Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Differentiate between Chauth and Sardeshmuakhi.(at least 2 points)

Answer»
  • Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were taxes conceived during the times of the Great Maratha Ruler Shivaji Maharaj.
  • chauth (meaning one-fourth) = kind of protection money charged by Shivaji in territories adjoining his empire, normally 1/4 th of what they paid to their kings and feudal lords.  
  • sardesmukhi = charged normally at 1/10th as land revenue by Shivaji, a tribute money being a former Chief/ feudal lord.
2.

Which one of the following tribe is lived in tundra region of Russia?(a) Bedda (b) Kikiyu(c) Yakoot (d) Gauchu

Answer»

Yakoot tribe is lived in tundra region of Russia.

3.

The cheapest means of transport is(a) Road transport (b) Water transport(c) Rail transport (d) Air transport

Answer»

The cheapest means of transport is Water transport.

4.

Which of the following is a member of OPEC?(a) Chile (b) Ecuador(c) Brazil (d) India

Answer»

Ecuador is a member of OPEC.

5.

The working age group population generally represented by one of the following figures.(a) 21 – 60 Year (b) 18 – 65 Year(c) 15 – 65 Year (d) 15 – 59 Year

Answer»

The working age group population generally represented by 15 – 65 Year.

6.

A uniform meter rule can measure a maximum length of?

Answer»

Answer:1 meter

7.

Explain any three socio-economic benefits of Integrated Tribal Development Project (ITDP) in the Bharmaur region of Himachal Pradesh.

Answer»

1. Development of infrastructure in terms of schools, health care facilities, potable water, roads, communications and electricity.

2. Improvement in sex ratio and decline in child marriage.

3. Increase in literacy rate. The difference between males and females in literacy level i.e. gender inequality, has also declined.

8.

Highlight the features of Commercial Livestock Rearing, practised in the developed and developing countries.

Answer»

Unlike nomadic herding, commercial livestock rearing is more organised and capital intensive. Commercial livestock ranching is essentially associated with western cultures and is practiced on permanent ranches. These ranches cover large areas and are divided into a number of parcels, which are fenced to regulate the grazing. When the grass of one parcel is grazed, animals are moved to another parcel. The number of animals in a pasture is kept according to the carrying capacity of the pasture. This is a specialised activity in which only one type of animal is reared. Important animals include sheep, cattle, goats and horses. Products such as meat, wool, hides and skin are processed and packed scientifically and exported to different world markets. Rearing of animals in ranching is organised on a scientific basis. The main emphasis is on breeding, genetic improvement, disease control and health care of the animals. New Zealand, Australia, Argentina, Uruguay and United States of America are important countries where commercial livestock rearing is practised

9.

Substantiate the evidences to prove that Subsistence Agriculture is still practised in different parts of the globe.

Answer»

Subsistence agriculture is one in which farming areas consume all, or nearly so, of the products locally grown. It can be grouped into two categories – Primitive Subsistence Agriculture and Intensive Subsistence Agriculture. Primitive Subsistence Agriculture or Shifting cultivation is widely practiced by many tribes in tropics, especially in Africa, south and central America and southeast Asia. The vegetation is usually cleared by fire and the ashes add to the fertility of the soil. It is thus, also called Slash and Burn Agriculture. The cultivated patches are very small and cultivation is done with very primitive tools such as sticks and hoes. After the soil loses its fertility, the farmer shifts to another parts and clears other patches of forests for cultivation. One of the major problems of shifting cultivation is that the cycle of Jhum becomes less and less due to loss of fertility in different parcels.

Intensive Subsistence agriculture is largely found in densely populated regions of monsoon Asia. There are two types of intensive subsistence agriculture – intensive subsistence agriculture dominated by wet paddy cultivation. Land holdings are very small due to the high density of population. Farmers work with family members leading to intensive use of land. Use of machinery is limited and most work is done manually. Farm yard manure is used. Yield per unit area is high but per labour productivity is low. Intensive subsistence agriculture dominated by crops other than paddy. Due to difference in relief, climate, soil and some other geographical factors, it is not practical to grow paddy in many parts of monsoon Asia. Wheat, Soyabean, barley and sorghum are grown in northern China, Manchuria, North Korea and North Japan. In India, Wheat is grown in western parts of Indo-Gangetic plains and millets are grown in dry parts of western and southern India. Most of the characteristics of this type of agriculture are similar to those dominated by wet paddy except that irrigation is often used.

10.

Critically analyse the measures to promote sustainability in Indira Gandhi Canal Command Area.

Answer»

1- Strict implementation of water management policy. The canal project envisages protective irrigation in Stage – I and extensive irrigation of crops and pasture development in Stage – II. 

2- In general, the cropping pattern shall not include water intensive crops. It shall be adhered to and people shall be encouraged to grow plantation crops such as citrus fruits. 

3. The CAD programme such as lining of water courses, land development and levelling and warabandi system (equal distribution of canal water) shall be effectively implemented to reduce the conveyance loss of water. 

4. The area affected by water logging and soil salinity shall be reclaimed. 

5. The eco development through afforestation, shelterbelt plantation and pasture development is necessary particularly in the fragile environment of Stage II. 

6- The social sustainability in the region can be achieved only if the land allottees having poor economic background are provided adequate financial and institutional support for cultivation of land. 

7- The economic sustainability in the region cannot be attained only through development of agriculture and animal husbandry. The agricultural and allied activities have to develop along with other sectors of economy. This shall lead to diversification of economic base and establishment of functional linkages between basic villages, agro-service centres and market centres.

11.

Which one of the following is a non-metallic mineral ?(a) Manganese (b) Mica(c) Copper (d) Iron

Answer»

Mica is a non-metallic mineral.

12.

Mumbai High is famous for -(a) Tidal Energy (b) Petroleum(c) Atomic Energy (d) Solar Energy

Answer»

Mumbai High is famous for Petroleum.

13.

Indira Gandhi Canal area is in:(a) Uttar pradesh  (b) Maharashtra(c) Tamil Nadu (d) Rajasthan

Answer»

Indira Gandhi Canal area is in Rajasthan.

14.

Which one of the following is not a method of mining? (a) Shaft mining (b) Opencast mining (c) Underground mining (d) Refining

Answer»

Answer is (d) Refining

15.

Which state lowest population of Scheduled Tribes?(a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Maharashtra(c) Madhya pradesh (d) Goa

Answer»

Goa state lowest population of Scheduled Tribes.

16.

Which of the following mainly is not an industrial city? a. Bhilai b. Durgapur c. Chandigarh d. Barauni

Answer»

Answer is c. Chandigarh

17.

Which one of the following is not a factor of industrial infrastructure?(a) Market (b) Capital(c) Vegetation (d) Energy

Answer»

Vegetation is not a factor of industrial infrastructure.

18.

“Nagpur plan” is related to:(a) Rail Transport (b) Road Transport(c) Air Transport (d) water Transport

Answer»

“Nagpur plan” is related to Road Transport.

19.

Which of the following programme is launched by the present Union Government for the cleaning of river Ganga? (a) Ganga Action Plan (b) Namami Gange (c) Ganga Namami Action Plan (d) Ganga Cleaning Mission

Answer»

(b) Namami Gange

20.

Which one of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?(a) Brunei (b) Bangladesh(c) Indonesia (d) Thailand

Answer»

Bangladesh is not a member of ASEAN.

21.

Which of the following regions have highest density of population?(a) Polar Region (b) Western China(c) Australian Continent (d) South Asia

Answer»

South Asia regions have highest density of population.

22.

Which 2nd period element has maximum value of |ionization energy - electrone affinity|A. LiB. NC. FD. Ne

Answer» Correct Answer - D
`2^(nd)` period element having highest IE=Ne
`2^(nd)` period element having lowest EA = Ne
23.

Which of the following best describes ‘development’? (a) An increase in size (b) A constant in size (c) A positive change in quality (d) A simple change in quality

Answer»

(c) A positive change in quality

24.

Coffee, sugarcane, tea, cotton are ……crop.(a) Fiber (b) Beverage(c) Cash (d) Food

Answer»

Coffee, sugarcane, tea, cotton are Cash crop.

25.

The standard heat of combustion of Al is `-840kJ mol^(-1)` at `25^(@)C`. If Al reacts with `O_(2)` at `25^(@)C`, which of the following release 280kJ if heat?A. The reaction of `(1//1.6)` mol of AlB. The formation of `(1//1.6)` mol of `Al_(2)O_(3)`C. The reaction of `(1//3)` mol of AlD. The formation of `(1//6)` mol of `Al_(2)O_(3)`

Answer» Correct Answer - C::D
`Al+(3)/(2)O_(2)rarr(1)/(2)Al_(2)O_(3)`
`27g " " 51g`
`DeltaH=-840kJmol^(-1)`
`because 840kJrarr(1)/(2) mol Al_(2)O_(3)`
`therefore 280kJ rarr (1)/(2)xx(280)/(840)=(1)/(6)"mol"Al_(2)O_(3)`
26.

Which one of the following is not a plantation crop? a) Coffee b) Sugarcane c) Rubber d) Wheat

Answer»

Answer is (d) Wheat

27.

Which one of the following is not a plantation crop? (a) Coffee (b) Sugarcane (c) Rubber (d) Wheat

Answer»

Correct answer is (d) Wheat

28.

Who among the following developed the concept of ‘human development’? (a) Ellen C. Semple (b) Dr Mahbub-ul-haq (c) Kanwar Sen (d) Griffith Tailor

Answer»

(b) Dr Mahbub-ul-Haq

29.

Which of the following best describes development? (a) An increase in size (b) A constant in size (c) A positive change in quality(d) A simple change in quality

Answer»

(c) A positive change in quality

30.

Which one of the following Union Territories has the highest density of population? (a) NCT Delhi (b) Andaman and Nicobar Island (c) Chandigarh (d) Puducherry

Answer»

Answer is (a) NCT Delhi

31.

Fill in the blankThe concept of Human Development was developed by_____

Answer»

Dr. Mahbub ul Haq

32.

Population of India according to Occupation can be categorized into: a) Main workers, Marginal workers, Non workers b) Marginal workers, Household industrial workers, Non workers c) Agricultural labourers, Marginal workers, Non workers d) Cultivators, Main workers, Marginal workers

Answer»

(a) Main workers, Marginal workers, Non workers

33.

Arrange the following approaches in a sequential order according to their development.Choose the correct option. 1. Spatial organization 2. Regional approach 3. Areal differentiation 4. Humanistic approach Options (a) 1 4 2 3 (b) 4 1 3 2 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 3 2 4 1

Answer»

Answer is (c) 2 3 1 4

34.

Express 651 as the product of primes.

Answer»

651 = 3 × 7 × 31 which is the product of primes.

35.

Which of the following programs sponsored by central government aims at enabling the rural population to conserve water for drinking, irrigation, fisheries and afforestation? a) Arvary Pani Sansad b) Haryali c) Neeru-Meeru d) Narmada bachao

Answer»

Answer is (b) Haryali

36.

Population of India according to their Occupation can be categorized into: (a) Main workers, Marginal workers, Non workers (b) Marginal workers, Household industrial workers, Non workers (c) Non workers, agricultural labourers, Marginal workers (d) Cultivators, Main workers, Marginal workers

Answer»

(a) Main workers, Marginal workers, Non workers

37.

Show that the system of equations 2x + 5y = 17, 5x + 3y = 14 has a unique solution.

Answer»

Given system of equations are 

2x + 5y = 17,

5x + 3y = 14. 

Comparing given system of equations with 

a1 x + b1y = c1 

a2x + b2y = c2

We get a1 = 2, b1 = 5, c1 = 17 

And a2 = 5, b2 = 3, c2 = 14 

Now, \(\frac{a_1}{a_2} = \frac{2}{5}\) and\(\frac{b_1}{b_2} = \frac{5}{3}\)\(\frac{2}{5} = \frac{a_1}{a_2}\) 

Since, \(\frac{a_1}{a_2} ≠ \frac{b_1}{b_2}\) . Therefore, given system of equations has a unique solution. 

Hence Proved.

38.

Which of the following programs sponsored by central government aims at enabling the rural population to conserve water for drinking, irrigation, fisheries and afforestation? (a) Arvary Pani Sansad (b) Haryali (c) Neeru-Meeru (d) Narmada bachao

Answer»

Correct answer is (b) Haryali

39.

Radhey, the sales manager of Tulip Creations got promoted twice within a span of seven months because of his hardwork and reliable nature. The management was also impressed with his systematic and organised working style. Identify Radhey’s personality trait discussed here.a) Extraversion b) Agreeableness c) Conscientiousness d) Emotional Stability

Answer»

Correct option: c. Conscientiousness

40.

In the figure, if PQ||RS, prove that ∆POQ~∆SOR.

Answer»

Given that PQ||RS.

In triangles ∆POQ and ∆SOR,

\(\angle\)QPO = \(\angle\)OSR (As PQ||RS, Alternate angles )

\(\angle\)PQO = \(\angle\)ORS (As PQ||RS, Alternate angles )

\(\angle\)POQ = \(\angle\)ROS (Vertically opposite triangle )

Therefore, ∆POQ~∆SOR (By using AAA similarity criterion)

41.

Examine which of the following problems are generally confronted by the villages of South Asia. (a) Lack of facilities due to high density (b) Political instability (c) Occurrence of floods and droughts (d) Fear of wild animals

Answer»

(c) Occurrence of floods and droughts

42.

Panna, Para, Palli, Nagla and Dhani are examples of which of the following settlements? a) Clustered Settlements b) Semi-Clustered Settlements c) Dispersed Settlements d) Hamleted Settlements

Answer»

d) Hamleted Settlements

43.

If a and b are two prime numbers, then find LCM (a,b).

Answer»

Given a and b are prime numbers. 

Therefore, HCF (a, b) = 1. 

We know that for any two positive integers a and b, HCF (a, b) × LCM (a, b) = a × b. 

Therefore, LCM (a, b) = \(\frac{ab}{HCF (ab)}\) =\(\frac{ab}{1} = ab.\)

Hence, if a and b are prime numbers then LCM (a, b) = ab.

44.

Panna, Para, Palli, Nagla and Dhani are examples of Which of the following settlements? (a) Clustered Settlements (b) Semi-Clustered Settlements (c) Dispersed Settlements (d) Hamleted Settlements

Answer»

(d) Hamleted Settlements

45.

Find the circumference and area of a circle of diameter 28 cm.

Answer»

Given that diameter of the circle is 2r = 28 cm. 

Therefore, the radius of the circle is r = \(\frac{28}{2}\) = 14 cm. 

The circumference of the circle is 2\(\pi r\) = 28\(\pi\) cm. 

And the area of the circle is \(\pi\)r2 = \(\pi\)(14)2 = 196\(\pi\) cm2

46.

The circumference of a circle is 8 cm. Find the area of the sector whose central angle is 72°.

Answer»

Let the radius of the circle is r cm. 

Given that the circumference of the circle is \(2{\pi}r\) = 8cm.

\(\therefore\) \(r = \frac{8}{2\pi} = \frac{4}{\frac{22}{7}} = \frac{14}{11 }cm.\)

∵ Area of the circle is 2

\(\because\) Area of the sector whose central angle is 360° = \(\pi r^2\) cm2.

\(\therefore\)  Area of the sector whose central angle is 1° = \(\frac{\pi r^2}{360^°} cm^2\).

\(\therefore\) Area of the sector whose central angle is 72°=\(\frac{\pi r^2}{360^°} \) x 72° cm2

\(\frac{22}{7} \times \frac{14}{11} \times \frac{14}{11}\times \frac{72}{360}\)  \( = 2 \times 2 \times \frac{14}{11} \times \frac{1}{5} = \frac{56}{55} = 1.02 \,cm^2.\)

Hence, the area of the sector whose central angel is 72° is 1.02 cm2 .

47.

How would one make their presentation more effective?

Answer»
  • It should be simple 
  • It should be convincing 
  • It should be in the language the customer can easily understand 
  • It should be eye catching
48.

Explain the significance of Marketing Mix.

Answer»
  • Marketing mix helps in pursuing consumer oriented marketing as it serves a direct move between the organisation and its customers. 
  • Helps in increasing the sales and earning higher profits. 
  • To maintain a balanced relation between the various elements of marketing mix 
  • Marketing mix signifies that its 4 elements are closely interrelated
49.

Explain the significance of Marketing Mix in Marketing.

Answer»

Significance of marketing mix:- 

a) It helps in pursuing consumer- oriented marketing as it serves as a direct link between the organization & its customers thus focusing on the satisfaction of customers. 

b) It gives consideration to the various elements of marketing system.

50.

Arrange the following approaches in a sequence order according to their development 1. Spatial organization 2. Regional approach 3. Areal differentiation 4. Humanistic approach(a) 1 4 2 3 (b) 4 1 3 2 (c) 2 3 1 4 (d) 3 2 4 1

Answer»

(c) 2. , 3. , 1. , 4.