Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Point out the criticisms of development models.

Answer»

As developing nations take loans from the World Bank, they fall into the debt trap. 

  • The fruits of development reach only a small section of the people. 
  • People without resistance power are forcefully sent away from their habitat. 
  • Industrialization created environmental problems. 
  • Overuse of fertilizers and insecticides poisons the soil.
2.

What are the social costs of development? Give examples

Answer»

The social costs of development are quite high. Because of the construction of huge dams, industrial works, mining and such other things many people had to be sent away from their abodes and they had to be rehabilitated elsewhere. Because of the loss of their homes and land, the people lose their means of livelihood and poverty is the result. They lose their traditional job skills. 

They also lose their cultural moorings. For example, for the development of the Kannur airport, many families had to be evacuated.

3.

Economic growth cannot be assessed by the number of cell-phones in the country. Do you agree with this statement? Explain.

Answer»

I agree with this statement. Because of the globalization policy and the progress in technology cell-phones have become very common and cheap. Even very poor people can afford to have cell-phones now. Therefore looking at the number of cellphones in the country, its development cannot be assessed.

4.

Discuss some of the ecological costs of development pursued in most countries.

Answer»

The ecological costs of development are beyond calculation. Still, environmental destruction goes on. Here are some of the ill-effects of development: 

a. Air and water pollution. 

b. Increase in global warming (increase in the warmth of the atmosphere because of the emission of green gases). 

c. Depletion of the Ozone layer (CFCs – Chlorofluorocarbons – used in airconditioners, etc. cover the atmosphere and this results in the depletion.) 

d. Overuse of fertilizers and insecticides poison the soil.

e. The ruin caused to the flora and fauna. 

f. Overuse of non-renewable sources of energy and the resultant environmental damage. 

g. Deforestation and its ill-effects.

5.

What is American option? a) An option exercise anytime up to the expiry of the contract period. b) An option exercise at the expiry of the contract period. c) An option can’t exercise in a year. d) None of the Above

Answer»

Correct answer is

a) An option exercise anytime up to the expiry of the contract period (termed as American option contract).

6.

Who is Hedger?

Answer»

These are investors with a present or anticipated exposure to the underlying asset which is subject to price risks.

7.

Who introduced ‘Perstroika’ in Soviet Union? (a) Boris Yeltsin(b) Mikhail Gordachev(c) Bladimir Putin (d) George washington

Answer»

Mikhail Gordachev introduced ‘Perstroika’ in Soviet Union.

8.

The decentralisation system was recommended by : (a) C.Rajagopalachari (b) J.B. Kripalan (c) Balwant Rai Mehta (d) Ashok Mehta

Answer»

(c) Balwant Rai Mehta

9.

Unburnt bricks are also called:(a) Dry bricks(b) Clayey bricks(c) Kucha bricks(d) Clamp bricks

Answer» Correct choice is (c) Kucha bricks

For explanation: Unburnt bricks are the one dried in the sun, after moulding.  They are kept for a long time until they dry.  Sometimes due to a large number of bricks, limited time, improper workman skills, the bricks are not completely dried and hence are called Kucha bricks.
10.

Match the following. :A. First Plan 1. Rapid industrialisationB. Second Plan 2. Community Development ProgrammeC. Third Plan 3. Expansion of basic industriesD. Fourth Plan4. Minimum Needs ProgrammeE. Fifth Plan5. Achievement of self-reliance and growth with stability

Answer»

The correct option is: (b) 2 1 3 5 4

11.

The main focus of ‘second five year plan was objectives of.(a) Servce sector(b) Rural areas (c)  Employment(d) Heavy Industries 

Answer»

The main focus of ‘second five year plan was objectives of Heavy Industries .

12.

The President of the Congress Sessions of 1898 and 1902 was (a) Hume (b) Tilak (c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) S N Banerjee

Answer»

(d) S N Banerjee

13.

What should be observed ideally when two bricks are struck together?(a) Dull sound(b) Sides shatter(c) Clear ringing sound(d) Brick breaks

Answer» The correct choice is (c) Clear ringing sound

Best explanation: It is a test for soundness of brick.  A sound brick should not break.  It should produce a clear ringing sound.  A dull sound indicates an unsound brick.
14.

Which of the below is used to sound proof bricks?(a) Gypsum(b) Terracotta(c) Plastics(d) Ceramic

Answer» Right answer is (b) Terracotta

The best I can explain: Terracotta is an acoustic material. It will absorb the sound waves and render the brick sound proof.
15.

The National Liberal Federation was founded by (a) S N BanneIjee (b) Motilal Nehru (c) Abul Kalam Azad (d) Mrs Annie Besant

Answer»

(a) S N BanneIjee

16.

What is the problem with using flyash bricks?(a) Efflorescence(b) Costly(c) Expand(d) Not sound proof

Answer» The correct answer is (c) Expand

Easiest explanation: When they come in contact with moisture, chemical reaction occurs and they tend to expand.
17.

Drain tiles are suitable for laying in waterlogged areas because:(a) Porous nature(b) Waterproof(c) Economic(d) Easy installation

Answer» The correct answer is (a) Porous nature

Easy explanation: These are prepared in such a way that even after burning, they are able to retain their porous nature.
18.

The five fundamental categories are_______ a) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times b) Personality, Money, Energy, Space and Time c) Person, Money, Energy, Space and Times d) None of the above

Answer»

a) Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times

The five fundamental categories are Personality, Matter, Energy, Space and Times.

19.

At what point is a glaze applied to a tile?(a) Finished tile(b) Drying(c) Placing(d) Firing

Answer» Right option is (d) Firing

For explanation I would say: Glaze is a glass material designed to melt on to the surface during the firing process.  It then adheres to tile while cooling.
20.

Which tile is the most versatile?(a) Porcelain(b) Shale(c) Slate(d) Granite

Answer» Correct option is (c) Slate

Easiest explanation: Slate can be used as roofing shingles, it can be used indoors as well as outdoors, because of its natural looks and range of colours.
21.

Why space management is required in the library? What are the different areas in a library? Write the size of different rooms?

Answer»

Space management: Space management is required to make provision of facilities that will be adequate for effective service. It is also required to make efficient accommodations of materials, readers and staff.

Different areas of a Library are:

  • Circulation area 
  • Reader activity area 
  • Study activity area 
  • Other area which includes
  • Librarians room Space for library staff Seminar room

Size of rooms:

Stack room: length . 1.80 plus 3.15 meter

Width: 3m or 5m or 8m or 10m

Close to each of the longitudinal walls

Reading Room : Length: 1.5n where n is the no. of rows of reading tables.

Width: 5m or 7.5m or 10m

(on the basic of no. tables each 2m long plus central gangway 2 m. wide)

Librarian Room: 30m sq

Classifier cataloguer 9m sq.

Similarly size of other room may be written

22.

What is Tattoo? Explain in detail.

Answer»

Tattoo is a body art where the body of the model becomes the artist canvas and can be one of the most expressive and creative form of makeup. From the beginning of history human beings have been tattooing and painting their bodies as part of conscious efforts to express themselves, to show off their social status, religious preferences, political interest, etc.

Traditional Technique of body decoration is henna painting. It is traditionally applied to hands and feet but designs vary from religion to religion.

There are two types of Tattoos:

  • Temporary Tattoo: A temporary tattoo is a decorative image that can be applied to the skin for short periods of time. Almost any makeup medium can be used for temporary tattoo as water colours, grease paints, camouflaged products, silicon paints, air brush makeup, etc. A process known as screen printing is used to create the tattoo image on paper coated with a transfer film.
  • Permanent Tattoo: A permanent tattoo is another form of body decoration which is popular now a days. This application uses a mechanized needle to puncture the skin and inject ink into the dermis or second layer of skin just below the epidermis. Since the process involves damaging the skin, the body responds with white blood cells which attempt to absorb the foreign particles and dispose of them in the blood stream. It is for those people who want to express their individuality or make a statement about their identity.
23.

In which five year plan, Industrialisation was given special focus?(a) first (b) second (c) Third (d) Fourth 

Answer»

Second five year plan, Industrialisation was given special focus.

24.

One viewpoint regarding origin of clothing is associated with psychological reason like the fig leaf used by Adam & Eve as symbol of modesty referred to in the Bible. Who gave this point of view? a. Psychologist & Ethnologist b. Psychologist & Anthropologist c. Psychologist & Sociologies

Answer»

Correct answer is

a. Psychologist & Ethnologist

25.

We saw wood with a ______. A) spanner B) saw C) jack D) mallet

Answer»

Correct option is B) saw

26.

Which type of tile is suitable for air-conditioned rooms, gymnasiums and skating rinks?(a) Wood tiles(b) Cork tiles(c) Ceramic tiles(d) Concrete tiles

Answer» The correct answer is (a) Wood tiles

The best explanation: Wooden tiles are widely used in such places.  They are given a protective coating of varnish.  They provide thermal comfort and are durable.
27.

In Whose tenure, banks were nationalised in India?(a) Pandit Nehru(b) Lal Bahadur Shastri(c) Indira Gandhi(d) Rajeev Gandhi 

Answer»

Indira Gandhi banks were nationalised in India.

28.

The Sumerian number system is also known as ........

Answer»

The Sumerian number system is also known as Sexagesimal

29.

Write the objectives of Circulation Section? Write its functions? List the different Issue/Returns System?

Answer»

Circulation Section:

Objectives:

  • Maximum utilization of the library materials 
  • Develop a suitable circulation system for the users 
  • Develop a system for generation and maintenance of records.

Functions:

  • Registration of members 
  • Issues/return of library materials 
  • Control process like renewals, recalls etc 
  • Maintaining circulation records

Different Issue/Return system:

  • Ledger system or register system 
  • Dummy system 
  • Browne system 
  • Newark system 
  • Computerized system
30.

The Maoris of New Zealand have elaborate facial tattoo as marks of : a. distinction and esteem b. adornment and esteem c. symbolic and esteem

Answer»

a. distinction and esteem

The Maoris of New Zealand have elaborate facial tattoo as marks of distinction and esteem.

31.

Which of the following is an example of soft wood?(a) Sal(b) Oak(c) Deodar(d) Mahogany

Answer» Correct answer is (c) Deodar

The explanation: Sal, Oak and Mahogany are all examples of hard wood.
32.

Where is the property of shock resistance an important parameter?(a) Furniture(b) Utensils(c) Tool handles(d) Doors

Answer» The correct choice is (c) Tool handles

Explanation: A good timber should be capable of resisting shocks.  Tool handles, parts of motor cars, aeroplanes should use timber that has good shock resistance.
33.

Which language has been given the status of official language is the constitution?(a) English (b) Hindi (c) Urdu (d) Bengali 

Answer»

Hindi  has been given the status of official language is the constitution.

34.

Sumerian skirt is tied at the waist, where the excess waistband forms an animal-like tail hanging at the back is called as ________.

Answer»

Sumerian skirt is tied at the waist, where the excess waistband forms an animal-like tail hanging at the back is called as Kaunakes.

35.

Which spanner is open at one end and close at other end? a) Ring spanner b) Box spanner c) Combination spanner d) Open ended spanner

Answer»

Correct answer is c) Combination spanner 

36.

As per 'August Offer' the British objective for India was ______. (a) Dominion Status (b) Puma Swaraj (c) Responsible Government (d) Provincial Authority

Answer»

(a) Dominion Status

37.

Who was the first Home minister of Independent India(a)  Sardar Patel(b) C. Rajopalachari(c) Jagjivan Ram(d) Shayama Pd. Mukherjee 

Answer»

Sardar Patel was the first Home minister of Independent India.

38.

Which of the below is a property of soft wood?(a) Medullary rays are less distinct(b) Annual rings are less distinct(c) Dark in colour(d) Close grained structure

Answer» Right answer is (a) Medullary rays are less distinct

For explanation: The other 3 options are properties of hard wood.  Soft wood is light in colour, annual rings are clearly visible and it has resinous structure.
39.

Who in India is known as the "Iron Man" of India?(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru(b) Sardar Patel(c) Mahatma Gandhi(d) Jayprakash Narayan 

Answer»

Sardar Patel is known as the "Iron Man" of India.

40.

When was the third general election held in India?(A) 1961 (B) 1962 (C) 1963 (D) 1964

Answer»

In 1962  third general election held in India.

41.

When did the cold war end?(a) 1891 (b) 2002 (c)1991 (d) 2001 

Answer»

In 1991 the cold war end.

42.

when state reorganisation commission was formed?(a) 1947 (b) 1948 (c) 1950(d) 1953 

Answer»

In 1953 reorganisation commission was formed. 

43.

Who was the first European to translate the Bhapad Gita into English? (a) Alexander Cunningham (b) William Jones (c) James Prinsep (d) Charles Wilkins

Answer»

(d) Charles Wilkins

44.

Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer? (a) Dominion Status to India (b) Constituent Assembly (c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government (d) Right to take part in highest Counsels

Answer»

(c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government

45.

When Indira Gandhi had declared  an emergency in india ?(a) 18 May 1975 (b) 5 July 1975(c) 25 June 1975(d) 10 August 1975 

Answer»

5 July 1975 ndira Gandhi had declared  an emergency in india .

46.

When was the first general election held in India?(a) 1952 (b) 1956 (c) 1962 (d) 1967

Answer»

In 1952  the first general election held in India.

47.

In which year Babri Majsid was destroyed? (a) 1990 (b) 1989 (c)1992 (d) 1993  

Answer»

In 1992 Babri Majsid was destroyed.

48.

On whose name the Commonwealth Games 2010 swimming complex in Delhi has been christened?

Answer»

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

49.

What was the base of Indian state reorganisatin in 1956?(a) Language (b) Geographical area(c) cast(d) Religeon

Answer»

Language was the base of Indian state reorganisatin in 1956.

50.

Telangana movement was related to which state.(a) Jharkhand(b) Utter Pradesh(c) Maharastra (d) Andhra Pradesh 

Answer»

Telangana movement was related to  Andhra Pradesh .