This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A major component of gasoline is octane. When octane is burned in air, it chemically reacts with oxygen gas to produce carbon dioxide and water. What mass of octane is consumed by the reaction of 6.7g of oxygen gas? Be sure your answer has the correct number of significant digits. |
|
Answer» 1.9g of OCTANE is CONSUMED. EXPLANATION:REFER ATTACHMENT for explanation!!! |
|
| 2. |
Alkyl halides are reduced to form alkanes with the following catalyst. Select one:a. Sn + Hcl b. H2/Ptc. Pb + HCld. HI/P |
| Answer» C. PB + HClhope it HELPS | |
| 3. |
Which of the following metal oxide can not carry dehydrogenation of alkanes. Select one:a. Molybdenum b. Siliconc. Vanadiumd. Chromium |
|
Answer» a. MolybdenumExplanation: It was asked METAL OXIDE SINCE OTHERS are not metal oxides |
|
| 4. |
Gaseous ammonia chemically reacts with oxygen gas to produce nitrogen monoxide gas and water vapor. Calculate the moles of oxygen needed to produce 1.6 mol of nitrogen monoxide. Be sure your answer has a unit symbol, if necessary, and round it to the correct number of significant digits. |
|
Answer» 2 molExplanation:4NH3 + 5O2. --> 4NO + 6H2Oyou can SEE that 4 mole of NO is required for 5mol of O2 so,. 1 mole of NO GIVES = 5/4 1.6 mole = 5/4 × 1.6 = 2 mol |
|
| 5. |
The density of glycerin is 1.26 . How many is this? Use the conversion rates of and . Express your answer to the correct number of significant figures. |
|
Answer» A non-spontaneous reaction has a positive delta G and a small K value. When delta G is equal to ZERO and K is around one, the reaction is at equilibrium. You have learned the relationship LINKING these two properties. This relationship allows US to relate the standard FREE energy change to the equilibrium constant. |
|
| 6. |
A chemical engineer has determined by measurements that there are 0.0222 moles of nickel in a sample of nickel tetracarbonyl. How many moles of carbon are in the sample? |
|
Answer» Explanation:MOLES of ni = index*moles of COMPOUND taken0.222 = moles of compound takenmoles of c = index*moles of compound takenmoles of c = 4*0.222= 0.888you can apply my ruleaverage of any thing in a compound REMAINS constantni = c/44*ni=c0.888= moles of c |
|
| 7. |
Which of the following statements are correct? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Among halogens, radius ratio between iodine and fluorine is maximum. (b) Leaving F—F bond, all halogens have weaker X—X bond than X—X’ bond in interhalogens. (c) Among interhalogen compounds maximum number of atoms are present in iodine fluoride. (d) Interhalogen compounds are more reactive than halogen compounds. |
|
Answer» ☑️☑️(a) AMONG HALOGENS, radius RATIO between I2 and F2 is maximum ☑️☑️ |
|
| 8. |
When chlorine reacts with cold and dilute solution of sodium hydroxide, it forms (a) Cl– and ClO– (b) Cl– and ClO2– (c) Cl– and ClO3– (d) Cl– and ClO4– |
| Answer» C is ansmark me as brainljst PLZ | |
| 9. |
Which of the following statements are correct for SO2 gas? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) It acts as bleaching agent in moist conditions. (b) It’s molecule has linear geometry. (c) It’s dilute solution is used as disinfectant. (d) It can be prepared by the reaction of dilute H2S04 with metal sulphide. |
| Answer» | |
| 10. |
In the manufacture of sulphuric acid by contact process Tyndall box is used to (a) convert SO2 and SO3 (b) test the presence of dust particles (c) filter dust particles (d) remove impurities |
| Answer» TION:C) FILTER DUST particleshope it HELPS | |
| 11. |
Note: In the following questions two or more options may be correct. (Q 21. to Q 24) Which of the following options are not in accordance with the property mentioned against them? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 Oxidising power. (b) MI > MBr > MCI > MF Ionic character of metal halide. (c) F2 > Cl2 >Br2 > I2 Bond dissociation enthalpy. (d) HI < HBr < HCl < HF Hydrogen-halogen bond strength. |
| Answer» | |
| 12. |
The increasing order of reducing power of the halogen acids is (a) HF < HCl < HBr < HI (b) HI < HBr < HCl < HF (c) HBr < HCl < HF < HI (d) HCl < HBr < HF < HI |
|
Answer» D.IS YOUR ANSWER .. .. ... |
|
| 13. |
Helium is preferred to be used in balloons instead of hydrogen because it is (a) incombustible (b) lighter than hydrogen (c) more abundant than hydrogen (d) non polarizable |
| Answer» TION:B) LIGHTER than hydrogenhope it HELPS | |
| 14. |
The formation of O2+ [PtF6]– is the basis for the formation of first xenon compound. This is because (a) O2 and Xe have different sizes. (b) both O2 and Xe are gases. (c) O2 and Xe have comparable electro-negativities. (d) O2 and Xe have comparable ionisation enthalpies. |
| Answer» | |
| 15. |
Partial hydrolysis of XeF4 gives (a) XeO3 (b) XeOF2 (c) XeOF4 (d) XeF2 |
| Answer» OPTION (B) XeOF2 is the RIGHT ANSWER. Explanation:Refer attachment for explanation!! | |
| 16. |
The set with correct order of acidity is (a) HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4 (b) HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 < HClO (c) HClO < HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 (d) HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO |
| Answer» | |
| 17. |
Fluorine differs from rest of the halogens in some of its properties. This is due to (a) its smaller size and high electronegativity. (b) lack of d-orbitals. (c) low bond dissociation energy. (d) All of the these. |
| Answer» TION:d) All of the these.hope it HELPS | |
| 18. |
The boiling points of hydrides of group 16 are in the order (a) H2O > H2Te > H2S > H2Se (b) H2O > H2S > H2Se > H2Te (c) H2O > H2Te > H2Se > H2S (d) None of these |
| Answer» NONE of these THANK you | |
| 19. |
Hot cone. H2SO4 acts as moderately strong oxidising agent. It oxidises both metals and non-metals. Which of the following element is oxidised by cone. H2SO4 into two gaseous products? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) Cu (b) S (c) C (d) Zn |
|
Answer» Here,☑️☑️Cu is oxidised by cone☑️☑️ |
|
| 20. |
Which of the following pairs of ions are isoelectronic and isostructural? [NCERT Exemplar] |
| Answer» OPTION DEXPLANATION:Isostructural chemical compounds have similar chemical structures. ISOELECTRONIC terms refer to two atom, ions or molecules that have the same number of valence electrons. ClO 3 − =SO 3 2− Number of electrons- CO 3 2− =6+2+24=32 SO 3 2− =16+2+24=32 ClO 3 2− =17+24+1=42 NO 3 2− =7+2+24=33 Hence, ClO 3 2− and SO 3 2− are isoelectronic and pyramidal in shape. Option D is the CORRECT answer. | |
| 21. |
Bond dissociation enthalpy of E—H (E = element) bonds is given below. Which of the compounds will act as strongest reducing agent? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) NH3 (b) PH3 (c) AsH3 (d) SbH3 |
| Answer» | |
| 22. |
Chlorine reacts with excess of NH3 to form (a) NH4Cl (b) N2 + HCl (c) N2 + NH4Cl (d) NCl3 + HCl |
|
Answer» NH4ClExplanation:CHLORINE react with AMMONIA to form ammonium chloride which is a SALT |
|
| 23. |
On addition of cone. H2SO4 to a chloride salt, colourless fumes are evolved but in case of iodide salt, violet flames come out. This is because [NCERT Exemplar] (a) H2SO4 reduces HI to I2 (b) HI is of violet colour (c) HI gets oxidised to I2 (d) HI changes to HIO3 |
| Answer» | |
| 24. |
When Cl2 reacts with hot and cone. NaOH, the oxidation number of chlorine changes from (a) zero to +1 and zero to +5 (b) 0 to -1 and 0 to +5 (c) zero to -1 and zero to +3 (d) 0 to +1 and 0 to -3 |
| Answer» OPTION (B) is the RIGHT answer!!Explanation:Refer attachment for explanation!! | |
| 25. |
Which of the following statement is incorrect? (a) ONF is isoelectronic with NO–2 (h) OF2 is an oxide of fluoride (c) Cl2O7 is an anhydride of perchloric acid (d) O3 molecule is bent |
|
Answer» tion:OF2 is an oxide of fluoride.Your explanation is in the attachment. Hope it HELPED. Please MARK me as brainliest.. |
|
| 26. |
Sulphur trioxide can be obtained by which of the following: |
|
Answer» (A) S + H2SO4 SO2 + H2O (B) H2SO4 + PCl5 POCl3 + HSO3Cl + HCl (C) 2CaSO4 + C 2CaO + 2SO2 + CO2 (D) Fe2(SO4)3 Fe2O3 + 3SO3 Sulphur TRIOXIDE is OBTAINED in ...msrk me as brainlist plz |
|
| 27. |
H2S is more acidic than H2O because (a) oxygen is more electronegative than sulphur. (b) atomic number of sulphur is higher than oxygen. (c) H — S bond dissociation energy is less as compared to H — O bond. (d) H — O bond dissociation energy is less also compared to H — S bond. |
|
Answer» ☑️☑️(a) O2 is more ELECTRONEGATIVE than S☑️☑️ |
|
| 28. |
Affinity for hydrogen decreases in the group from fluorine to iodine. Which of the halogen acids should have highest bond dissociation enthalpy? [NCERT Exemplar] (a) HF (b) HCl (c) HBr (d) HI |
| Answer» | |
| 29. |
Which of the following reactions is an example of redox reaction? (a) XeF4 + O2F2 → XeF6 + O2 (b) XeF2 + PF5 → [XeF]+ [PF6]– (c) XeF6 + H2O → XeOF4 + 2HF (d) XeF6 + 2H2O → Xeo2F2 + 2HF |
|
Answer» a) XEF4+ O2F2 --> XEF6 + O2 mark me BRAINLIEST |
|
| 30. |
Acidity of diprotic acid in aqueous solution increases in the order. (a) H2S < H2Se < H2Te (b) H2Se < H2S < H2Te (c) H2Te < H2S < H2Se (d) H2Se < H2Te < H2S |
| Answer» | |
| 31. |
Boiling pts of these compounds |
| Answer» REFER ATTACHMENT!!!EXPLANATION: | |
| 32. |
The lower the kinetic energy of the solute particles: |
|
Answer» e!!here is UR ans...in above picture.........MAY it will HELP U ✅✅✔✔ |
|
| 33. |
What would you call a solution that contains 400 g/L NaCl at 25°C? |
|
Answer» It's CONCENTRATION 10M Explanation:GIVEN 400g/LMolarity = MOLES of solute in 1 LT SOLUTION |
|
| 34. |
Name the acid formed. (a)when CO2, is dissolved in water. (b) SO2, is dissolved in water, |
| Answer» 3>> H2SO3.....................! | |
| 35. |
The higher the kinetic energy of the solute particles the higher the rate of dissolution. True or False |
| Answer» TRUE is the ANSWER. HOPE it's HELP you | |
| 36. |
Name the acid formed. (a)when CO2, is dissolved in water. (b) SO, is dissolved in water, |
| Answer» | |
| 37. |
The higher the kinetic energy of the solute particles the higher the rate of dissolution. |
| Answer» TEMPERATURE. Heating up the solvent gives the molecules more kinetic energy. The more rapid motion means that the solvent molecules collide with the solute with greater frequency and the collisions OCCUR with more FORCE. Both factors increase the RATE at which the solute dissolves. | |
| 38. |
Among the following which is strongest oxidising agent. (a) Br2 (b) I2 (c) Cl2 (d) F2 |
| Answer» CL2 is the STRONGEST OXIDIZING AGENT | |
| 39. |
In which of the following pairs, the two species are isostructural |
|
Answer» Iso structural are the compounds which have same LONE and BOND pairs, So,, option C is the correct answer.. BROTHER |
|
| 40. |
In which of the pair of ions, both species contain S—S bond? |
| Answer» E ANSWER. MARK BRAINLIEST! if RIGHT. | |
| 42. |
The correct order of acid strength is (a) HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 < HClO (b) HCIO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4 (c) HClO4 < HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 (d) HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4 < HClO |
|
Answer» wer is option (b)(b) HCIO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4Important point to remember,The acidity is based on the OXIDATION states of the compound Higher the oxidation state MEANS more acidic in natureHere we have HCIO, HClO2, HClO3, HClO4The oxidation state of,HClO is +1HClO is +1HClO2 is +3HClO is +1HClO2 is +3HClO3 is +5HClO is +1HClO2 is +3HClO3 is +5HClO4 is +7Since, higher oxidation state AMONG the following is HCLO4 with +5 oxidation state Therefore HClO4 is most acidic {With this information itself we can conclude option (b) is correct because only one option i.e., option (b) has HClO4 with highest acidic strength}Similarly +5 > +3 > +1 in oxidation state,Acidic strength is also in same orderTherefore,HCIO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4Option (b) is correct |
|
| 43. |
Name the method that is used for refining of nickel. [AI 2014] |
| Answer» | |
| 44. |
Which is strongest acid in the following: (a) HClO4 (b) H2SO3 (c) H2SO4 (d) HClO3 |
| Answer» | |
| 45. |
The correct order of oxidising power is (a) HClO4 > HClO3 > HClO2 > HCIO (b) HOCl > HClO2 > HClO3 > HClO4 (c) HClO3 > HClO4 > HClO2 > HClO (d) HCIO2 > HOCl > HClO3 > HClO4 |
| Answer» OPTION A is the ANSWER. HOPE it's HELP U | |
| 46. |
Which one of the following order is correct for the bond dissociation enthalpy of halogen molecule? (a) Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2 (b) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 (c) I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2 (d) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2 |
| Answer» OPTION B is the CORRECT ANSWER | |
| 47. |
Among the following, which one is a wrong statement. (a) PH5 and BiCl5 do not exist. (b) pπ-dπ bonds are present in SO2 (c) SeF4 and CH4 have same shape. (d) I3 has bent geometry. |
| Answer» | |
| 48. |
hope the given Chemistry MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 12 Chemistry General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements MCQs Pdf, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest. |
|
Answer» on the given CHEMISTRY MCQs for CLASS 12 and CBSE class 12 general PRINCIPLE MCQs PDF document in GOOGLE |
|
| 49. |
Name the method of refining to obtain silicon of high purity. [AI 2015 Allahabad & Dehradun, Delhi 2019] |
|
Answer» ☆ ZONE REFINING ☆Zone Refining is a process which is USED to REFINE HARD metals like silicon in the purest form. this process USING metals in the rod shape and heats them on high temperature in a circular heater fitted around the rod which leads to melting the impurities in the rod. |
|
| 50. |
Solve............ ........Solve |
| Answer» CHECK the attachmentExplanation: | |