Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

An unknown solution X has a molar mass 17, mollarity 15.2 M and density 0.8980 .what is the mole fraction?

Answer»

1.2 these ANSWER @@@4.7.90000.this ANS

2.

Pb(NO3)2 + NaOH ---------› NaNO3 + PbCl2 balance it guys.​

Answer»

this question is wrong but I will SOLVE Explanation:this is the answer of the following question PLEASE mark me as a BRAINLIEST

3.

What are the sources of consumable water?

Answer»

Ground sources such as groundwater, springs, hyporheic zones and AQUIFERS. Precipitation which includes rain, hail, snow, FOG, etc. SURFACE water such as rivers, streams, glaciers. BIOLOGICAL sources such as plants.these are all sources of consumable water.

4.

A excited state in which life time is greater than 〖10〗^(-8)sec .This state is called as________________

Answer»

When the system moves from 2E level to E level, aphoton of WAVELENGTH 2 is EMITTED. The wavelength of4Ephoton PRODUCED during the transition from to Elevel isExplanation:I will give you the answer of this question LETTER

5.

Deffine the term rancidit

Answer»

The oils and fats react with oxygen and BECOME oxidised or TURN RANCID. This PROCESS is called rancidity.the substances that FORMED are called RANCID SUBSTANCE.

6.

The products when h3po2 disproportionate???

Answer»

dation number of P changes from +1 to +3 and -3. Thus, the CHANGE in the OXIDATION number is 4. Hence, in the disproportionation reaction is, Equivalent massChange in the oxidation numberFormula mass=4M.

7.

Match the polymers given in Column I with their commercial names given in Column II. [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer»

(i) → (b) (II) → (C) (iii) → (a) (IV) → (E) (v) → (d)

8.

Match the polymers given in Column I with their chemical names given in Column II. [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer»

1-c2-a3-b4-e5-dhope this HELP U

9.

Match the polymer of column I with correct monomer of column II. [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer» 1 - e2-c3-a4-b5-dhope this HELP U
10.

Which of the following polymers are thermoplastic? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Teflon (b) Natural rubber (c) Neoprene (d) Polystyrene

Answer»

all are CORRECT ANSWER

11.

Which of the folloiwng are characteristics of thermosetting polymers? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Heavily branched cross linked polymers, (b) Linear slightly branched long chain molecules. (c) Become infusible on moulding so cannot be reused. (d) Soften on heating and harden on cooling, can be reused.

Answer»

(C) BECOME INFUSIBLE on MOLDING so cannot be REFUSED .

12.

E: In the following questions two or more options may be correct. (Q.20 to Q.22) 30. Which of the following polymers, need atleast one diene monomer for their preparation? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Dacron (b) Buna-S (c) Neoprene (d) Novolac

Answer»

(C)neopreneNEOPRENE

13.

Which of the following statements is not true about low density polythene? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Tough (b) Hard (c) Poor conductor of electricity (d) Highly branched structure

Answer»

So the CORRECT ANSWER is (C) POOR CONDUCTOR of electricity Explanation:They show excellent Electrical PROPERTIES.

14.

Which of the following polymer is biodegradable? [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer» SOLUTION is (C) HOPE this HELP U
15.

In which of the following polymers ethylene glycol is one of the monomer units? [NCERT Exemplar]

Answer» TION:HOPE this HELP U........
16.

The vulcanised rubber has (a) High water absorption, resistant to oxidation and good elasticity (b) High water absorption, susceptible to oxidation and no elasticity (c) High water absorption, susceptible to oxidation and good elasticity (d) Low water absorption, resistance to oxidation and good elasticity.

Answer» OPTION B is the ANSWER of this
17.

PHBV has _______ type of linkages (a) Amide (b) Ester (c) Diene (d) Nitrile

Answer» ESTER is UR ANSWER.........
18.

Which of the following is used in tyre cords? (a) Terylene (b) Polyethylene (c) Polypropylene (d) Nylon-6

Answer»

The CORRECT ANSWER of this QUESTION is OPTION (d)

19.

A piece of Granite rock has a mass of 15.5 g and a volume of 6.01 mL. What is its density?

Answer»

2.58 KG/ litreExplanation:density = mass/ VOLUME = 15.5/6.01 = 2.579 = 2.579 GM/ ML = 2.579 kg/ litre

20.

Find the molarity of H+ ions 49gm of H2SO4 dissolve in 250ml of solution​

Answer»

please mark me as the BRAINLEAST ANSWER to GET a little BIT

21.

Iron oxide when reacted with aluminium gives iron and aluminium oxide and large amount of heat. Write this as a balanced chemical equation

Answer»

>2FeO+Al>>2Fe+AlO2

22.

1) Saloni took a poice of burning charcoal and collected the gas evolved in a tast tube. a) How will she find the nature of the gas? b) Write down word equations of all the reaction taking place in this process.

Answer»

Explanation:   a}  When non metal react with air, it forms non-metal OXIDE which is acidic in NATURE. Thus, when carbon(charcoal) burns in air, it forms an acidic oxide called carbon dioxide. The nature of the gas can be FOUND by adding water to the gas in the test tube. And then PUT some blue LITMUS solution in the jar.b}  It will turn blue litmus red. Thus, the gas is acidic in nature. Charcoal reacts with oxygen to form carbon dioxide gas

23.

1. The method of collection of a gas is dependent on it's solubility and density when compared to air. Justify the statement with two examples.

Answer» TION:tomato DOG collection of gas is dependent on its SOLUBILITY and density as compared to her because the gases very thin Which PARTICLES are wearing Dance show it is hard INTENSITY and
24.

At 27 degree Celsius am electrolyte MX of 0.5M solution have osmotic pressure 4.7atm given. Find out degree of dissociation and Van't haff factor

Answer»

636265412239003085Explanation:358249877899999999

25.

Differentiate between skeletal equations and chemical equation

Answer» L EQUATION are BASIC REPRESENTATIONS of CHEMICAL equation
26.

2. Which of the following is not a base? a) Magnesium hydroxide b) Calcium carbonate c) Calcium hydroxide d) Sodium hydroxide

Answer»

(B) =CALCIUM carbonateExplanation:

27.

Iupac name of [cu(nh3)2cl2]

Answer»

Diammine dichlorido COPPER (II)

28.

Write short note on ethanol

Answer»

Ethanol, also called ethyl alcohol, grain alcohol, or alcohol, a member of a class of organic compounds that are given the general name alcohols; its molecular FORMULA is C2H5OH. Ethanol is an important industrial chemical; it is USED as a solvent, in the synthesis of other organic CHEMICALS, and as an additive to automotive gasoline (forming a mixture known as a GASOHOL). Ethanol is also the intoxicating INGREDIENT of many alcoholic beverages such as beer, wine, and distilled spirits.

29.

F2C = CF2 is a monomer of (a) Teflon (b) Glyptal (c) Nylon-6 (d) Buna-S

Answer» AEXPLANATION:TEFLON
30.

The manufacture of nylon-6 involves condensation of (a) Phenol and formaldehyde (b) Urea and formaldehyde (c) Adipic acid and hexamethylene diamine (d) Ethylene glycol and pthalic acid

Answer» CEXPLANATION:
31.

Match List-I and List-II and select the correct answer using the codes below the lists:

Answer» SORRY i don't KNOW the ANSWER
32.

Zeigler – Natta catalyst is used in making (a) LDPE (b) HDPE (c) Polystyrene (d) PMMA

Answer»

the ANS US polystyreneExplanation:FOLLOW me

33.

Which of the following is a biodegrable polymer? (a) Cellulose (b) Polyethene (c) PVC (d) Nylon-6

Answer»

A polymer that can be decomposed by bacteria is called a biodegradable polymer. ... The COMMON examples of aliphatic biodegradable polymers are polyglycolic acid(PGA), Polyhydroxy butyrate (PHB), Polyhydroxy butyrates-co-beta hydroxyl valerate( PHBV), Polycaprolactone(PCL), Nylon-2-nylon-6.

34.

Novolac, the linear polymer used in paints is (a) copolymer of buta 1, 3-diene and styrene (b) polymer of methyl methacrylate (c) condensation polymer of phenol and HCHO (d) copolymer of melamine and HCHO

Answer» OPTION C is the ANSWER I THINK so.
35.

The commercial name of polyacrylonitrile is __________ . [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Dacron (b) Orion (acrilan) (c) PVC (d) Bakelite

Answer» ORLON is the ANSWER
36.

The polymer containing strong intermolecular H-bonding and crystalline nature is (a) Polystyrene (b) Natural rubber (c) Teflon (d) Nylon 6, 6

Answer»

er !!ANSWER:(d) Nylon 6, 6Explanation:Thus, the polymer containing strong INTERMOLECULAR FORCES (e.g. hydrogen BONDING) is Nylon - 6,6.

37.

Natural rubber in a polymer of (a) Butadiene (b) Ethyne (c) Styrene (d) Isoprene

Answer» NATURAL rubber is a polymer of 'isoprene'.Hope it helps you. Please mark as BRAINLIEST.
38.

Which of the following is initiator in free radical polymerisation? (a) Benzoyl peroxide (b) AlCl3 (c) HNO3 (d) Bu-Li

Answer»

a)BENZOYL PEROXIDE is CORRECT

39.

Which of the following is not a semisynthetic polymer? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) cw-polyisoprene . (b) Cellulose nitrate (c) Cellulose acetate (d) Vulcanised rubber

Answer»

cw-polyisoprene is the FINAL ANSWER

40.

The polymer which is used in manufacture of squeeze bottles is (a) Polystyrene (b) Teflon (c) Polypropene (d) Low density polythene

Answer»

The ANSWER is LOW DENSITY POLYTHENE.

41.

Why does steam cause more severe burns than water at 100 C ?

Answer»

ill produce more severe BURNS than boiling water because steam has more heat energy than water DUE to its LATENT heat of vaporisation. Steam and boiling water can EXIST at varying temperatures but it is only correct to assume here that both are at the same temperature.

42.

पानी का सूत्र क्या होता है​

Answer» TION:pani pani KA sutra H2O matlab hydrogen Hota HAI
43.

If mass of one atom is 3.32x 10-23 g, then calculate number of nucleons (neutrons and protons) present in 2 atoms of the element :(a) 40(b) 20(c) 10(d) 40 NA​

Answer» TE..!!HENCE, the CORRECT ANSWER is 40 ...
44.

5 Saloni took a pice a borning harcoal and collected the gas evolved in a test tube. a How will she find the nature of the goe? b Write down word equations of all the reactions taking place this procese. in

Answer»

I don't KNOW this ANSWEREXPLANATION: OPTION d is the CORRECT ANSWER

45.

The hydrogen ion concentration of a solution is 0.001moles/liter. What is the pH of the solution?

Answer»

If the hydrogen ion concentration is 0.00000001 moles per liter, this would be a solution with a pH of 8, which would be a basic solution. Here is how this was determined: By definition, using [H+] to represent the concentration of the hydrogen ions in moles per liter, p H = − l o g 10 [ H + ] If we take the equation for pH and fill it in with the H+ concentration, we can then CALCULATE the pH: p H = − l o g 10 [ H + ] p H = − l o g 10 0.00000001 p H = 8 Thus, the pH would be 8. Examples of solutions with pH 8 would be SEAWATER or baking soda solution. A solution with pH 8 is a base since the pH is above 7. Solutions with pH exactly 7 would be neutral, and those with a pH below 7 would be acidic, and those with a pH above 7 would be basic. Let's take a look at another example. Let's say that the hydrogen ion concentration of a solution was 0.001 moles per liter. What would the pH be for that solution? We can use the same equation, just filling in the hydrogen ion concentration with 0.001: p H = − l o g 10 [ H + ] p H = − l o g 10 0.001 p H = 3 This would be a very acidic solution, similar to what we might FIND in a carbonated beverage or in the gastric juices in our stomach.Explanation:

46.

In oxygen , ink and dust which thing will diffuse faster and why? ​

Answer»

gaseous PARTICLES have HIGH kinetic energy and therefore diffuse FASTER . therefore OXYGEN will diffuse fasterExplanation:

47.

If T1 T2 T3 are the temperature at which Urms,Ump,Uavg of oxygen gas equal to 1500 m/s.then the correct statement is

Answer» EXPLANATION:Ump=2RTM−−−−−√ Uavg=8πRT2M−−−−−−√ Urms=RT1M−−−−√ T3>T2>T1
48.

Why is organic wastes and earthworm are added to the basic soil

Answer»

Explanation:In order to make the agriculture SOIL fertile, EARTHWORMS and ORGANIC WASTES are included with the BASIC salts. The organic wastes and earthworm are highly acidic so they neutralize the salt.

49.

Which of the following is not correct regarding terylene? (a) Step growth polymer (b) Synthetic fibre (c) also called dacron (d) Thermosetting plastic

Answer»

(d)Terylene is fibre not a thermosetting PLASTIC because on heating they melt and do not show plastic PROPERTY while REST OPTION are true regarding to TerylenTerylene is a type of CONDENSATION polymer

50.

Which of the following is thermosetting polymer (a) Neoprene (b) PVC (c) Nylon-6,6 (d) Bakelite

Answer» BAKELITE is THERMOSETTING POLYMER