Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What was stated in Natural selection of Darwin?

Answer»

Darwin stated Natural selection as a symbol of evolution. He stated in this theory that those organisms which showed increased reproductive ability have more progeny. According to him suitable variations when any organism contain, they show much more adaptibility. 

2.

What are Canabinoids? Give examples.

Answer»

Canabinoids are group of chemicals which mainly react with the canabinoid receptor of brain and affect the cardio vascular system. For example Hashis, Charas, Ganja and Marijuana.  

3.

Which drugs are used for the treatment of mentally depressed persons? 

Answer»

Barbiurates, Amphetamin Benzodiazapin, Lysergic Acid diethyle Amide (LSD) are used for the treatment of mentally depressed patient. 

4.

The most important factor governing absorption of a drug from intact the skin?

Answer»

Answer: Lipid solubility of the drug

5.

Explain about evolution of mammal on earth.

Answer»

On earth, the first mammals were like shrews. Their fossils are small sized. Mammals were viviparous and protected their unborn young inside the mother’s body. Mammals were more intelligent in sensing and avoiding danger at least. When reptiles came down, mammals took over this earth. There were in South America mammals resembling horse, hippopotamus, bear, rabbit etc. Due to continental drift when South America joined North America, these animals were over ridden by North America fauna. Due to same continental drift pouched mammals of Australia survived because of lack of completion from any other mammal.

6.

The most important factor governing absorption of a drug from intact skin is: A. Molecular weight of the drug B. Site of application C. Lipid solubility of the drug D. Nature of the base used in the formulation

Answer»

C. Lipid solubility of the drug

7.

Explain the effect of temperature on the extent of physical and chemical adsorption.

Answer»

[Hint : Physical adsorption decreases with increase of temperature, while chemical adsorption increases with increase of temperature.]

8.

What is plant breeding? What are the various steps involved in plant breeding? 

Answer»

Plant breeding is the purposeful manipulation of plant species in order to create desired plant types that are better suited for cultivation, give better yields and are disease resistant. Plant breeding as a technology has helped in increasing yields to a very large extent. Classical plant breeding involves crossing or hybridisation of pure lines, followed by artificial selection to produce plants with desirable traits of higher yield, nutrition and resistance to diseases. With advancements in genetics, molecular biology and tissue culture, plant breeding is now increasingly being carried out by using molecular genetic tools. 

Plant breeding programmes are carried out in a systematic way worldwide in government institutions and commercial companies. Green revolution was dependent to a large extent on plant breeding techniques for development of high yielding and disease resistant varieties in wheat, rice, maize etc. 

The various steps involved in plant breeding are as follows– 

(1) Collection of variability; 

(2) Evaluation and selection of parents; 

(3) Cross hybridisation among the selected parents; 

(4) Selection and testing of superior recombinants; 

(5) Testing, release and commercialisation of new cultivars. 

9.

What is the function of lymphocytes in immunity.

Answer»

During immunity lymphocytes produces following types of immune cells which functions are specific– 

(a) Killer cells – During immune reaction these cells produces a type of chemicals which attract phagocytosis and destroyed the antigens. It attracts another Tlymphocytes. 

(b) Helper T-cells – They stimulate B-cells to prepare antibodies. 

(c) Suppressor T-cell – It supress the immune system. 

(d) Memory cells – Some T-lymphocyte produces memory cells which is important for body immunity. 

10.

What is adaptive radiation? Describe examples of adaptive radiation. 

Answer»

The evolutionary process which produces new species diverged from a single ancestral from and adapted to new invaded habitats and to modes of life necessary there, is known as adaptive radiation or divergent evolution. In other words, the process of evolution of different species in a given geographical area starting from a point and literally radiating to other areas of geography (habitats) is called adaptive radiation. 

Example of adaptive radiation are as follows– 

(1) Adaptive radiation is shown by Australian marsupial mammals. A number of marsupials, each different from the other evolved from an ancestral stock, but all within the Australian island continent. They flourished and evolved along different lines into fossorial, arboreal, semiaquatic, aquatic and terrestrial forms. 

(2) Another example of adaptive radiation is shown by Darwin’s finches in Galapagos islands. These finches, to avoid competition, diverged along different lines from a common ancestral stock. They adapted to new invaded habitats and to modes of life necessary in such habitats by showing variations in bill shape, feather colour etc. 

(3) Another example is based on locomotion in mammals. A variety of mammals such as cheetah, elephant, squirrel, bat, kangaroo and deer have limbs for locomotion. Limbs in all these mammals have common origin but have been modified differently in different mammals and also serve different functions. 

11.

Explain the different methods of cancer treatment?

Answer»

For treatment of cancer following methods are used in medical science– 

(i) Surgery – Cancer affected tissues of the body is removed by surgery. 

(ii) Radiotherapy – In this method of treatment, affected part of the body in treated with radiations to kill cancer cells. 

(iii) Chemotherapy – Some drugs are used which are anticancerous. Such as Bisulphan, melphan, nitrogen mustard and some antimetabolites like mercaptopurine and flurouracil are used to eradicate cancer. 

12.

What will be the charge on colloidal solutions in the following cases ?Give reasons for the origin of charge.

Answer»

(i) Ag+ ions are adsorbed on AgI, forming positively charged colloid.
(ii) I- ions are adsorbed on AgI forming negatively charged colloid. Reason for origin of charge is the preferential adsorption of common ions of the electrolyte present in excess.

13.

Write the factors upon which the catalytic reaction of shape-selective catalyst depends ?

Answer»

[Hint : (a) Pore structure of the catalyst.
(b) Size and shape of the reactant and product molecules.]

14.

What are transgenic animals? What are the advantages of making transgenic animals? Describe. 

Answer»

Animals which contain and express in its genome one or more foreign genes are called transgenic animals. 

Men are benefited by making transgenic animals in following ways– 

(1) Knowledge of normal physiology and development – Transgenic animals can be specifically designed to allow the study of how genes are regulated and how they affect the normal functions of the body and its development. e.g. Study of effect of insulin on transgenic animals 

(2) Study of disease – Transgenic animals are specially made to serve as models for human disease so that investigation of new treatments for disease is made possible. Today transgenic models exist for many human diseases such as cancer, Alzheimer’s, etc. 

(3) Biological products – For example human protein –1 antitrypsin used to treat emphysema can be produced by transgenic animals. 

(4) Vaccine safety – Transgenic mice are being used in testing the safety of vaccines before they are used on humans eg. Polio vaccine. 

(5) Chemical safety testing – Transgenic animals are made that carry genes which make them more sensitive to toxic substances than non-transgenic animals. They are then exposed to the toxic substances and the effects studied.

15.

Epinephrine stimulates glycogenolysis in (A) Liver (B) Muscle (C) Liver and muscle (D) Kidney

Answer»

Correct option (A) Liver

16.

Describe the benefits of transgenic animals.

Answer»

Benefits of transgenic animals are as follows:-

(i) Normal physiology and development

(ii) Study of diseases

(iii) Biological product

(iv) Immunisation safety

(v) Chemical safety test

17.

Explain five benefits of creating transgenic animals.

Answer»

Benefits of creating transgenic animals 

1. Study of normal physiology and development: 

  • Useful to study gene regulation, their effect on the normal functions of the body and its development 
  • For example, study of complex growth factors like insulin-like growth factors 

2. Study of disease: 

  • Study of genes which are responsible for diseases in human and their treatment. 
  • Transgenic models have been developed for many human diseases like cancer, cystic fibrosis, rheumatoid arthritis and Alzheimer’s disease. 

3. Biological products: 

  • Useful biological products can be produced by introducing into transgenic animals the portion of DNA (or genes) which codes for a particular product. 
  • For example, human protein(a- 1-antitrypsin) is used to treat emphysema. 
  • In 1997, the first transgenic cow , Rosie produced human protein- enriched milk (2.4g/L). 
  • The milk contained the human alpha-lactalbumin and was more nutritionally balanced for human babies than natural cow milk.

4. Vaccine safety: 

  • Transgenic mice are developed to test safety of vaccines before being used on humans. Eg: polio vaccine 

5. Chemical safety testing: 

  • Transgenic animals are made to carry genes which make them more sensitive to the toxic substances than nontransgenic animals.
18.

ACTH stimulates the secretion of (A) Glucocorticoids (B) Epinephrine (C) Thyroxine (D) Luteinizing hormone

Answer»

(B) Epinephrine

19.

Which of the following molarity values of ions is/are correct for a aqueous solution which contain `5.85% w//v NaCI, 5.55% w//v CaCI_(2)` and `6% w//v NaOH`.A. `[CI^(-)]=2M`B. `[Na^(+)]=1M`C. `[Ca^(2+)]=0.5M`D. `[OH^(-)]=1.5M`

Answer» Correct Answer - A::C::D
Which of the following molarity ……….
Only single solution have all these. It means `100 mL` solution have `5.85 g NaCI = 0.1` mole and `6g NaOH = 0.15` mole
`|CI^(-)| = ((0.1+0.05xx2)xx1000)/(100)=2M`
`[Na^(+)] = ((0.1+0.15)xx1000)/(100) = 2.5M`
`[Ca^(2+)] = (0.05)/(xx(100)xx1000 = 0.5 M`
`[OH^(-)] = 1.5M`
20.

a. How is pre-shrinking of dry cleanable fabrics done? b. How can coloured fabrics be prevented from bleeding? c. Write method to correct off grain fabric with Blocking method.

Answer»

a. To preshrink dry-cleanable fabrics use a steam iron and move the iron horizontally or vertically across the grain of the fabric (never press fabric diagonally as this may distort the fabric). 

b. Put colour fixer, (a number of brands are available in the market or can be fixed with a home mix of a table spoon of salt and half a cup of vinegar in half a bucket of water) in the same water in which fabric is soaked. 

c. For correction of off-grain fabric, pull it diagonally at the opposite ends. First in one direction then in the other, this process is also known as blocking.

21.

What is a balance sheet.

Answer»

At a specific time, the position of assets, liabilities and equity of business are shown in this statement. Generally this statement is prepared at the end of the financial year of the business. This is also called the statement of financial position of the organization.

22.

Give examples of unconditional reflexes.

Answer» Blinking of eyes, withdrawing of hand upon pricking, suckling to breast by infant, swallowing, knee jerk, sneezing and coughing are some of the unconditional reflexes.
23.

Write the purpose of guest accounting.

Answer»

i) To keep up-to-date record of posting prepayments, credit transactions and charges to guest account at regular period of time to inform guest at the time of checkout /during stay in hotel. 

ii) To provide accurate bill to guests to show advance payment by guest at the time of check-in. 

iii) To provide all financial data of hotel accounts and to prepare reports. 

iv) To maintain individual guest accounts, receipts, vouchers, payments etc. 

v) To maintain city ledger accounts and processing for payments. 

vi) To monitor guest outstanding balance at regular intervals. 

vii) Incase of any query, the guest can contact front desk to know about their bills. 

viii) To maintain good business relation and earn profit by providing hotel services.

24.

Name any four reports generated by cashier.

Answer»
  • Posting of guest charges, advances and miscellaneous charges. 
  • City ledger collection report 
  • Foreign currency encashment report 
  • Bill summary and cashier report 
  • Split bill reports 
  • Complimentary room report 
  • Guest high balance report 
  • Long staying guest report 
  • Department audit report
25.

Give names of cranial nerve numbers `VI^(th)` and `VII^(th)`.

Answer» `VI^(th)` Abducens and `VII^(th)`-Facial.
26.

Enlist any two advantages and two drawbacks of visitors’ tabular ledger.

Answer»

Advantages:

  • Each name of guests and their room number and transaction made are shown in one column to avoid confusion.
  • Guest can review their bills at any time, Guest account is updated time to time by cashier, so there is less chance of mistakes.
  • Easy to check by balancing

Disadvantages:

  • The size is too big to maintain
  • Since too many columns are there, chance of mistakes in posting bills are possible.
  • To find out mistakes from too much of column becomes difficult.
  • Time consuming for making entries.
  • Requires additional time for checking, balancing and bill preparation.
27.

Name the testing method used to make vehicles safer through months of different tests and analysis.

Answer»

Crash testing is the testing method used to make vehicles safer through months of different tests and analysis

28.

Draw the format of GRC? Why it is used in front office? Write its advantages and drawbacks?

Answer»

Guest Registration Card:

Name:
Occupation:Payment Mode:
Name of Organization & AddressPassport No:
Designation:Date of Issue:
Residential Address:Place of Issue:
Nationality:Date of Birth:
Date of Arrival: Time:Date of Arrival in country ( For Foreign Nationals):
Expected Date of Departure:Port of Disembarkation (For Foreign Nationals):
Purpose of Visit:No.of Persons:
Arrived From: Mode of Travel:Room. No.:
Next Destination:Room Rate:
The management is not responsible for the loss of guest valuables. Lockers are available with the cashier.I have gone through the terms and conditions of my stay in the hotel and I agree to abide by the same.
Receptionist SignatureGuest Signature

Guest Registration Cards are individual cards used by most hotels to overcome the problems of Hard-bound and Loose-leaf register. It is filled in by guests on arrival to complete the legalization of the process.

Advantages:

  • Many guests can register at the same time. 
  • Privacy of guest’s information can be maintained.

Disadvantages:

  • Relatively expensive. 
  • Can get lost or misplaced, if not stored properly.
29.

1. Identify A & B 2. Mention the role of A in the myogenic property of Heart.

Answer»

1. A – SA node B – AV node 

2. In myogenic heart cardiac impulse in originated from SA node. So the SA node is called pacemaker. The rate of heart beat in determined by the rate of discharge of cardiac impulse from SA node.

30.

Which one of the following is not the method of tunneling in hard rock ?1. Full face heading method2. Heading and bench method3. Drift method4. Shaft method

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Shaft method

Explanation:

Method of tunneling in hard rocks-

  1. Full face method
  2. Heading and bench method
  3. Pilot tunnel method
  4. Perimeter method of tunneling
  5. Drift method

Method of tunneling in running ground-

  1. Forepoling method
  2. Linear plate method
  3. Needle beam method
  4. American method
  5. English method
  6. Austrian method
  7. Belgian method
  8. Flying arch
31.

Doctor advised to administer Anti Rh antibodies to Seetha immediately after the first delivery. Justify this statement.

Answer»

If the mother’s blood group is Rh- and foetus blood group is Rh+, there is chance for the condition of erythroblastosis foetalis. This can be avoided by administering Anti-Rh antibodies to the mother immediately after the delivery of the first child

32.

The normal cardiogram of man is shown below.In the diagram, QRS wave has largest amplitude, which represents ventricular depolarization. What condition is obtained if QRS wave is enlarged?

Answer»

Myocardial infarction or cardiac arrest.

33.

Normal EEG frequency range is _______(a) 50-500Hz(b) 0.5-50HZ(c) 0.05-5Hz(d) 1-200Hz

Answer» Right option is (b) 0.5-50HZ

To explain I would say: The frequency varies greatly with different behavioral states. The normal EEG frequency content ranges from 0.5 to 50Hz. The nature of the wave varies over the different parts of the scalp.
34.

Which are upward deflections in electro-cardiogram?

Answer» P wave and T wave are upward deflections in electrocardiogram.
35.

Recording electrical activities associated with heart is known as ____________(a) EEG(b) EOG(c) EMG(d) ECG

Answer» Right choice is (d) ECG

To explain I would say: The recording of the electrical activities associated with the functioning of the heart is known as electrocardiogram. ECG is a quasi-periodical, rhythmically repeating signals synchronized by the function of the heart, which acts as a generator of bioelectric events. This generated signals can be described by the means of a simple electric dipole.
36.

Which on the following is not a type of isolation amplifier?(a) capactively coupled isolation amplifiers(b) optically isolated isolation amplifiers(c) resistive coupled isolation amplifiers(d) transformer type isolation amplifiers

Answer» The correct answer is (c) resistive coupled isolation amplifiers

Best explanation: There is nothing such as the resistive coupled isolation amplifiers. All the other three types are in common use, though the transformer isolation amplifier is more popular. Opto-coupled amplifier uses a minimum number of components and is cost effective, followed by the transformer coupled amplifier. The capacitor coupled amplifier is the most expensive.
37.

Why QRS complex is a downward deflection?

Answer» QRS complex is caused due to ventricular depolarization resulting in ventricular contraction, and hence it is a dowward deflection.
38.

The regulation of the composition of blood plasma is done by which of the following organ?(a) skin(b) heart(c) kidney(d) lung

Answer» Correct option is (c) kidney

Explanation: The human body has two kidneys which lie in the back of the abdominal cavity just below the diaphragm, one on each side of the vertebral column. The main function of the kidneys is to form urine out of blood plasma, which basically consists of two processes: (i) the removal of waste products from blood plasma, and (ii) the regulation of the composition of blood plasma.
39.

What is heart attack called in medical terminology?

Answer» Myocardial infarction is called heart attack in medical terminology.
40.

Blood in _________ must be made similar to arterial Blood in composition.(a) heart(b) brain(c) ear(d) eyes

Answer» The correct option is (c) ear

Best explanation: Blood in the ear must be made similar to arterial blood in composition. This is done by increasing the flow through the ear without appreciably increasing the metabolism. Maximum vasodilatation is achieved by keeping the ear warm.
41.

Autonomic Nervous System is semi-independent in function. Justify.

Answer» Autonomous nervous system works in response to internal receptors in the vital organs and not under our will. Since it is involuntary in nature, it is called semi-independent in function.
42.

What is electrocardiograph?

Answer» The instrument which is used to record action potentials generated in the heart muscles is called an electrocardiograph.
43.

Write at least three functions of rear axle?

Answer»

The following are the functions of the rear axles: 

• They support the weight of the vehicle. 

• They drive the rear wheels via the final drive. 

• They rotate the power flow at the final drive by 900 on either side for driving the wheels.

44.

What is arterial blood pressure?

Answer» Lateral pressure exerted by the flowing blood on the wall of the arteries is called arterial blood pressure.
45.

Cerebral cortex and cerebral medulla are the parts of cerebrum. Name the cells which helps in conduction of impulses through these parts.

Answer» Cerebral cortex has large collection of cytons while the medulla has axons of the neurons. The axons and cytons help in the conduction of impulses in neurons.
46.

Which is the correct order of power transmission from engine to rear live axle?a. Engine → Gear Box → Clutch → Differential → Final Drive → Rear axleb. Engine → Final drive → Gear box → Clutch → Rear axle → Differentialc. Engine → Gear box → Clutch → Differential → Rear axled. Engine → Clutch → Gear Box → Final Drive → Differential → Rear axle

Answer»

d. Engine → Clutch → Gear Box → Final Drive → Differential → Rear axle

47.

Name the instrument used to measure blood pressure.

Answer» Sphygmomanometer is used to measure blood pressure.
48.

What is foramen of Monro?

Answer» Foramen of Monro is a narrow opening that connects lateral ventricle present in cerebrum with third ventricle present in diencephalon.
49.

For three different samples of DNA with same concentration, the rate of annealing will depend on __________(a) pH(b) absorbance(c) temperature(d) genome size

Answer» The correct choice is (d) genome size

For explanation I would say: The rate of annealing will depend upon the size of genome. Smaller the genome, greater will be the rate of annealing.
50.

When is a person described as having hypertension?

Answer» When the blood pressure values are more than 140 mm Hg systolic pressure and more than 90 mm Hg diastolic pressure, then the person is described as having hypertension.