Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In which industry limestone is used as a raw material? (1) Cotton textiles (2) Iron and steel (3) Cement industry (4) Jute industry

Answer»

(3) Cement industry

2.

Who proclaimed dams as the temple of Modern India? 1. Jawahar Lal Nehru 2. Mahatma Gandhi 3. Rabindra Nath Tagore 4. Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer»

1. Jawahar Lal Nehru

3.

On a table the books of Physics, Mathematics, English and Hindi are arrange in such a way that the book of Hindi is just above the book of English and book of Mathematics is just below that book of Physics. If the book of Physics just kept below the book of English then which book is kept bottommost? (1) Physics (2) English (3) Mathematics (4) Hindi

Answer»

Correct option is (3) Mathematics

4.

Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the expressed in the original pair or words – MONK : DEVOTION (1) Maniac : Pacifism (2) Explorer : Contentment (3) Visionary : Complacency (4) Rover : Wanderlust

Answer»

(4) Rover : Wanderlust

Monk is a person who is devoted to a god/religion. In the same way, A rover is a person who loves travelling and wanderlust is the impulse to travel.

5.

Find the number in the position of ‘?’(1) 40 (2) 45 (3) 41 (4) 54

Answer»

Correct option is (3) 41

6.

Directions: Find the odd term. 1)(1) ACEDB (2) FULIR (3) TVXWU (4) PRTSQ 2)(1) ZBX (2) VFT (3) RJO (4) SIO

Answer»

1) (2) FULIR

2) (3) RJO

7.

Find the missing character.(A) 58 (B) 63 (C) 93 (D) 84

Answer»

(D) 84

After multiplying the digit of 23 we get 6 

And After multiplying the digit of 24 we get 8 

Now if we multiply 6 and 8 we get 48 and so on

8.

In each of the following question, numbers have been organized in a definite number series where in one number is missing and a question mark(?) is given in its place. Find out the missing number by choosing the correct option.1. 3,8,20,46,? (A) 261 (B) 140 (C) 189 (D) 100 2. 12,6,14,12,16,18,18.?,? (A) 22,20 (B) 24,20 (C) 20,22 (D) 20,24 3. 1728,2744,4096,5832,?,10648 (A) 9261 (B) 8000 (C) 6859 (D) 6400 4. 79,84,81,82,83,?,? (A) 80,85 (B) 84,85 (C) 85,84 (D) 85,80 5. 88,64,24,? (A) 10 (B) 12 (C) 8 (D) 14

Answer»

1. (D) 100

2. (B) 24,20

3. (B) 8000

4. (A) 80,85

5. (C) 8

9.

Find the missing character(A) 26 (B) 156 (C) 39 (D) 70

Answer»

(B) 156

6 × 7 = 42 

7 × 12 = 84 

12 × 13 = 156

10.

Find the next number in the sequence 6, 24, 60, 120,………… (1) 140 (2) 210 (3) 240(4) 180

Answer»

Correct option is (2) 210

11.

When the time is 4.20 the angle between the hands of the clock is: (1) 0° (2) 15° (3) 20° (4) 10°

Answer»

Correct option is (4) 10°

12.

If cos (A - B) = √3 / 2 and sin (A + B) = 1 then the value of A and B is(1) 45° and 15° (2) 30° and 15° (3) 60° and 30° (4) None of these

Answer»

Correct option is (3) 60° and 30° 

13.

The value of tan48° tan23° tan42° tan67° is :(A) 0(B) √3 / 2(C) 1(D) √3

Answer»

Correct option is (C) 1

14.

One who leaves mankind is called a…. (1) Philanthropist (2) Misanthropist (3) Kind(4) Philosopher

Answer»

(1) Philanthropist

15.

When a ruler is autocratic, he is…. (1) Co-operative (2) Dictatorial (3) Inspirational (4) Charitable

Answer»

Correct option is (2) Dictatorial

16.

A long journey specially by sea is a ….. (1) Voyage (2) Odyssey (3) safari (4) Flight

Answer»

Correct option is (1) Voyage

17.

A building for lodging of soldiers is….. (1) Camp (2) station (3) Barrack (4) Battalion

Answer»

Correct option is (3) Barrack

18.

Change the voice:Sit down, (A) You were ordered to sit down. (B) You had ordered to sit down. (C) You are ordered to sit down. (D) You have been ordered to sit down.

Answer»

(C) You are ordered to sit down.

19.

Select the word which means the opposite of the underlined word:The earliest books were not books in the modern sense of the word. (A) New (B) Ancient (C) Current (D) Latest

Answer»

Correct option is (D) Latest

20.

Select the word which means the opposite of the underlined word:On these tablets, they have inscribed writing which they wished to preserve. (A) Ruin (B) Conceal (C) Hide (D) Protect

Answer»

Correct option is (A) Ruin

21.

Pair of equations 5x - 8y + 1 = 0 and 3x - 24/5 y + 3/5 = 0 have(A) No solution (B) Unique solution (C) Infinite solutions (D) None of these

Answer»

(C) Infinite solutions 

22.

The ratio of angles in a triangle is 1 :2 : 3, then the largest angle is (A) 60° (B) 90º (C) 120° (D) None of these

Answer»

 Correct option is (B) 90º

23.

Two balances dice are thrown once. The probability of getting sum of numbers is divisible by 5 is (A) 29 / 36 (B) 5 / 36 (C) 1 / 6 (D) 7 / 36

Answer»

Correct option is  (D) 7 / 36

24.

In each question below there are two words separated by ‘:’ in the upper row. Below that there are some words on each side of the symbol ‘:’ Find the relation between two upper words and select one word from the right side of ‘:’ below which have the same relation as above.1729 : Rarnanujan 6174 1 : ? (A) Sir Asutosh Mukhopadhyay (B) Mahan Maharaj (C) S. Chandrasekhar (D) D. R. Kaprekar

Answer»

(D) D. R. Kaprekar

25.

Match List I (Mixture to be separated) with the List II (Method used) and select the correct option using the codes given belowList I(Mixture to be separated)List II(Method used)A. Petroleum productsI. ChromatographyB. Camphor and rock saltII. CentrifugationC. Cream from milkIII. SublimationD. Coloured components in a dyeIV. Fractional distillation1. A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV 2. A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I3. A-IV, B-III, C- I, D-II 4 A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Answer»

Correct option: 4. A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Explanation: 

Petroleum product are separated by fractional distillation method comphor and rock salt are separated by sublimation method because camphor is sublimable substance with changes is into gaseous state on direct heating.

Cream from milk is separated by centrifugation method.

Coloured component in a dye are separated by chromatography method.

∴ A - IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

26.

Match List I (Position of the metal in the Activity Series) with the List II (Related Reduction Process) and Select the correct option using the codes given below.List(Position of the Metal in the Activity Series)List - II(Related Reduction Process)A. The bottom of the seriesI. ElectrolysisB. The top of the seriesII. Reduction by heat aloneC. The lower regions of the seriesIII. Found in native stateD. The middle of the seriesIV. Reduction using carbon or some other reducing agent1. A - II B - III C-IV D-I2. A-II B- I C- IV D- III3. A- III B - I C- II D- IV4. A- III B - I C-IV D-II

Answer»

Correct option: (3) A - III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

Explanation: 

In metallurgical process metal is obtained from their ore on the basis of activity series of metal.

Metal present in the bottom of the activity series are least reactive therefore they are found in the native state.

The metal present in the lower regions of the activity series are less reactive therefore they are reduced by heating alone.

Metal present in the middle of the activity series are moderately reactive therefore they are reduced by using carbon or some other reducing agents.

Metals present in the top of the activity series are highly reactive therefore they cannot be reduced by using carbon or some other reducing agents or by heating. Such metals are reduced by using electrolysis.

Therefore, A - III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

27.

NaOH reacts with CO at 200°C and 5 atmospheric pressure to give (1) CH3CH2COONa (2) C6H5COONa (3) HCOONa (4) CH3COONa

Answer»

Correct option is (3) HCOONa 

28.

Nitrobenzene can be prepared by heating benzene with a mixture, concentrated HNO3 and concentrated H2SO4. In this nitrating mixture, HNO acts as (1) A base (2) An acid (3) A catalyst (4) A reducing agent

Answer»

Correct option is (1) A base 

29.

Which of the following is the strongest acid? (1) F2CHCOOH (2) ClCH2COOH (3) FCH2COOH (4) Cl2CHCOOH

Answer»

(1) F2CHCOOH 

30.

Which of the following points are not on the X-axis? P(0,3) , Q(1,0) , R(0,-1) , S(-5,0) And T(1,2)(1) Only P and R (2) Only Q and S (3) Only P, R and T (4) Only Q, S and T

Answer»

(3) Only P, R and T

On x-axis, ordinate is zero 

∴ Q and S lie on X-axis 

So, P, R, T don’t lie on X-axis

31.

A man purchased a bundle of cloth, with a list price of Rs 20000, and a sales tax of 10% on it. He paid Rs. 25000 to the shopkeeper. The money he got back was : (1) Rs 22000 (2) Rs 15000 (3) Rs 3000 (4) Rs 2000

Answer»

Correct option is (3) Rs 3000

32.

Find the next number in the sequence 0, 2, 24, 252, ____ (1) 620 (2) 1040 (3) 3120 (4) 5430

Answer»

Correct option is (3) 3120

33.

If 3√5 + √125 = 17.88 then what will be the value of √18 + 6√5(1) 22.35 (2) 21.66 (3) 20.12 (4) 20.46

Answer»

(1) 22.35

3√5 + 5√5 = 17.88

8√5 = 17.88

√5 = 2.235

√80 + 6√5 = 10√5 = 22.35

34.

Width of a room is half of its height and height of room is 3/2 times of its length. If cost of flooring carpet on floor at the rate of Rs 4/m2 is Rs 432, then what will be height of room? (1) 18 m (2) 20 m (3) 12 m (4) 15 m

Answer»

(1) 18 m

l = x 

h = 3/2 x

w = 1/2 . 3/2 x

= 3/4 x

∴ Area of floor = 3/4 x2

4 x 3/4 x= 432 

x= 144

x = 12

∴ height = 3/2 x = 18

35.

Statement (A): Iron does not burn on heating. Statement (B): Iron fillings burn vigorously, when sprinkled in the flame of the burner. (1) Both the statements ‘A’ and ‘B’ are true (2) Both the statements ‘A’ and ‘B’ are false (3) Statement ‘A’ is true, but statement ‘B’ is false (4) Statement ‘A’ is false, but statement ‘B’ is true

Answer»

(1) Both the statements ‘A’ and ‘B’ are true 

36.

The following statements applies to SO2 but NOT to H2S. (1) The gas is soluble in water (2) It is an oxidising as well as a reducing agent (3) It is a dibasic acid (4) It is easily liquefiable

Answer»

(2) It is an oxidising as well as a reducing agent

37.

Atomic number of Sulphur is 16. Mass number of Sulphur is 32. The number of electrons in M-shell of Sulphur is (A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 7 (D) 8

Answer»

Correct answer is (B) 6

38.

Before the main shock waves of an earthquake start, the first sound waves produced by an earthquake are of (A) Either low frequency infrasound or high frequency ultrasound depending on the nature of earthquake (B) Audible range of frequency for human beings (C) Low frequency infrasound only (D) High frequency ultrasound only

Answer»

(C) Low frequency infrasound only

39.

In right angled triangle ΔABC ,∠B = 90° , AB = 5 cm , BC = 12 cm , then the area of in circle of this triangle ABC will be (A) 4πcm2 (B) 2πcm2 (C) 13πcm3 (D) 17πcm2

Answer»

Correct option is (A) 4πcm2 

40.

The first term of a sequence is 2005. Each succeeding term is the sum of the cubes of the digits of the previous term. What is the 2005th term of the sequence? (1) 29 (2) 85 (3) 250 (4) 133

Answer»

Correct option is (3) 250

41.

The first term of a sequence is 2005. Each succeeding term is the sum of the cubes of the digits of the previous term. What is the 2005th term of the sequence ? 1) 250 2) 125 3) 175 4) 100

Answer»

Correct option is 1) 250

42.

Article 14 – 18 of the Part – III of the Indian Constitution enshrines: (A) Right against exploitation (B) Right to freedom (C) Right to equality (D) Right to freedom of religion

Answer»

(C) Right to equality

43.

Which movement has successfully resisted deforestation in Himalayas ? (1) Beej Bachao Andolan (2) Chipko Movement (3) Navdanya (4) Joint Forest Management

Answer»

(2) Chipko Movement

44.

Which of the following is not correct about the cultivation of coffee in India? (I) It is cultivated in the tropical highlands. (II) It grows well on the laterite soils of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. (III) It stands first as a popular beverage in India. (IV) Coffee Cultivation are generally done on less than 10 hectares land area. (1) I and II (2) III and IV(3) only II (4) only III

Answer»

Correct option is (2) III and IV

45.

Which of the following is not correctly matched? (1) Bandavgarh National Park–Madhya Pradesh (2) Periyar Tiger Reserve – Kerala (3) Manas Tiger Reserve–Assam (4) Buxa Tiger Reserve–Karnataka 

Answer»

(4) Buxa Tiger Reserve–Karnataka

46.

Initially, Coffee cultivation was introduced on the (1) Baba Budan Hills (2) Naga Hills (3) Balaghat Range (4) Nallamala Hills

Answer»

(1) Baba Budan Hills

47.

Coffee cultivation was first introduced in (1) Himalayas (2) Aravali Hills (3) Garo Hills (4) Baba Budan Hills

Answer»

(4) Baba Budan Hills

48.

Which one of the following groups of state have largest number of cotton textile centres? (1) Gujarat and Maharashtra (2) Karnatak and Tamil Nadu (3) Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh (4) Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat

Answer»

(1) Gujarat and Maharashtra 

49.

Which one of the following minerals belong to the category of ferrous minerals? (A) Gold (B) Copper (C) Mangnese (D) Bauxite

Answer»

Correct option is (B) Copper

50.

Match List-I with List-II correctly and choose the correct code from the following:List-IList-II(A) Meeting of the Estates General(i) 20th June, 1789(B) Bastille was destroyed on(ii) 4th August 1789(C) Abolishment of feudal system in France(iii) 14th July, 1789(D) Swore of Tennis Court(iv) 5th May, 1789Code:ABCD(1)iiiiiiiv(2)iviiiiii(3)iviiiiii(4)iiviiiii

Answer»

Correct option: (2)