This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Name three ores which are concentrated by froth flotation process. What is a depresent ? |
|
Answer» Ores which are concentrated by froth flotation process are : (i) Copper pyrite, `CuFeS_(2)` ltbr. (ii) Siver glance or argentite, `Ag_(2)S` (iii) Zinc blemde, `ZnS` Depressant are compounds which are used to prevent certain type of particles form forming the froth with the bubbles. |
|
| 2. |
A first reaction takes `40 mi n ` for `30%` decomposition. Calculate `t_(1//2)`. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - `77.7 mi n` Use direct relation, `(t_(1//2))/(t_(30%))=(3.0)/(log((100)/(100-30)))` `:.t_(1//2)=40 mi nxx(0.3)/(log((10)/(7)))` `=(40mi nxx0.3)/((1-0.845))[log7=0.845]` `~~77.7mi n` Alternatively `x=30, a =100` `k=(2.303)/(t)log (a)/(a-x)` `=(2.303)/(40 mi n ) log((100)/(100-30))` `=(2.303)/(40)xx0.155mi n^(-1)` `=8.918xx10^(-3)mi n^(-1)` `t_(1//2)=(0.693)/(K)=(0.693)/(8.918xx10^(-3))~~77.7mi n` |
|
| 3. |
Which one of the following statement is correct ?A. Schottky defect lowers the densityB. Frenkel defect increases the dielectric constant of the crystalsC. Stoichiometric defetcs make the crystals good electrical conductorsD. All of the above |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - D (a) Because of presence of large number of vacancies (ions are missing from their normal lattice sites ) , the crystals have lower density . (b) Frenkel defect arises when an position and occupies an interstitial site between the lattice points. The closences of similar charges tends to increase the dielectric constant of the crystals. (c) Because , vacancies and holes are created , movement of ions and electrons occurs and hence , electrical conductivity is increased in solids having stoichiometric defects , Hence , all the statements are correct. |
|
| 4. |
In the extraction of Cu from its sulphide ore, the metal is formed by reduction of `Cu_(2)O` withA. FeSB. COC. `Cu_(2)S`D. `SO_(2)` |
|
Answer» Correct Answer - C `2Cu_(2)O + Cu_(2)S to 6Cu + SO_(2)` |
|
| 5. |
Suggest the word (for the process) when DNA sample is subjected to restriction endonuclease. |
| Answer» In the process of DNA fragmentation, DNA sample is subjected endonuclease. | |
| 6. |
Freddie performed the following tests (walking, running, walking on balancing beam, jumping and landing on one leg). Assessment for which parameter he just completed? (a) Action (b) Balance (c) Co-ordination (d) Health related assessment |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (b) Balance |
|
| 7. |
Which was the first transgenic cow? What was her speciality? |
| Answer» Rosie was the first transgenic cow who produced human protein (2-4 g/litre) enriched nutritious milk. | |
| 8. |
Which chromosome was uesd by Dr. Lalji Singh for obtaining radioactive DNA probe? |
| Answer» Dr. Lalji Singh used Y chromosome from female banded krait snake. | |
| 9. |
Name the two types of maps generated by HGP. |
| Answer» Genetic linkage map and physical map are the two types of maps generated by HGP. | |
| 10. |
What is the use of tissue plasminogen activator? |
| Answer» Tissue plasminogen activator is used to prevent or reverse blood clot. | |
| 11. |
(dsDNA) is split into (ssDNA) by alkaline chemicals. Identify the steps involved in this technique. |
| Answer» (dsDNA) is split into (ssDNA) in the process of electrophoresis. DNA isolation, amplification and fragmentation are done before the electrophoresis. | |
| 12. |
How can an anti-virus protect your device? (a) It can protect it from over-heating (b) It can increase its performance (c) It can prevent data from getting corrupt (d) It can backup data |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (c) It can prevent data from getting corrupt |
|
| 13. |
What is the blueprint of humanity ? |
| Answer» The complete sequence of human genome is called a 'blueprint' of humanity as it contains the scientific keys to understanding our biology and behaviours. | |
| 14. |
Write down the full form of RFLP. |
| Answer» Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism is the full form of RFLP. | |
| 15. |
Who produced the first vaccine and against which diseases was it produced? |
| Answer» Edward Jenner produced vaccine for the first time against smallpox. | |
| 16. |
Freddie works hard to be selected in the school football team. What type of motivation is this? (a) Internal (b) External (c) Forced (d) Influenced |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (b) External |
|
| 17. |
The flooded evaporator is always kept filled with (a) Water (b) Milk (c) Liquid refrigerant (d) Wine |
|
Answer» Correct option: (c) Liquid refrigerant |
|
| 18. |
D.B.T. increases on psychrometric chart on moving from- (a) Left to right (b) Right to left (c) Downwards (d) Upwards |
|
Answer» Correct option: (a) Left to right |
|
| 19. |
_______________ is the concept of visiting a place as a tourist and trying to make only a positive impact on the environment, society and economy. a) Sustainable tourism b) Adventure Tourism c) Alternative Tourism d) Cultural Tourism |
|
Answer» Correct answer is a) Sustainable tourism |
|
| 20. |
On the __________ side of the status bar, you can see page number and word count in Libre Office. A. Right B. Centre C. Left D. Middle |
|
Answer» C. Left On the Left side of the status bar, you can see page number and word count in Libre Office. |
|
| 21. |
What is the full form of ITDC? a) Indian Tourist Development Corporation b) Indian Tourism Development Committee c) Indian Tourism Development Corporation d) Indian Tourist Development Committee |
|
Answer» Correct answer is c) Indian Tourism Development Corporation |
|
| 22. |
On the __________ side of the status bar, you can see page number and word count in LibreOffice. (a) right (b) centre (c) left (d) middle |
|
Answer» c) left On the left side of the status bar, you can see page number and word count in LibreOffice. |
|
| 23. |
What makes you complete work or studies without others cheering you? (a) Self-confidence(b) Communication(c) Self-motivation(d) Self-esteem |
|
Answer» Correct answer is (c) Self-motivation |
|
| 24. |
What makes you complete your work or studies without others cheering you? (a) Self-confidence (b) Communication (c) Self-motivation (d) Self-esteem |
|
Answer» c) Self-motivation Self-motivation complete your work or studies without others cheering you. |
|
| 25. |
Which is a key factor in DNA profiling? |
| Answer» The length of the regions possessing VNTRs is dfferent and particular in every individual. This is the key factor used in DNA profiling. | |
| 26. |
Mention the first vaccine developed against any human diseases. |
| Answer» Small pox vaccine was the first vaccine developed for protection of human beings. | |
| 27. |
Name the radioactive probe used in India for DNA fingerprinting. |
| Answer» Banded krait minisatellite located on Y-chromosome of female banded krait snake was used in India for DNA fingerprinting. | |
| 28. |
What makes you complete your work without others cheering you? a) Self confidence b) Communication c) Self-motivation d) Self esteem |
|
Answer» Correct answer is c) Self-motivation |
|
| 29. |
For DNA fingerprinting radioactive probe obtained from __________ is used in India.(A) Banded Krait (B) King Cobra (C) Viper (D) Rat snake |
|
Answer» (A) Banded Krait |
|
| 30. |
In which of the following instruments is zero error not taken into account for measurements?(a) Slide callipers (b) Screw gauge (c) Spherometer(d) Correction for zero error has to made in all of the above. |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (c) Spherometer In a spherometer, the zero position is of little consequence. Readings are taken by the number of rotations and the difference between the initial and final readings on the circular scale. |
|
| 31. |
What are assignment instructions? |
|
Answer» Assignment instructions are the duties and responsibilities of the security staff as agreed with management. An important aspect in the execution of the security tasks is that every individual mustbe aware of his/her duties for which written instructions must exist. These instructions indicate whatthe security personnel should do on the assignment, where to go, how to respond todifferent situations, patrol routes and timings, lines of communication, comprehensive details of the assignment, precise instruction in respect of responsibility andaccountability, working hours and handing/taking over procedures. It also includes the following:
|
|
| 32. |
What makes you complete work or studies without others cheering you? (a) Self-confidence (b) Communication (c) Self-motivation (d) Self-esteem |
|
Answer» Correct option: (c) Self-motivation |
|
| 33. |
‘HAART’ is suggested for the treatment of __________ (A) malaria (B) cancer (C) AIDS (D) high chloesterol level |
|
Answer» Answer is: (C) AIDS |
|
| 34. |
A small, hollow metal cylinder is closed at one end. Its mass is known. Which of the following instruments are required to find the density of the metal? (a) Slide callipers only (b) Slide callipers and screw gauge (c) Screw gauge and spherometer (d) Slide callipers and spherometer |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (a) Slide callipers only Slide callipers can measure the external and internal diameters as well as the depth of a hollow cylinder. This is sufficient to find its volume, and hence density, since mass is known. |
|
| 35. |
Photoreceptor cells are present in __________(A) blind spot (B) retina (C) cochlea (D) cornea |
|
Answer» Answer is: (B) retina (b) retinaIt is capable of visual phototransduction and biological importance of photoreceptors is that they convert light into signals that can stimulate biological processes |
|
| 36. |
Backlash error may occur in which of the following instruments? (a) Slide callipers and screw gauge (b) Spherometer and screw gauge (c) Slide callipers and spherometer (d) Slide callipers, screw gauge and spherometer |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (b) Spherometer and screw gauge Backlash error occurs only in instruments using screws. |
|
| 37. |
You need to apply leave at work? Which method of communication will you use? (a) e-mail(b) Poster (c) Newsletter (d) Blog |
|
Answer» Correct option: (a) E-mail |
|
| 38. |
A screw gauge is provided with a “ratchet” arrangement, in the form of a knob at the right end of the spindle. The screw should be rotated by this knob only. The purpose of this device is (a) to reduce zero error (b) to prevent backlash error (c) to control the rate of rotation of the screw (d) to prevent damage to the pitch of the screw |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (d) to prevent damage to the pitch of the screw The ratchet slips when extra pressure is applied on the screw head at the zero position. This prevents damage to the pitch of the screw. |
|
| 39. |
In the laboratory method for measuring the latent heat of steam, the steam is passed through the device shown above. The function of the device is (a) to prevent condensed steam reaching the calorimeter (b) to reduce the pressure of the steam (c) to ensure that the pressure of the steam is equal to the atmospheric pressure (d) to control the rate of flow of steam |
|
Answer» Correct Answer is: (a) to prevent condensed steam reaching the calorimeter The arrangement is commonly called a "steam trap". The steam which condenses into water in the rubber pipe from the boiler remains inside this device and does not reach the calorimeter. This removes a major source of error in the experiment. |
|
| 40. |
Take two similar green leaves. Apply grease on one leaf and leave the other free. Add 1 or 2 drops of acid on each leaf. What kind of change do you observe from this ? |
|
Answer» 1. The greasy leaf doesn't change. 2. The colour of leaf which is not applied grease/vaseline is changed. It looks like a burned leaf. |
|
| 41. |
Give the significance of transgenic animals for betterment of life |
|
Answer» Significance of Transgenic animals for betterment of life is as follows: a. To understand the normal physiology and development: Specifically designed transgenic animals help us to understand the mechanism of gene regulation. It is used to study how genes affect the normal functions and development of the body. For e.g. study of biological role of insulin, role of growth factor in regulating body’s growth. b. To test vaccine safety: Transgenic animals are used as laboratory animals to test efficiency of newly discovered vaccines before it is used on human beings. Mice are used to test polio vaccines. c. To test chemical or toxin safety: For this, transgenic animals with foreign genes are produced so that the transgenic animals become more sensitive to toxic chemicals than the non-transgenic animals. These animals are exposed to toxic chemicals and their effects are observed. d. To serve as a model for study of diseases: Transgenic animals help us to study how genes contribute to development of disease and for investigation of new treatments for diseases. Transgenic animals are now available to study cancer, rheumatoid arthritis, cystic fibrosis, Alzheimer’s disease, etc. e. To obtain biological products: Transgenic animals are created to produce biological compounds or molecules that are useful in various ways. It is accomplished by introducing the gene coding for a particular molecule, into the animal. For e.g. Rosie, first transgenic cow was produced which produced milk containing human protein, alpha lactalbumin. |
|
| 42. |
Write in a tabular form the different parts of human brain and their functions. |
||||||||||||||
Answer»
|
|||||||||||||||
| 43. |
The bacteria which are able to grow at 0°C but which grow at 20°C to 30°C, are known as a. Psychrophiles b. Facultative psychrophiles c. Average psychrophiles d. Mesophiles |
|
Answer» c. Average psychrophiles |
|
| 44. |
Give the economic importance of lac. |
|
Answer» Economic importance of lac: a. It is used in the preparation of sealing wax, paints, varnish, electrical goods. b. It is used in the preparation of bracelets, buttons, toys and in filling hollow gold ornaments. c. It is used in artificial leather and pottery. d. It is also used in gramophone industry. e. It is used for coating fruits and vegetables. f. It is used for making bangles, toys, woodwork, polish, inks, slivering mirrors, etc. |
|
| 45. |
The generation time is a. The time required for the cell to divide b. The total division of the cell during its life time c. The total no.of cells formed d. None of these |
|
Answer» c. The total no.of cells formed |
|
| 46. |
How much time a bacterium take for the complete duplication? a. 30 min. b. 10 min. c. 20 min. d. 25 min. |
|
Answer» 20 min time a bacterium take for the complete duplication. |
|
| 47. |
Give the fate of mesoderm. |
|
Answer» Mesoderm forms all types of muscles, connective tissue, dermis of skin, adrenal cortex, kidney, circulatory system including heart, blood vessels and blood, lymphatic vessels, middle ear and dentine of teeth. |
|
| 48. |
The most common mode of cell division in bacteria is a. Binary fissionb. Transverse binary fission c. Longitudinal binary fission d. None of these |
|
Answer» c. Longitudinal binary fission |
|
| 49. |
In the synthesis of cell components the major element required is a. Nitrogen b. Sulphur c. Carbon d. Oxygen |
|
Answer» In the synthesis of cell components the major element required is Carbon. |
|
| 50. |
Radical shifts can be prevented by adding a. Acids b. Alkalic. Buffer d. None of these |
|
Answer» Radical shifts can be prevented by adding Buffer. |
|