This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Distinguish between executable and non executable statement. give two example of statements in each category |
|
Answer» Nonexecutable statement. Programming command that is not run or executed when being read by the computer. A commonly usednonexecutable statement is a remark (REM) used in batch files and other Microsoft Windows and DOS programs. Below is a listing of other text used to remark, comment, or cause the line to be skipped. |
|
| 2. |
Write a python program to check whether the given number is positive. |
|
Answer» Every positive number is greater than 0. We will not be considering 0 since it is neither positive nor negative. n = int(input("Enter a number: ")) # input will take user input and int will convert it to integer if n > 0: print("Positive") elif n < 0: print("Negative") else: print("0, which is neither negative nor positive.") |
|
| 3. |
List and explain loop control statements in C |
||||||||
Answer» TYPES OF LOOP CONTROL STATEMENTS IN C:There are 3 types of loop control statements in C language. They are,
Syntax for each C loop control statements are given in below table with description.
|
|||||||||
| 4. |
Explain the syntax and use of switch Statement with suitable example |
|
Answer» In computer programming languages, a switch statement is a type of selection control mechanism used to allow the value of a variable or expression to change the control flow of program execution via search and map. switch( expression ) |
|
| 5. |
List out unconditional control statements.explain the difference among them |
|
Answer» BREAK |
|
| 6. |
Write an algorithm to find the sum of first 50 natural number. |
|
Answer» int s=0;i; for(i=1;i<=50;i++) { s=s+i; } cout<<s; |
|
| 7. |
Green theorem |
|
Answer» Green's theorem is simply a relationship between the macroscopic circulation around the curve C and the sum of all the microscopic circulation that is inside C. If C is a simple closed curve in the plane (remember, we are talking about two dimensions), then it surrounds some region D. |
|
| 8. |
binary search tree deletion |
|
Answer» Deletion in a Binary Tree
|
|
| 9. |
1 mole of a diatomic is heated through isochoric process from 300 k to 500 K. The entropy is : (1) 19.14 (2) 38.26 (3) 20.05 (4) 30 |
|
Answer» Correct option: (1) 19.14 |
|
| 10. |
What are carbohydrates? How are they classified? |
|
Answer» It is the polyhydroxy aldehydes or polyhydroxy ketones that can be hydralysis polyhydroxy aldehydes are called "aldose" and polyhydroxy ketones are called "ketose". Example Glucose, Froctose etc. Classification of Carbohydrates: (i) Monosaccharides (ii) Polysaccharides (iii) Sugar (i) Monosaccharides hydrolysis of monosaccharide is not possible. (ii) Polysaccharide made up of more than 10 monosaccharides e.g. cellulose. (iii) Sugar: Carbohydrate that can reduces Tallen reagent. eg. Glucose. |
|
| 11. |
Explain why- Boiling point of NH3 is higher than PH3. |
|
Answer» NH3 molecule is bonded with intermolecular hydrogen bond while Phosphine has no intermolecular hydrogen bond that the boiling point of PH3 is less than the boiling point of NH3. |
|
| 12. |
Which of the following complexes has maximum CFSE?(1) K3[Fe(CN)6](2) K3[Co(Ox)3](3) K3[CoF6](4) K3[Co(CN)6] |
|
Answer» The Correct option is (1) K3[Fe(CN)6] |
|
| 13. |
NH3 reacts with bleaching powder to given :(1) N2(2) Ca(OH)2(3) NCl3(4) O2 |
|
Answer» Correct option (1) N2 Explanation: 3CaOCl2 + 2NH3 → 3CaCl2 + N2 + 3H2O |
|
| 14. |
Read the passage given below and answer the questions which follow.Philosophy of Education is a label applied to the study of the purpose, process, nature, and ideals of education. It can be considered a branch of both philosophy and education. Education can be defined as the teaching and learning of specific skills, and the imparting of knowledge, judgment, and wisdom, and is something broader than the societal institution of education we often speak of. 1. Many educationalists consider it a weak and woolly field, too far removed from the practical applications of the real world to be useful. But philosophers dating back to Plato and the Ancient Greeks have given the area much thought and emphasis, and there is little doubt that their work has helped shape the practice of education over the millennia. 2. Plato is the earliest important educational thinker, and education is an essential element in “The Republic” (his most important work on philosophy and political theory, written around 360 B.C.). In it, he advocates some rather extreme methods: removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state, and differentiating children suitable to the various castes, the highest receiving the most education, so that they could act as guardians of the city and care for the less able. He believed that education should be holistic, including facts, skills, physical discipline, music, and art. Plato believed that talent and intelligence are not distributed genetically and thus is be found in children born to all classes, although his proposed system of selective public education for an educated minority of the population does not really follow a democratic model. 3. Aristotle considered human nature, habit, and reason to be equally important forces to be cultivated in education, the ultimate aim of which should be to produce good and virtuous citizens. He proposed that teachers lead their students systematically, and that repetition be used as a key tool to develop good habits, unlike Socrates’ emphasis on questioning his listeners to bring out their own ideas. He emphasized the balancing of the theoretical and practical aspects of subjects taught, among which he explicitly mentions reading, writing, mathematics, music, physical education, literature, history, and a wide range of sciences, as well as play, which he also considered important. 4. During the Medieval period, the idea of Perennialism was first formulated by St. Thomas Aquinas in his work “De Magistro”. Perennialism holds that one should teach those things deemed to be of everlasting importance to all people everywhere, namely principles and reasoning, not just facts (which are apt to change over time), and that one should teach first about people, not machines or techniques. It was originally religious in nature, and it was only much later that a theory of secular perennialism developed. 5. During the Renaissance, the French skeptic Michel de Montaigne (1533 – 1592) was one of the first to critically look at education. Unusually for his time, Montaigne was willing to question the conventional wisdom of the period, calling into question the whole edifice of the educational system, and the implicit assumption that university-educated philosophers were necessarily wiser than uneducated farmworkers, for example. 1. Major difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle wasa. Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning; Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning b. Aristotle felt the need for interminable learning; Socrates felt that students need to be perpetually challenged c. Aristotle believed in virtuous citizens; Socrates believed in implausible thinkers d. Aristotle emphasized on the importance of paying attention to human nature; Socrates emphasized upon rationality 2. Educationists consider philosophy a ‘weak and woolly’ field asa. It is not rational or pragmatic b. Its theoretical concepts are uncomplicated c. It is irrelevant for education d. Its not evolving with time 3. What do you understand by the term ‘Perennialism’, in the context of the given comprehension passage? a. It refers to something which no longer exists b. It refers to something which is quite unnecessary c. It refers to something which is abstract and theoretical d. It refers to something which is of ceaseless importance 4. Why did Aquinas propose a model of education which did not lay much emphasis on facts? a. Facts at times are irrelevant b. Facts do not lead to holistic education c. Facts change with the changing times d. Facts are frozen in time 5. Were Plato’s beliefs about education democratic? a. He believed that only the rich have the right to acquire education b. He believed in democracy but his practices didn’t suggest the same c. He believed that only a select few are meant to attend schools d. He believed that all pupils are not talented 6. The first person to have an analytical approach to education wasa. Thomas Aquinas b. Aristotlec. Michel de Montaigne d. Socrates 7. Find the antonym of ‘Consternation’. (para 6) a. Conventional b. Renaissance c. Skeptic d. Assumption 8. ‘Pragmatic’ is similar in meaning to- (para 2) a. Ancient b. Millenia c. Practical d. Useful |
|
Answer» (1) (b) Aristotle felt the need for interminable learning; Socrates felt that students need to be perpetually challenged (2) (b) It is not rational or pragmatic (3) (d) It refers to something which is of ceaseless importance (4) (c) Facts change with the changing times (5) (b) He believed in democracy, but his practices didn’t suggest the same (6) (c) Michel de Montaigne (7) (d) Assumption (8) (c) Practical |
|
| 15. |
Read the passage given belowPhilosophy of Education is a label applied to the study of the purpose, process, nature and ideals of education. It can be considered a branch of both philosophy and education. Education can be defined as the teaching and learning of specific skills , and the imparting of knowledge, judgement and wisdom, and is something broader that the societal Institution of education we often speak of.Many educationalists consider it a week and wooly field, too far removed from the practical applications of the real world to be useful. But philosophers dating back to Plato and the Ancient Greeks have given the area much thought and emphasis, and there is little doubt that their work has helped shape the practice of education over the millennia.Plato is the earliest important educational thinker, and education is an essential element in “The republic “ ( his most important work on philosophy and political theory, written around 360 B.C). In it, he advocates some rather extreme methods : removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state, and differentiating children suitable to the various castes, the highest receiving the most education, so that they could act as guardians of the city and care for the less able. He believed that education should be holistic, including facts, skills, physical discipline , music and art. Plato believed that talent and intelligence is not disturbed genetically and thus is found in children born to all classes, although his proposed system of selective public education for an educated minority of the population does not really follow a democratic model.Aristotle considered human nature, habit and reason to be equally important forces to be cultivated in education, the ultimate aim of which should be to produce good and virtuous citizens. He proposed that teachers lead their students systematically, and that repetition be used as a key tool to develop good habits, unlike Socrates emphasis on questioning his listeners to bring out their own ideas. He emphasised the practical aspects of subjects taught, among which he explicitly mentions reading, writing, mathematics, music, physical education, literature , history, and a wide range of sciences, as well as play, which he also considered important.During the Medieval period, the idea of Perennialism was first formulated by St. Thomas Aquinas in his art work “De Magistro”. Perennialism holds that one should teach those things deemed to be of everlasting importance to all people everywhere, namely principles and reasoning, not just facts ( which are apt to change over time), and that one should teach about people, not machines or techniques. It was originally religious in nature, and it was only much later that a theory of secular perennialism developed.During the Renaissance, the French skeptic Michel de Montaigne ( 1533-1592) was one of the first to critically look at education. Unusually for his first time, Montaigne was willing to question the conventional wisdom of the period, calling into question the whole edifice of the educational system, and the implicit assumption that university-educated philosophers were necessarily wiser than uneducated farm workers. 1. What is the difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle? a) Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning : Socrates emphasised on dialogic learning. b) There was no difference c) Aristotle emphasised on the importance of paying attention to human nature; Socrates emphasised upon science. d) Aristotle felt the need for repetition to develop good habits in students; Socrates felt the need to be constantly questioned. 2. Why do educationists consider philosophy a ‘weak and woolly’ field? a) It is not practically applicable. b) Its theoretical concepts are easily understood. c) Its is irrelevant for education . d) None of the above 3. The term ‘Perennialism’, in the context of the given comprehension passage refers to something _________. a) Which is quite unnecessary . b) Which is of ceaseless importance c) Which is abstract and theoretical d) Which is existed in the past and no longer exists now. 4. Were Plato’s beliefs about education democratic? a) He believed that only the rich have the right b) He believed people are democratic c) He believed that only a select few are meant to attend schools d) He believed that all pupils are not talented. 5. Why did Aquinas propose a model of education which did not lay much emphasis on facts? a) Facts are not important. b) Facts do not lead to holistic education c) Facts change with the changing times d) Facts are frozen in time. 6. During which period was the education system focused on Religious nature ? a) Ancient period b) Medieval periodc) Modern times d) None of the above 7. During which period there was a shift from conventional education system? a) Aristotle periodb) 360 B.C c) 1533-1592 d) Medieval period 8. Which philosopher had felt that a blend of the theory and practical could be a better education for mankind? a) Plato b) Aristotle c) De Magistro d) Michel de Montaigne |
|
Answer» 1. d.Aristotle felt the need for repetition to develop good habits in students; Socrates felt the need to be constantly questioned. 2. a.It is not practically applicable. 3. c. Which is of ceaseless importance 4. b. He believed people are democratic 5. c.Facts change with the changing times 6. b.Medieval period 7. c.1533-1592 8. b. Aristotle |
|
| 16. |
Reproduction by 'budding' occurs in(a) yeast(b) paramoecium(c) penicillium(d) all of these |
|
Answer» Answer (a) yeast |
|
| 17. |
When offspring is formed by single parent then it is called as(a) sexual reproduction(b) asexual reproduction(c) both (a) and (b)(d) internal fertilization |
|
Answer» Answer (b) asexual reproduction |
|
| 18. |
Read the passage given below and answer the questions which follow-Philosophy of Education is a label applied to the study of the purpose, process, nature, and ideals of education. It can be considered a branch of both philosophy and education. Education can be defined as the teaching and learning of specific skills, and the imparting of knowledge, judgment, and wisdom, and is something broader than the societal institution of education we often speak of.Many educationalists consider it a weak and woolly field, too far removed from the practical applications of the real world to be useful. But philosophers dating back to Plato and the Ancient Greeks have given the area much thought and emphasis, and there is little doubt that their work has helped shape the practice of education over the millennia.Plato is the earliest important educational thinker, and education is an essential element in “The Republic” (his most important work on philosophy and political theory, written around 360 B.C.). In it, he advocates some rather extreme methods: removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state, and differentiating children suitable to the various castes, the highest receiving the most education, so that they could act as guardians of the city and care for the less able. He believed that education should be holistic, including facts, skills, physical discipline, music, and art. Plato believed that talent and intelligence are not distributed genetically and thus is be found in children born to all classes, although his proposed system of selective public education for an educated minority of the population does not really follow a democratic model.Aristotle considered human nature, habit, and reason to be equally important forces to be cultivated in education, the ultimate aim of which should be to produce good and virtuous citizens. He proposed that teachers lead their students systematically, and that repetition be used as a key tool to develop good habits, unlike Socrates’ emphasis on questioning his listeners to bring out their own ideas. He emphasized the balancing of the theoretical and practical aspects of subjects taught, among which he explicitly mentions reading, writing, mathematics, music, physical education, literature, history, and a wide range of sciences, as well as play, which he also considered important.During the Medieval period, the idea of Perennialism was first formulated by St. Thomas Aquinas in his work “De Magistro”. Perennialism holds that one should teach those things deemed to be of everlasting importance to all people everywhere, namely principles and reasoning, not just facts (which are apt to change over time), and that one should teach first about people, not machines or techniques. It was originally religious in nature, and it was only much later that a theory of secular perennialism developed.During the Renaissance, the French skeptic Michel de Montaigne (1533 – 1592) was one of the first to critically look at education. Unusually for his time, Montaigne was willing to question the conventional wisdom of the period, calling into question the whole edifice of the educational system, and the implicit assumption that university-educated philosophers were necessarily wiser than uneducated farmworkers, for example.(i) Major difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle was-a. Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning; Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning b. Aristotle felt the need for interminable learning; Socrates felt that students need to be perpetually challenged c. Aristotle believed in virtuous citizens; Socrates believed in implausible thinkers d. Aristotle emphasized on the importance of paying attention to human nature; Socrates emphasized upon rationality(ii) Educationists consider philosophy a ‘weak and woolly’ field as-a. It is not rational or pragmatic b. Its theoretical concepts are uncomplicated c. It is irrelevant for education d. Its not evolving with time(iii) What do you understand by the term ‘Perennialism’, in the context of the given comprehension passage? a. It refers to something which no longer exists b. It refers to something which is quite unnecessary c. It refers to something which is abstract and theoretical d. It refers to something which is of ceaseless importance(iv) Why did Aquinas propose a model of education which did not lay much emphasis on facts? a. Facts at times are irrelevant b. Facts do not lead to holistic education c. Facts change with the changing times d. Facts are frozen in time(v) Were Plato’s beliefs about education democratic? a. He believed that only the rich have the right to acquire education b. He believed in democracy but his practices didn’t suggest the same c. He believed that only a select few are meant to attend schools d. He believed that all pupils are not talented(vi) The first person to have an analytical approach to education was-a. Thomas Aquinas b. Aristotle c. Michel de Montaigne d. Socrates(vii) Find the antonym of ‘Consternation’. (para 6) a. Conventional b. Renaissance c. Skeptic d. Assumption(viii) ‘Pragmatic’ is similar in meaning to- (para 2) a. Ancient b. Millenia c. Practical d. Useful |
|
Answer» (i) (b) Aristotle felt the need for interminable learning; Socrates felt that students need to be perpetually challenged (ii) (b) It is not rational or pragmatic (iii) (d) It refers to something which is of ceaseless importance (iv) (c) Facts change with the changing times (v) (b) He believed in democracy, but his practices didn’t suggest the same (vi) (c) Michel de Montaigne (vii) (d) Assumption (viii) (c) Practical |
|
| 19. |
Answer any two of the three questions with reference to the context of a discursive essay:Ria attended a seminar on the use of GMOs [Genetically Modified Organisms (plants, animals, or microorganisms)] in the food industry. While some speakers felt that GMOs are harmless and essentially provide the world with ample supply of food, others argued that GMOs are not safe because they pose serious health risks. She writes an essay on the pros and cons of GMOs.(i) Which of these can be taken as a title for her essay? (a) GMOs: Boon or Bane (b) GMOs are perfectly safe for us (c) GMOs have serious side effects (d) GMOs are a curse(ii) Which of these should not be used by Ria in her essay? (a) Her personal views on the benefits of GMOs. (b) The benefits as well as the harmful effects of GMOs. (c) The relevant information regarding the use of GMOs. (d) Facts and data regarding the effectiveness of GMOs.(iii) An ideal conclusion of her essay should be: (a) Whatever might be harmful consequences of consuming GMO foods its uses outweigh the former. (b) GMOs might be completely banned, in the near future. (c) The negative consequences of consuming GMOs deem it unfit for consumption altogether. (d) The health hazards posed by GMOs are far from real. |
|
Answer» (i) (a) GMOs: Boon or Bane (ii) (a) Her personal views on the benefits of GMOs (iii) (a) Whatever might be harmful consequences of consuming GMO foods its uses outweigh the former. |
|
| 20. |
List any four ways by which GMO's have been useful for enhanced crop output. |
|
Answer» Some of the potential applications of genetically modified plants in agricultural biotechnology are: (i) GMO crops have better nutritional quality such as vitamin A-enriched rice (ii) They are diseases resistant and are more tolerant to abiotic stresses. (iii) They have pest resistant and hence have reduced the dependency on the chemical pesticides. (iv) They are better nitrogen fixers |
|
| 21. |
You have to first go through the given paragraph and then answer the question by indicating the only one correct option from given choices.Viruses are ultramicroscopic particles found in nature. A virus is composed of protein and nucleic acid. They cause a wide range of diseases in plants and animals. Their study has become so important and detailed that it is treated as a new branch, know is Virology.Rhinoviruses represent such group of viruses which cause on of the infectious human ailments, the common cold. They infect the nose and respiratory passages but not the lungs. The common cold is characterised by nasal congestion and discharge, sore throat, hoarseness, cough, headache, tiredness and others. Itgenerally lasts for 3 - 7 days.Another virus is influenza virus. Its infection causes feversneezing and cough.The particles usually multiply in respiratory tract.The genetic material is RNA.Viruses are studied in(a) Phycology(b) Virology(c) Bryology(d) Embryology |
|
Answer» Answer (b) Virology |
|
| 22. |
Substantiate with the help of one example that in an ecosystem mutualists (i) tend to co-evolve and (ii) are also one of the major causes of biodiversity loss. |
|
Answer» (i) Orchids in the genus Ophrys are the best known of the plants whose flowers closely resemble females of particular insect species. One of the petals (or labellum) is modified to resemble a female insect. The labellum serves as a landing platform for the male insect. In fact, the resemblance is so close that male attempts to pseudocopulate with the flowers perceiving it to be a female insect. Since the mating is unsuccessful, the male looks out for another female which is likely to be another orchid flower. The male insect does not receive any kind of reward, but pollen has been transferred from one plant to another. In this case, the flower should co-evolve with the female insect otherwise the chances of successful pollination will be reduced. (ii) Co-extinction is one of the 'Evil Quartet' in which organisms with obligatory relationship like plant pollinator mutualism will result in extinction of one partner if other is eliminated in nature. Seeds of Sideroxyglon grandiflorum, an exclusive tree in Mauritius, germinate when they pass through the abrasive gut of dodo (Ruphus cucullatus), a bird. These birds became extinct in 17th century and only a few old trees survive now. Insects are good pollinators, hence flowering plants and insects are interdependent. In such cases, when one species becomes extinct, the other species associated or dependent on it also becomes extinc. |
|
| 23. |
What is an origin of replication in a chromosome? State its function. |
|
Answer» The onset of genomic DNA synthesis requires precise interactions of specialized initiator proteins with DNA at sites where the replication machinery can be loaded. These sites, defined as replication origins, are found at a few unique locations in all chromosomes. Close examination of bacterial and archaeal replication origins reveals an array of DNA sequence motifs that position individual initiator protein molecules and promote initiator oligomerization on origin DNA. Conversely, the need for specific recognition sequences in eukaryotic replication origins is relaxed. |
|
| 24. |
Write the steps in sequence as carried in multiple ovulation embryo transfer technology. |
|
Answer» Multiple Ovulation Embryo Transfer (MOET) Technology is used for herd development. Steps involved in MOET programme are: (i) Oestrous cycle is controlled in donor and surrogate animals. (ii) The donor animal is administered with hormones that have FSH-like activity to induce follicular maturation and superovulation. (iii) The donor produces 6−8 eggs instead of one egg produced normally. (iv) Mating is done either with an elite male or artificial insemination is carried out. (v) When the fertilized eggs attain 8−32 celled stage, they are non-surgically removed and transferred to a surrogate mother. (vi) The genetic mother can be again superovulated now. |
|
| 25. |
A condensation as well as co-polymer is :A. PVCB. PolystyreneC. Nylon-6D. Terylene |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D PVC and Polystyrene are addition polymers and nylon-6 is condensation but homopolymer. |
|
| 26. |
In given nuclear reaction `._(20)^(49)Ca(alpha,p)rarrX`, then identify element X.A. `._(22)^(52)Ti`B. `._(21)^(52)Sc`C. `._(23)^(54)V`D. `._(19)^(48)K` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B `._(20)^(49)Ca+._(2)^(4)He rarr._(21)^(52)Sc+._(1)^(1)p` |
|
| 27. |
Define threshold frequency. |
|
Answer» For a given photosensitive material, there exists a certain minimum cut-off frequency below which no photoelectrons are emitted, howsoever high in the intensity of incident radiation. This frequency is called threshold frequency. |
|
| 28. |
Select the correct statement(s) about given graph .A. Expansion takes placeB. Process is not isothermalC. Process is not isobaricD. Process is not isochoric |
| Answer» Correct Answer - A::B::D | |
| 29. |
Tapetal cells are(A) Haploid (B) Diploid (C) Triploid (D) Polyploid |
|
Answer» Correct option is: (D) Polyploid |
|
| 30. |
Banana is an example of(A) Apomixis (B) Polyembryony (C) Parthenocarpy (D) Parthenogenesis |
|
Answer» Correct option is: (C) Parthenocarpy |
|
| 31. |
Write name of series of hydrogen spectrum obtained when an electron transits from higher energy leveln2 = 2,3,4,5 ……….. to ground energy level n1 = 1. |
|
Answer» Lyman Series |
|
| 32. |
The electric field at centre O, due to the segment of a ring of liner change density `8 C//cm` is - A. `9 xx 10^(13)V//m`B. `16 xx 10^(13)V//m`C. `8 xx 10^(13)V//m`D. `18 xx 10^(13)V//m` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 4 `E =(lambda)/(2pi epsi_(0)r) sin.(theta)/(2)` |
|
| 33. |
A stationary objected at `0^(@)C` and weighing 3.5 kg falls from a height of 2000m on a snow mounation at `0^(@)C`. If the temperature of the object just before hitting the snow is `0^(@)C` and the object comes to rest immediately `(g = 10 m//s^(2))` and (latent heat of ice = `3.5 xx 10^(5) "joule"//s)` then the mass of ice that will melt is -A. 2 kgB. 200 gramC. 20 gramD. 2 gram |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 2 Suppose m kg of ice melts then by using `underset(("Joules")) W = underset(("Joules")) H` `rArr MgH = mL rArr 3.5 xx 10 xx 2000 = m xx 3.5 xx 10^(5)` `rArr m= 0.2 kg = 200 gm` |
|
| 34. |
A light of wavelengt `1240Å` falls on a metallic sphere of radius 1 m and work function `W_(0) = 3eV` . The maximum number of electron left from the sphere till photoelectric effest stops will be- (approximately)A. `5xx10^(6)`B. `5 xx 10^(7)`C. `5 xx 10^(9)`D. `5 xx 10^(12)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 3 Photoelectric effect stop when `V_("stop") =(K"ne")/(R)` from photo electric `eq^(n)` `(hc)/(lambda) - W_(0) =1//2 mV_("max")^(2)` `(hc)/(lambda) - W_(0) = eV_("stop")` `(hc)/(lambda) - W_(0) = c (K("ne"))/(R)` `therefore n= ((hc)/(lambda) - W_(0))` `(R)/(Ke^(2))` `=((12400)/(1240)-3)xx (1.6 xx 10^(-19))/((1.6 xx 10^(-19))^(2)) xx (1)/(9xx 10^(9))` `= 5 xx 10^(9)` |
|
| 35. |
Magnetic field at the center (at nucleus) of the hydrogen like atom `("atomic number" = z)` due to the motion of electron in nth orbit is proporional toA. `(n^(2))/(z^(3))`B. `(n^(4))/(Z)`C. `(z^(2))/(n^(3))`D. `(z^(3))/(n^(5))` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - 4 Current produced orbiting `e^(-)` is `I =(qv)/(2pir)` `therefore` Magnetic field at centre `B =(mu_(0)i)/(2pi)=(mu_(0))/(2)((qv)/(2pir)) (1)/(r)`. `=(mu_(0) ev)/(4pir^(2))` As `V prop (Z)/(n) and r prop (n^(2))/(Z)`. `therefore B prop (Z)/(n)=(Z//n)((Z)/(n^(2)))^(2)` `B prop (Z^(3))/(n^(5))` |
|
| 36. |
Describe three factors which affect on decomposition. Factors which affect decomposition: |
|
Answer» 1. In a particular climatic condition, decomposition rate is slower if detritus is rich in lignin and chitin and quicker, if detritus is rich in nitrogen and water soluble substances like sugars. 2. Temperature and soil moisture are the most important climatic factors that regulate decomposition through their effects on the. activities of soil microbes. 3. Warm and moist environment favour decomposition whereas low temperature and anaerobiosis inhibit decomposition resulting in build up of organic materials |
|
| 37. |
The electric potential due to a small electric dipole at a large distance r from the centre of the dipole is proporional to :-(a) r(b) 1/r (c) 1/r2(d) 1/r3 |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (c) 1/r2 |
|
| 38. |
Minimum number of capacitors of capacitors of 2μF each required to obtain a capacitance of 5 μF will be :-(a) 4(b) 3(c) 5(d) 6 |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (a) 4 |
|
| 39. |
What are contraceptives? Explain four different non- surgical contraceptive methods. |
|
Answer» 1. Contraceptive are methods or devices which prevent conception or pregnancy. Non – surgical contraceptive methods: 2. Natural method : It works on the principle of avoiding the chances of sperms and ovum meeting together. There are two types – periodic abstinence (physiological or rhythm method),Abstinence from intercourse during this ‘fertile period’ (danger period), i.e., between 10th and 17th day of menstrual cycle) and withdrawal method (coitus interruptus – Male partner withdrawing his penis from vagina just before ejaculation). 3. Barrier Method : Barriers are contraceptives which act as mechanical obstructers and prevent the entry of semen into the fallopian tube. Ex: Condom, diaphragm, cervical caps, vaults, etc. 4. Intra – uterine devices (IUDs) : Intra uterine device is a small flexible plastic or rubber or copper object which is inserted into the uterus to prevent conception. They may be non-medicated IUDs (e.g., Lippes loop), copper releasing IUDs (CuT, CU7, Multiload 375) or hormone releasing IUDs (progestasert, LNG – 20). They bring about contraception by different ways. 5. oral Contraception (Hormonal method) : This is contraceptive method in which ‘pills’ are taken orally by females. These pills contain progestogens or progestogen – estrogen combinations that inhibit the secretion of FSH and LH and thus prevent the maturation of graafian follicle and ovulation. 6. Implants and inheritable : These are progestrogens or progestogen – estrogen combinations that are uses under the skin by females,. Their function similar to that of oral’ contraceptives (prevent maturation of graafian follicle and ovulation) |
|
| 40. |
Give the advantages of cross pollination. |
|
Answer» Advantages of cross-pollination – (a) Cross pollination introduces genetic recombination and production of new varieties. (b) The seeds produced are usually larger and the off springs have characters better than the parents due to hybrid vigour. (c) Several crop plants (such as mustard, sunflower, cucurbits) give significantly higher yields. (d) The plants produced through cross pollination are more resistant to diseases. |
|
| 41. |
What do you mean by molecular diagnosis? |
|
Answer» Molecular diagnosis – For the effective and better treatment of any disease, an early diagnosis by knowing symptoms, pathophysiology is required. Early defection is usually not possible by most of the conventional methods. Some techniques like PCR and Recombinant DNA technology and enzyme linked Immuno sorbent Assay (ELISA) have proved rewarding in this regard. These techniques are called molecular diagnosis. |
|
| 42. |
(a) Explain the role of three , organisms as biocontrol agents. (b) What is the significance of BOD? (c) Given an example for fungus found in mycorrhia. |
|
Answer» (a) The ladybird beetle is used to control aphids. Dragonflies are used to control mosquitoes. Dried spores of these to bacteria Bacillus thuringiensis are mixed with water and sprayed onto vulnerable plants such as brassicas and fruit trees. Their toxin is released in the gut of insect (butterfly) larvae which feed on the spores. This kills the caterpillars. Trichoderma species, a free-living fungus in the roots of many plants is used to control several plant pathogens. Baculoviruses like nucleo- polyhedrovirus are species specific and are used as biocontrol agents against insects and other arthropods. (b) It is a measure of organic matter present in water / sewage Or it indicates whether the water sample is polluted or not (c) Glomus. |
|
| 43. |
Photosynthesis in `C_(4)` plants is relatively less limited by atmospheric `CO_(2)` levels becauseA. effective pumping of `CO_(2)` into bundle sheath cellsB. RuBisCo in `C_(4)` plants has higher affinity for `CO_(2)`C. four carbon acids are the initial `CO_(2)` fixation productsD. the primary fixation of `CO_(2)` is mediated via PEP caroxylase |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 44. |
What is primary productivity? |
|
Answer» Primary Productivity – It is the rate of capture of solar energy or biomass production of the producers. It is of two types– (i) Gross Primary Productivity (ii) Net primary productivity (NPP) GPP – R = NPP Where R = Respiration losses |
|
| 45. |
In which stage of the cell cycle are histone proteins synthesised in a eukaryotic cells ?A. `G_(2)`- stage of prophaseB. S-phaseC. Entire prophaseD. Telophase |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - B |
|
| 46. |
Differentiate between upright pyramid and Inverted pyramid. |
||||
|
Answer» Differences of upright pyramid and inverted pyramid are –
|
|||||
| 47. |
Bundle of His is a part of which one of the following organs in humans ?A. StomachB. BrainC. KidneyD. Heart |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 48. |
The salivary amylase shows maximum digestive action at pH `"______"`A. `3.6`B. `7.5`C. `8.5`D. `6.8` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D |
|
| 49. |
Which organs are associated with male reproductive system? |
|
Answer» In male reproductive system the following organs are associated. These are (a) One pair of testis (b) Accessory ducts, (c) Glands and (d) The external genitalia |
|
| 50. |
Explain about Reproductive health. |
|
Answer» Reproductive health refers to a total well being in all aspects of reproduction i.e. physical, emotional, behavioral and social. Counseling and creating awareness among people about reproductive organs, adolescence and associated changes, safe and hygienic sexual practices, sexually transmitted disease (STDs) including HIV/AIDS etc. are the primary steps towards reproductive health. |
|