of their speeds. Formula Used: Speed = Distance/Time Calculations: Let the time after which 2 trains will cross each other be t secs. (18 + 22) = (125 + 125)/t ⇒ t = 250/40 ⇒ t = 25/4 secs ∴ The time in which 2 trains will cross each other is 25/4 secs. |
|
| 33. |
Write the function of cut-out? |
|
Answer» The cut-out relay is a safety device for battery. When the generator speed is very low, due to which the output is not sufficient to balance the battery voltage, the necessity to cut out the generator from the battery arises, because otherwise the battery would discharge into the generator. When the engine and hence the generator speed has reached a sufficiently higher value to match its output to the battery voltage the generator should be automatically connected to the battery. |
|
| 34. |
Velocity of a particle moving in a straight line varies with its displacement as `v = sqrt(4+4x)m//s` where x is displacement. Displacement of particle at time t = 0 is x = 0. Find displacement (in m) of particle in 2 sec. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 8 `underset(0)overset(x)int(dx)/(2sqrt(1+x))=underset(0)overset(2)intdt` `(sqrt(1+x))_(0)^(x)=(2)` `sqrt(1+x)-1=2` `1+x=9` x = 8 |
|
| 35. |
Define hoist. How we can classify hoists? |
|
Answer» A hoist is a device used for lifting or lowering load, operated by means of mechanically, electrically, pneumatically or hydraulically. Hoists can be classified according to the operating system as: • Hydraulic hoist, • Pneumatic hoist, • Mechanical hoist, and • Electric hoist |
|
| 36. |
What are the functions of shock absorber in the suspension system? |
|
Answer» a) Shock absorbers improve riding comfort. b) It keeps the tyres evenly connected with the road and maintaining a vertical load on the tyres. c) It Reduces the effect of shock forces to the vehicle |
|
| 37. |
What are the functions of suspension system? |
|
Answer» • It connects the vehicle body and the wheels, and thus supports the weight of the vehicle. • It transmits the driving and braking forces, which are generated due to friction between the road surface and the wheels, to the chassis and body, reduce the effect of shock forces to the occupants. |
|
| 38. |
Write the eligibility for obtaining a driving license? |
|
Answer» a)A person should have completed 16 years to obtain license for 2 wheelers without gear. b)A person should have completed 18 years age to obtain license for 2 wheelers with gear, |
|
| 39. |
Write the function of cut-out. |
|
Answer» The cut-out relay is a safety device for battery. When the generator speed is very low, due to which the output is not sufficient to balance the battery voltage, the necessity to cut out the generator from the battery arises, because otherwise the battery would discharge into the generator. When the engine and hence the generator speed has reached a sufficiently higher value to match its output to the battery voltage the generator should be automatically connected to the battery. |
|
| 40. |
Write the eligibility for obtaining a driving licence? |
|
Answer» • A person should have completed 16 years to obtain license for 2 wheelers without gear. • A person should have completed 18 years age to obtain license for 2 wheelers with gear, Motor-car, Tractor and other non-transport vehicles. |
|
| 41. |
Khajuraho Group of Monuments has been declared by UNESCO as the 1. World Heritage Sites2. Classical Group of Temples3. Temples of Folk Culture4. Temples of Tribes |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : World Heritage Sites The correct answer is World Heritage Sites.
|
|
| 42. |
Write the purpose of providing King Pin inclination or steering axis inclination? |
|
Answer» The purpose of giving an inward inclination to king-pin or ball joint axis are: i) To keep the front wheels pointing forward. ii) To bring back the wheels in a straight position after a turn. |
|
| 43. |
Inclination of king pin from vertical when viewed from the ______of vehicle is called King Pin Inclination or King Pin Rake. a) front b) Rear c) Left side d) Right side |
|
Answer» Inclination of king pin from vertical when viewed from the front of vehicle is called King Pin Inclination or King Pin Rake. |
|
| 44. |
What is the purpose of giving an inward inclination to king-pin? |
|
Answer» a. To keep the front wheels pointing forward. b. To bring back the wheels in a straight position after a turn. |
|
| 45. |
Write material and tools requirement for changing of the oil and oil filter. |
|
Answer» Material and tools requirement for changing of the oil and oil filter are: a. Engine Oil (4 or 5 liters – check the vehicle’s service manual) b. New oil filter - check vehicle’s service manual c. Safety glasses and rubber gloves d. Plastic container and funnel e. Car jack and jack stands f. Drain plug socket wrench g. Paper towels and a rag h. Oil filter wrench |
|
| 46. |
a) Enlist the different material and tools required for the changing of fuel filter. b) Also give different steps to be followed while changing fuel filter of a car. |
|
Answer» (a) Material and tools requirement for the changing of fuel filter 1. Safety glasses or some other eye protection 2. Replacement filter 3. Screwdriver to undo clamps 4. Container to catch fuel that leaks from hoses 5. Rags to clean up any spilled fuel, dispose of them if used 6. Specialty tools, some vehicles require the use of special tools to disconnect fuel fittings, including the fittings connecting the fuel filter (b) Steps to be followed while changing fuel filter of a car: 1. Take the suitable fuel filter 2. Locate the old filter - it may be in the engine compartment or under the car near the fuel tank 3. If the vehicle manufacturer has recommended any procedure, follow it to remove fuel pressure 4. Unscrew each hose clamp bolt until it nearly comes apart from the nut 5. Push the clamp up the hose 6. Remove the old filter and replace with new filter 7. Run the engine and check for leaks. |
|
| 47. |
A rod has non uniform mass distribution. The mass increases uniformly from left end `(A)` to right end `(B)`. It is most difficult to rotate the rod about as axis A. Passing through `A`B. Passing through `B`C. Passing `x`D. Passing `y` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A M.I. is greatest about axis through A. |
|
| 48. |
A solid hemisphere and a hemisphereical shell are joined as shown. Both of them has mass `m//2` individually. Find out moment of inertia about axis `I_(1),I_(2)`. A. `(8mR^(2))/(15)`B. `(2)/(7)mR^(2)`C. `(2)/(5)mR^(2)`D. `(2)/(3) mR^(2)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - A `(2)/(3)((m)/(2))R^(2)+(2)/(3)((m)/(2))R^(2)=(8mR^(2))/(15)` |
|
| 49. |
Fuel filter removes ______ from fuel. |
|
Answer» Fuel filter removes dirt from fuel. |
|
| 50. |
Air filter is cleaned by a) Chemical b) Air Blower c) Oil d) Water |
|
Answer» Correct answer is b) Air Blower |
|