Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The pKb of N,N-Dimethyl aniline is ____________ than aniline.

Answer» ANSWERS of the QUESTIONS is BASIC
2.

CH3CH2NH2 has ____________ boiling point than (CH3)2NH.

Answer» HIGHER BOILING pointthis is the ANSWER
3.

The product of the following reaction is ____________ . [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer» B IS THE CORRECT ANSWERPLEASE MARK ME AS BRAINLIST ANSWERS PLEASE PLEASE REQUESTING
4.

Assertion: Only a small amount of HCl is required in the reduction of nitro compounds with iron scrap and HCl in the presence of steam. [NCERT Exemplar] Reason: FeCl2 formed gets hydrolysed to release HCl during the reaction.

Answer»

Yes the HCL is REQUIRED in reduction of NITRO compounds in presence of steam. Explanation:plz mark in BRANILIEST plz

5.

Match the compounds given in Column I with the items given in Column II. [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer»

You have not GIVEN US COLUMN I and Column II .

6.

Under which of the following reaction conditions, aniline gives p-nitro derivative as the major product? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Acetyl chloride/pyridine followed by reaction with cone. H2SO4+ cone. HNO3. (b) Acetic anyhdride/pyridine followed by cone. H2SO4 + cone. HNO3. (c) Dil. HCl followed by reaction with cone. H2SO4 + cone. HNO3. (d) Reaction with cone. HNO3 + cone. H2SO4.

Answer»

a-Acetyl chloride/pyridine FOLLOWED by REACTION with cone.H2SO4+cone->HNO3

7.

Les det - 9 B.Sc. I year Arigement thangAnatge Ar Alta Si, Mg , Na andD o in taking ini dirose in ander of increase atmi mediasero. Re, NSX, S,Anruge in order of increasing elebangeduidy-C 'e, Be N, 8, EO- (0** Be 6.0 N. 0. F. NeNa, Mg, n, si, F, S. CI, AT9Ure VSEPR Hory to bredict the moleculesgeometry of the following moleculesNHz @ H20 ☺ CIF: © SF4Ó​

Answer»

Your SEARCH - les det - 9 B.Sc. I YEAR Arigement thang Anatge AR Alta Si, Mg , Na and D o in taking INI di ROSE ... - did not match any documents.Suggestions:Make sure that all words are spelled correctly.Try different keywords.Try more general keywords.Try fewer keywords.Search ResultsPage NavigationFooter linksIndia

8.

1. You are provided with a packet of milk to make rasogullas. Pen down all the steps and changes involved in the process of making rasogullas with proper justification of your answer.​

Answer»

from which CHAPTER is this.please ASK your FAMILY or GOOGLE CAUSE this does not come in any chapterExplanation:

9.

Name the mineral acid present in our stomach how is acidity cure​

Answer» HCL (HYDROCHLORIC ACID )
10.

9) Howis propanone Convent intopropan 2-ol​

Answer»

lyst, you can USE some other REDUCING agent LIKE NaBH4 ALONG with water or ACID

11.

Bigger the atomic size, more metallic is an element. Explain

Answer»

Explanation:The more the atomic radius, the more is the distance of the outermost VALENCE electron from the nucleus. This in turn DECREASES the nuclear pull on the electron and at the same time increases the tendency to LOSE it. This increased tendency to lose electrons results in more metallic character. This is because metals are the elements which characteristically lose electrons.

12.

The equilibrium constant for the reaction is 10. Calculate the value of ∆ G° at 27°C

Answer»

if this is your QUESTION thenThe equilibrium constant for a reaction is 10. What will be the value of ΔG0 ? values(we know) R = 8.314 JK–1 mol–1, T = 300 K.From the expression, ΔG0 = -2.303 RT LOG KeqΔG0 for the reaction,= (2.303) (8.314 JK-1mol-1) (300 K) log10= -5744.14 Jmol-1= -5.744 kJ mol-1Explanation:hope this HELPS

13.

The symbol and IUPAC name for the element with atomic number 120, respectively are

Answer»

Unbinilium, ALSO known as eka-radium( all credit goes to mendeleev according to me) or simply element 120, is the hypothetical (MEANS that w have to STILL DISCOVER itchemical element in the periodic table with symbol Ubn and ATOMIC number 120.Explanation:

14.

Write the formula of soap and detergent............​

Answer»

Hey mate,Soaps are sodium or potassium salts of long chain CARBOXYLIC ACIDS. Theformula for SOAP is C₁₇H₃₅COONa, or sodium stearate, Detergents:Detergents are generally AMMONIUM or sulphonate salts of long chain carboxylic acids.Hope it will help u.Plz like it and follow me to follow you back.Plz mark me as brainliest plz haath JOD ta hu.

15.

a metal forms a salt MCl3 ,electrolysis of moltan salt with a current of 0.7 A for 6.63 hour produced 3.0gram of metal ,what is the molar mass of metal​

Answer»

51.98 g/ molExplanation:the complete ANSWER is MENTIONED in the ATTACHED IMAGE

16.

What are non-aqueous solution?

Answer»

queous SOLUTION is a solution in which water is not the SOLVENT. Examples of non-aqueous solutions are solutions used in DRY cleaning (a solution of ETHENE in the solvent dichloromethane).

17.

Which of the following sentences best describes the process that happens when water turns into ice? → Energy is added to water, so its particles move more slowly. →Energy is added to water, so its particles move more quickly. →Energy is removed from water, so its particles lock into place. →Energy is removed from water, so its particles move more randomly.

Answer»

s added to water,So it's particles MOVE more slowly.AND FREEZING TURNING (LIQUID INTO SOLID)....follow MEE on BRAINLY mark meee BRAINLIEST.....

18.

Why is h2so4 not used as a drying agent for h2s​

Answer»

Hydrogen sulphide is a POWERFUL reducing agent and concentrated SULPHURIC ACID has SIGNIFICANT oxidising power. The former can be oxidised to elemental form that is sulphur when it COMES in contact with the acid. So, conc. H2SO4 is not a suitable drying agent for H2S.PLEASE MARK ME AS BRAINLIST ANSWERS PLEASE PLEASE REQUESTING

19.

80 Balanced equations with answers

Answer»

balanced chemical equation OCCURS when the number of the atoms involved in the reactants side is EQUAL to the number of atoms in the PRODUCTS side. In this chemical reaction, nitrogen (N2) reacts with hydrogen (H) to produce ammonia (NH3). The reactants are nitrogen and hydrogen, and the product is ammonia.Explanation:i have given example plz make me as brain list plz plz plz ALLL

20.

Here, Z is (a) RCH2 CH2NH2 (b) RCH2NH2 (c) RCH2CONH2 (d) RNH2

Answer» KNOW SORRY BROBYE
21.

Which of the following cannot be identified by carbyl amine test? 1. C2H5NH2 2. C6H5NH2 3. C6H5 — NH — C6H5 4. (C2H5)3N (a) 1, 2 (b) 1, 2, 4 (c) 3, 4 (d) 2, 4

Answer»

option b is UR ANSWER. THANK u hope it helps u.

22.

Primary and secondary amines cannot be distinguished by (a) Schiff’s reagent (b) Carbylamine reaction (c) Hoffmann’s bromamide reaction (d) Iodoform test

Answer»

Primary amine can be DISTINGUISHED from secondary and TERTIARY amines by MUSTARD oil REACTION.

23.

Nitration of aniline is carried out after acylation because (a) Acylation dectivates the — NH2 group (b) Oxidation can be prevented (c) O-and p-products are obtained in good yield (d) All of these

Answer»

option C is UR answer thank u HOPE it HELPS u.

24.

NH2 group in aniline is (a) Ortho directing (b) Meta directing (c) Ortho and para directing (d) Para directing

Answer»

a.ortho DIRECTING is CORRECT

25.

Hinsberg’s reagent is

Answer» OPTION B is the hinsberg REAGENT.
26.

Aniline is less basic than ethylamine. This is due to (a) Conjugation of lone pair of nitrogen with the ring (b) The insoluble nature of aniline (c) More Kfc value of aniline (d) Hydrogen bonding

Answer» ANSWERS of the QUESTION is OPTION C
27.

Primary amine reacts with carbon disulphide and HgCl2 to produce alkyl isothiocyanate. This reaction is (a) Carbylanine reaction (b) Hoffmann bromamide reaction (c) Perkin reaction (d) Hoffmann mustard oil reaction

Answer»

(d)HOFFMANN MUSTARD OIL REACTION.

28.

Which of the following is the weakest Bronsted base? [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer» OPTIONS A is the CORRECT ANSWER of the QUESTION
29.

The correct decreasing order of boiling points among amines and their corresponding acids and alcohols is (a) R – CH2 NH2 > RCOOH > RCH2OH (b) RCH2NH2 > RCH2OH > RCOOH (c) R – CH2OH > R – CH2NH2 > RCOOH (d) R – COOH > R – CH2OH > R – CH2NH2

Answer» OPTIONS D is CORRECT ANSWER of this QUESTION
30.

Which of the following reagents would not be a good choice for reducing an aryl nitro compound to an amine? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) H2 (excess)/Pt (b) LiAlH4 in ether (c) Fe and HCl (d) Sn and HCl

Answer» LIALH4 in ETHER
31.

Why pH value of saliva decreases after the meal. Why do we use tooth paste the avoid.​

Answer»

e Just like the REST of your body, your mouth needs a balanced pH. The pH level of your saliva can DROP below 5.5 when you're drinking acidic BEVERAGES. When this happens, the acids in your mouth START to demineralize (break down) tooth enamel. If the tooth enamel becomes too thin, the DENTIN is exposed.May this helps you Plz marked in brainlest answer

32.

Fe2o3+ co gives 2fe + 3co2​

Answer» QUESTION is INCOMPLETE RESEND UR question PLEASE
33.

What is mean by 3d ??​

Answer»

the QUALITY of being three-dimensional

34.

2. When potassium iodide solution is added to a solution of lead nitrate in a test tube, a precipitate is formed. a, What is the colour of this precipitate? Name the compound precipitated. b, Write the balanced chemical equation for this reaction. c, List two types of reactions in which this reaction can be placed. ​

Answer»

tion:2 When a solution of potassium iodide is added to a solution of LEAD nitrate taken in a TEST tube, the precipitation of a yellowish solid is OBSERVED. This yellowish solid is lead iodide. Potassium nitrate is formed along with lead iodidea The colour of the PRECIPITATE is yellow. The name of compound formed as a precipitate is Pbl2 (lead iodidebThe PRECIPITATES of are yellow in colour and the chemical name for the precipitate is lead iodide.

35.

Find out the type of isomerism exhibited by the following pair ​

Answer»

FUNCTIONAL ISOMERISMExplanation:Alcohols and ethers are functional ISOMERS because they have some molecular formula but different structure but they belong to different HOMOLOGOUS series.HOPE IT HELPS YOU.....PLEASE...MARK ME AS THE BRAINLIEST.........

36.

7. Match the columns Non-periodicchangePhysical changeReversiblechangeChemicalchangeCutting of paperFolding of paperDecompositionEarthquake​

Answer»

Which of the FOLLOWING is a CHEMICAL CHANGE to a piece of paper? A) COLOURING done clear. B) Burning done clear. C) Folding ...

37.

An example of triolethylene glycolethanolglycerolnone​

Answer»

Glycerol is a triol.Explanation:its (PROPANE 1,2,3 triol )It is more viscous than ETHYLENE glycol . Ethylene glycol and ETHANOL are the diol.

38.

What is the effect of heat on kinetic energy of particles in a matter.​

Answer»

When HEAT ENERGY is ADDED to a substance, this results in an increase in the KINETIC energy of its particles, that is, the particles MOVE at higher speeds. Since temperature is a measure of the average kinetic energy, the temperature increases.hope this helped you.if you are satisfied with my answer then mark me brainlist.

39.

The order of basic strength of amines in aqueous solution is (a) (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > NH3 (b) CH3NH2 > (CH3)2 NH > (CH3)3N > NH3 (c) NH3 > (CH3)3N > (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 (d) (CH3)2NH > CH3NH2 > (CH3)3N > NH3

Answer»

COVID 19 I am have to a few THINGS that are on the way there to help be a with the right person for you dear FRIEND and I will be HAPPY to you and dear to you

40.

Which of the following is a 3° amine? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) 1-methylcyclohexylamine (b) Triethyl amine (c) tert-butylamine (d) N-methylaniline

Answer»

Q. 1. Which of the following is a 3° amine? (a) 1- methylcyclohexylamine (B) Triethylamine (C) tert- BUTYLAMINE (d) N-methylaniline [NCERT Exemp. Q. 1, PAGE ...

41.

4-Nitrotoluene is treated with bromine to get P. ‘P’ is reduced with Sn/HCl to get compound ‘Q\ ‘Q’ is diazotised and the product is treated with phosphinic acid to get compound ‘R’. ‘R’ is oxidised with alkaline KMn04 to get ‘S’. Compound ‘S’ is (a) 2-Bromo-4-hydroxy benzoic acid (b) 2-Bromo benzoic acid (c) 3-Bromo benzoic acid (d) 4-Bromo benzoic acid

Answer»

Himanshu1 COVID I am I is a good great guy but I don't don't know how what you THINK I want to be with you for the a long TIME and R not just a good THING to do with my life and I want to

42.

In order to prepare a 1° amine from an alkyl halide with simultaneous addition of one CH2 group in the carbon chain, the reagent used as source of nitrogen is ____________ . [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Sodium amide, NaNH2 (b) Sodium azide, NaN3 (c) Potassium cyanide, KCN (d) Potassium phthalimide, C6H4(CO)2N–K+

Answer» B is the ANSWER BRO please mark me as BRAINLIEST pleaseExplanation: hvcj
43.

Which one of the following can be prepared by Gabriel phthalimide synthesis? (a) Aniline (b) o-Toluidine (c) Benzylamine (d) N-Methyl ethanamine

Answer»

(B) o-ToluidineExplanation:♡♡ Have a GREAT day❤♡♡ Have a great day❤

44.

Diethyl amine, when treated with HN03 gives (a) Diethyl ammonium nitrite (b) Ethly alcohol (c) N-nitroso diethyl amine (d) Triethyl ammonium nitrite

Answer»

d is the right ANSWER..... PLEASE mark me as BRAINLIEST then I will be very HAPPY and FOLLOW

45.

The correct IUPAC name for CH2 = CHCH2 NHCH3 is [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Allylmethylamine (b) 2-amino-4-pentene (c) 4-aminopent-l-ene (d) N-methylprop-2-en-l-amine

Answer»

(B) 2-amino-4-pentene

46.

The compound ‘A’ is (a) propane nitrile (b) ethane nitrile (c) nitro methane (d) methyl isocyanate

Answer» C s the answer BRO please MARK me as BRAINLIEST then I will be very happy
47.

The IUPAC name of ‘Y’ is (a) N-isopropyl methanamine (b) N-methyl propan-2-amine (c) N-methyl propanamine (d) butan-2-amine

Answer»

(B) N-methyl propan-2-amine.

48.

Amongst the given set of reactants, the most appropriate for preparing 2° amine is ____________ . [NCERT Exemplar] (a) 2° R—Br + NH3 (b) 2° R—Br + NaCN followed by H2/Pt (c) 1° R—NH2 + RCHO followed by H2/Pt (d) 1° R—Br (2 mol) + potassium phthalimide followed by H3O+/heat

Answer»

(B) 2° R—Br + NACN FOLLOWED by H2/PtExplanation:♡♡ Have a GREAT day❤♡♡ Have a great day❤

49.

Choose the amide which on reduction with LiAlH4 gives secondary amine. (a) Ethanamide (b) N-Methyl ethanamide (c) N, N-diethyl ethanamide (d) Benzamid

Answer»

(d) BENZAMID i HOPE this is the ANSWER

50.

The best reagent for converting 2-Phenyl propanamide into 2-phenyl propanamine is (a) Br2/NaOH (b) excess of H2 (c) I2/P4 (d) LiAlH4 in ether

Answer»

d. LIALH4 in ETHER. HOPE it is HELPFUL to U.....