Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What impression do you form of Jack as a father in Should Wizard Hit Mommy?

Answer»

Jack is a responsible father who wants her daughter to be aware of good and bad in the society which can be seen through his story of Roger skunk. But, unfortunately, he was not able to build good relation with his daughter as instead of clearing the doubts that her daughter had, it made him irritated and annoyed. Hence, jack cannot be considered as a good father. 

2.

"If all the Japs were like you there wouldn't be any war" said Tom. Justify this statement in accordance with The Enemy.

Answer»

 He says so because despite knowing the fact that the injured man was an American prisoner of war, Dr. Sadao did not forget about his responsibilities as a doctor first. He treated the prisoner and nursed him back to a healthy self even when he knew that he could be detained for doing so. His servants had left his side but he did not fear being detained because for him humanity and professional ethics were of much more value than his own self. The prisoner praises his efforts and says that if all the people could be like him, so human, there would be no war at all.

3.

What is meant by bureaucracy?

Answer»
  • The employees who work under public administrative system and administer the country are together known as bureaucracy. 
  • All the services of the government reach the people through bureaucrats.
4.

What is meant by hierarchical organisation?

Answer»

The system in which there is one employee at the top and the number increases when it reaches the lower levels is known as hierarchical organization.

5.

Explain the structure of Infonpation Commission.

Answer»
  • The Information Commission at the national level consists of a Chief Information Commissioner and not more than ten members.
  • The State Information Commission consists of a Chief Information Commissioner and members as prescribed by the state government.
6.

Why did Gandhiji decide to go to Muzaffarpur before going to Champaran?

Answer»

Rajkumar Shukla had given quite a lot of information to Gandhiji about the indigo sharecroppers of Champaran. However, Gandhiji wished to obtain more complete information about the conditions than Shukla had imparted. He visited Muzaffarpur, which was en route to Champaran, to inquire from the lawyers there about the issue, as they frequently represented the peasant groups in the court.

7.

Why did Gandhiji oppose when his friend Andrew offered to stay in Champaran and help the peasants?

Answer»

CF Andrews wanted to stay in Champaran and help the peasants, but Gandhiji objected to it because he wanted to mould ‘a new free Indian’. He wanted Indians to stand on their own feet. So, he taught everybody a lesson in self-reliance.

8.

“The battle of Champaran is won!” What led Gandhiji to make this remark?

Answer»

The lawyers first decided to return home if Gandhiji. was arrested. But they soon realised their mistake. When they declared that they would fight for the peasants’ cause in the event of Gandhiji’s arrest and volunteered to court arrest for the cause of the sharecroppers, Gandhiji was very pleased and exclaimed, “The battle of Champaran is won!.”

9.

According to Jean Piaget child develops object permanence skill during ________ stage.

Answer»

According to Jean Piaget child develops object permanence skill during Sensor motor Stage stage.

10.

What is meant by hierarchical organisation and permanence of bureaucracy?

Answer»
  • One employee at the top and the number increases when it reaches the lower levels. This is known as hierarchical organisation. 
  • Persons appointed as employees will continue in service till the age of retirement. This is known as permanence.
11.

Describe how, according to Louis Fischer, Gandhiji succeeded in his Champaran campaign.

Answer»

The Champaran campaign was an attempt to free the poor peasants of Champaran from injustice and exploitation at the hands of the Britishers. Gandhiji succeeded in this campaign using his method of satyagraha and non-violence. He visited Muzaffarpur to obtain complete information about the actual condition of the sharecroppers. He first appealed to the concerned authorities, but when there was no positive response, he organised a mass civil , disobedience movement with the support of the peasants. Gandhiji’s main objective was to remove the fear of the British landlords from the heart of the poor peasants and mould a new free Indian, who could participate in the freedom movement of the country. He made the peasants aware of their rights and gave them a new-found confidence for fighting their own battles. He also taught them to be selfreliant by refusing to take the help of CF Andrews, his English friend.

12.

Why did Gandhiji oppose when his friend Andrews offered to stay in Champaran and help the peasants? ORWhy did Gandhiji object to CF Andrews’ stay in Champaran?

Answer»

CF Andrews, an English pacifist, was a devoted follower of Gandhiji. The lawyers thought that being an Englishman, Andrews could be of immense help to them in their cause of fighting the battle of Champaran. Gandhiji, however, was against this because he felt that enlisting an Englishman’s help showed weakness. Their cause was just, and they had to win the battle by relying on themselves. This would make them self-reliant.

13.

What did the peasants pay to the British landlords as rent?

Answer»

The British landlords had entered a long-term contract with the farmers according to which they compelled all tenants to plant 15% of their holdings with indigo. The sharecroppers had to surrender the entire indigo harvest as rent.

14.

Who was called Gandhi’s economist (Hint: a seminal book: Economy of Permanence?

Answer»

Joseph Chelladurai Cornelius Kumarappa

15.

Sanju goes to a shop to buy a bicycle quoted at Rs. 2,000. The rate of sales tax is 12% on it. He asks the shopkeeper for a rebate on the price of the bicycle to such an extent that he has to pay Rs. 2016 inclusive of sales tax. Find the rebate percentage on the price of the bicycle.

Answer»

SP = 2016, ST = 12% 

Let MP = X 

SP = MP + 12% MP 

∴ 2016 = x + 0.12% 

⇒ x = 1800 

⇒ Rebate = 2000 – 1800 = Rs. 200 

Rebate % = 200/2000 x 100 = 10%

16.

A furniture dealer sold furniture for Rs. 21,000 and added 5% sales tax to the quoted price. The customers agree to buy it for Rs. 21,000 including sales tax. Find the discount he received.

Answer»

Discount = 5% 21,00 

\(\frac{5}{100}\) x 21, 000 = 1050

17.

Why do you think Gandhi considered the Champar an episode to be a turning point in his life?

Answer»

The Champaran episode began as an attempt to alleviate the distress of poor peasants. Ultimately it proved to be a turning point in Gandhiji’s life because it was a loud proclamation that made the British realise that Gandhiji could not be ordered about in his own country. It infused courage to question British authority in the masses and laid the foundation of non-cooperation as a new tool to fight the British tooth and nail.

18.

Why did Gandhiji agree to a settlement of 25% refund to the farmers? How did it influence the peasant-landlord relationship in Champaran?

Answer»

Under an ancient arrangement, the peasants of Champaran were sharecroppers. The landlords forced the Indian tenants to plant 15% of their holding with indigo and surrender the entire indigo harvest as rent. After Germany developed synthetic indigo, the landlords wanted to dissolve the agreement, as synthetic indigo would be cheaper. They asked the peasants for compensation to release them from this arrangement. Most of them signed it willingly but felt cheated after they learned about synthetic indigo.

Gandhiji fought their case and the evidence that he collected was so overwhelming that the landlords were asked to repay. When Gandhiji asked for 50% repayment, the landlords offered to pay only 25%, as they wanted to create a deadlock, and thus prolong the dispute. To everybody surprise, Gandhiji agreed to a refund of only 25%. Gandhiji explained that the amount of refund was not important. What mattered was that the landlords were obliged to surrender a part of their money and with it, part of their prestige.

19.

The events in this part of the text illustrate Gandhi’s method of working. Can you identify some instances of this method and link them to his ideas of Satyagraha and non-violence?

Answer»

Gandhi’s politics was intermingled with the day-to-day problems of the millions of Indians. He opposed unjust laws. He was ready to court arrest for breaking such laws and going to jail. The famous Dandi March to break the ‘salt law’ is another instance. The resistance and disobedience were peaceful and a fight for truth and justice…This was linked directly to his ideas of Satyagraha and non-violence.

20.

List the possible basis for segmenting face cream

Answer»

gender, income, benefit, age,

21.

Why did Gandhi agree to a settlement of a 25 percent refund to the farmers?

Answer»

For Gandhi, the amount of the refund was less important than the fact that the landlords had been forced to return part of the money, and with it, part of their prestige too. So, he agreed to a settlement of a 25 percent refund to the farmers.

22.

Why do you think Gandhi considered the Champaran episode to be a turning- point in his life?

Answer»

The Champaran episode began as an attempt to ease the sufferings of a large number of poor peasants. He got spontaneous support from thousands of people. Gandhi admits that what he had done was a very ordinary thing. He declared that the British could not order him in his own country. Hence, he considered the Champaran episode as a turning- point in his life.

23.

Entrepreneurship is a process of_______ a. developing a business plan b. Launching and running a business using innovation. c. Both of the Above

Answer»

Correct option: c. Both of the Above

24.

Which of the following is an example of spoken communication? a. Reports b. Newspapers c. Face-to-face interaction d. Magazines

Answer»

c. Face to face interaction

Face to face interaction is an example of spoken communication.

25.

Middlename: Sarmanbhai. Her life partially inspired a Hindi film. Mother of four, her daughter-in-law Rekha was gunned down on May 20, 2006 as a part of the inter-gang rivalry. Who is this personality to be referred to the annals of Indian mafiosi?

Answer»

Santokben Jadeja

26.

Soon after this, the team of the ill-natured man was in the same plight (in a dangerous or difficult situation) that his neighbour’s had been in. Mr Green saw it. He ran for his oxen and chains, and set off to the bog.He spoke kindly, offered his help, and began to render it; but what did he receive in reply? Why, a fierce look and an angry word! “I don’t want your help! Take your oxen away.”“No,” said the other, “I must help you, for the night is coming on, and what is bad enough by day is ten times worse in the dark.” Away pulled the oxen and the men, and soon all was set straight again.That ‘evening the ill-natured man had a strange feeling -something which he had never felt before. And his wife gave him a strange look as he said, “Peg, Farmer Green has killed me. He said he would and he has done it.”( 1 ) What help was offered to the farmer in his plight by Mr Green?( 2 ) What did Mr Green receive in reply ?( 3 ) When did the ill-natured farmer have a strange feeling? 

Answer»

(1) In his plight, Mr Green offered the farmer his oxen and chains to take out his oxen and his men that were stuck in the bog.

(2) In reply Mr Green received a fierce look and an angry word with blunt refusal.

(3) When the ill-natured farmer reached home after getting his oxen taken out from the bog with the help of Mr Green, that evening he had a strange feeling.

27.

Describe Arbitration?

Answer»

Arbitration, which is a quasi judicial process, is an alternate dispute resolution mechanism prescribed under the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The Exchange bye-laws prescribe the provisions in respect of arbitration and the procedure therein has been prescribed in the regulations. The reference to arbitration should be filed within six months from the date when the dispute arose. The time taken by the ISC is excluded by the arbitrator, while considering the issue of limitation.

28.

Green jobs are required to plan_______ a. Destination management b. Destination manager, Trainer c. Both of the above.

Answer»

Correct option: c. Both of the above.

29.

 After a time, good Farmer Green came to live near him; and, as you may suppose he was 5 soon told the character of his not over-pleasant neighbour. “Well”, said he, “if he treats me badly, I’ll very soon kill him.” This remark of Farmer Green’s soon got abroad, and all sorts of things were said about it.He seemed the very last man to ‘kill’ anyone, for his looks and words and actions, all told of a loving heart. Nobody could think for a moment of his becoming a murderer. Mr Green’s intention at length came to the ears of the ill-natured farmer, and you may be sure he was not at all pleased about it. Everything he could do to tease, annoy and even injure.Mr Green was done; but somehow or other the man who was to ‘kill’ this ugly-tempered farmer took it all in good part (take), and spoke as calmly, and looked as kindly as ever. (1) What did Farmer Green decide about his neighbour ?(2) Why was no one ready to believe that Mr Green would ‘kill’ his neighbour?(3) What could the ill-natured farmer do ?(4) How did the farmer Green behave even s after declaring that he would ‘kill’ his neighbour ?(5) The phrase ‘at length’ means…(a) ‘with the passing of time’.(b) ‘in a long distance’.(c) ‘after a long waiting’.

Answer»

(1) Farmer Green decided to kill his neighbour soon if he treats him badly.

(2) No one was ready to believe that Mr Green would ‘kill’ his neighbour because Mr Green’s looks, speech and actions told that he had a
loving heart, and he could never be a murderer.

(3) The ill-natured farmer did everything he could do to tease, annoy and even injure.

(4) Even after declaring that he would ‘kill’ his neighbour, farmer Green spoke as calmly as he did before and also looked as kindly as ever. There was no change in his behaviour.

(5) The phrase ‘at length’ means ‘with the passing of time.’

30.

According to C.C.C., the main entry has______ number of sections. (a) Four (b) Five (c) Six (d) Seven

Answer»

(c) Six

According to C.C.C., the main entry has Six number of sections.

31.

Describe active listening?

Answer»

Active listening refers to the act of making a conscious effort to perceive the sound.

32.

Write about temporary sign off?

Answer»

Temporary Sign Off: Temporary sign off is a useful feature that allows the user to disallow the use of the trading software without actually logging off. During a temporary sign-off period, the application continues to receive all market updates in the background.. If three attempts are made to sign on with an incorrect password, the user is permanently logged off. In this case the user has to log on again.

33.

If a potential customer doubts the capability of the product and he is not ready to believe his words. a) Identify the type of objection stated above; b) How sales man would handle the same

Answer»

a) objection related to product or service 

b) here, the salesman has to assure the customer about the quality, features and performance of the product

34.

What is the standard size of the catalogue card used in libraries? (a) 12.5 cm 7.8 cm (b) 12.5 cm 7.5 cm (c) 5.3 cm 2.5 cm (d) 10.8 cm 8.2 cm

Answer»

(b) 12.5 cm 7.5 cm

12.5 cm 7.5 cm is the standard size of the catalogue card used in libraries.

35.

Why self motivation is important?

Answer»

1. It increases the individual’s energy and activity. 

2. It directs an individual towards specific goals.

36.

How market information is displayed on market watch?

Answer»

The online market information displayed in the market watch screen is for current best price orders available in the Regular Lot book. 

For each security the following information is displayed:

a) The corporate action indicator “Ex/Cum” 

b) The total buy order quantity available at best buy price 

c) Best buy price 

d) Best sell price 

e) Total sell order quantity available at best sell price 

f) The last traded price 

g) The last trade price change indicator and 

h) The no delivery period indicator “ND” 

i) The Percentage change from previous day’s closing price.

37.

What do you understand by the term alcoholism?

Answer»

The tendency one consumes alcohol to cope with difficulties or to avoid feeling sadness.

38.

Write the few components of Open Office Impress Window?

Answer»
  • Tital Bar 
  • Menu Bar 
  • Standard Bar 
  • Formatting Bar
39.

Describe outstanding order window?

Answer»

The purpose of Outstanding Orders is to enable the user to view the outstanding orders for a security. An outstanding order is an order that has been entered by the user, but which has not yet been completely traded or cancelled. The user is permitted to see his orders.

Special Features of Outstanding Orders: 

a) The user can modify orders from the outstanding orders screen. 

b) The user can cancel orders from the outstanding orders screen. 

c) The user can view status of a particular order from the outstanding orders screen.

40.

When do we celebrate Green Consumer Day?

Answer»

Green Consumer Day is celebrated on 28th September of each year.

41.

Write the functions of clearing bank?

Answer»

Functions of Clearing Banks: 

The clearing banks are required to provide the following services as a single window to all clearing members of National Securities Clearing Corporation Ltd. 

as also to the clearing corporation: 

a) Branch network in cities that cover bulk of the trading cum clearing members 

b) High level automation including Real time gross settlement (RTGS)8 and electronic funds transfer (EFT) facilities

42.

Melvil Dewey divided the universe of knowledge into _________ main classes. (a) Five (b) Eight (c) Six (d) Ten

Answer»

(d) Ten

Melvil Dewey divided the universe of knowledge into Ten main classes.

43.

The size of standard catalogue card is _______ (a) 5”×3” (b) 12.5”×7.5” (c) 7.5”×12.5” (d) 5”×7.5”

Answer»

(a) 5” × 3”

The size of standard catalogue card is 5” × 3”.

44.

What are the stages of the life cycle of hair?

Answer»

The stages of the life cycle of hair are: 

  • anagen 
  • catagen 
  • telogen 
  • exogen
45.

How e-mail web tool helps Librarian?

Answer»

E-mail web tools helps Librarian in following ways:

  • Helps in providing services to the distant users
  • Helps in promoting the services
  • Helps in informing the user about recent addition of library.
  • Helps user to communicate with library staff without coming to the library
46.

Dewey and Ranganathan had divided the universe of knowledge into __________ main class______ branches. (a) 26 main class and 10 branches respectively (b) 10 main class and 26 branches respectively (c) 100 main class and 26 branches respectively (d) 26 main class and 100 branches respectively

Answer»

(b) 10 main class and 26 branches respectively

Dewey and Ranganathan had divided the universe of knowledge into 10 main class main class 26 branches respectively branches.

47.

Write four functions of on information retrieval systems?

Answer»

Four functions of an information retrieval system:

  • To identify the sources of relevant information. 
  • To analyze the contents of the sources
  • To represent the contents of the analysed sources for matching with the users’ queries.
  • To match the search statement with the stored database
  • To retrieve information which are relevant
  • To make the necessary adjustments in the system based on feedback from the users.
48.

What are different classes and types of milk?

Answer»

Milk is classified based on fat and SNF content:

FATSNF
1. Double toned Milk1.59.0
2. Toned Milk 3.08.5
3. Standardized4.58.5
4. Full Cream6.09.0
5. Skin Milk<0.58.7

49.

Describe the different phases of life cycle.

Answer»

Juvenile phase :

The period of growth from birth till individual attains sexual maturity is called Juvenile phase. It is known as vegetative phase in plants. 

Reproductive phase :

The period of growth after Juvenile or vegetative phase during which individual reaches sexual maturity and capable of producing gametes is called reproductive phase. In human beings reproductive phase begins on the onset of puberty usually after 13 or 14 years. In plants flowering marks the beginning of reproductive phase. 

Senescent phase: 

The phase begins after reproductive phase and marks the end of growth cycle in organisms

50.

The 19th edition and 20th edition of DDC have_____ (a) 4 volumes and 5 volumes respectively (b) 4 volumes and 3 volumes respectively (c) 3 volumes and 4 volumes respectively (d) 2 volumes and 3 volumes respectively

Answer»

(c) 3 volumes and 4 volumes respectively

The 19th edition and 20th edition of DDC have 3 volumes and 4 volumes respectively.