Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

During his long voyage Darwin studied DIFFERENT plants and animals in all parts of the world. A) various B) all kinds of C) strange D) identical E) other

Answer»

Correct option is D) identical

2.

We often ________ dinner at six. A) having B) has C) are having D) have

Answer»

Correct option is D) have

3.

This is the photo _____ my family. A) in B) at C) of D) on

Answer»

Correct option is C) of 

4.

She _____ a bus to university. A) always takes B) always take C) takes always D) take always

Answer»

A) always takes 

5.

Mother what is a FATHERLAND; is it the land belonging to my father? - Oh, no honey, it is the land of your birth. A) powerful state B) government C) native country D) settlement E) father’s land

Answer»

Correct option is D) settlement

6.

It _____ Monday today. A) is B) am C) are D) was

Answer»

Correct option is A) is 

7.

My mother and father _____ at work. A) is B) am C) are D) was

Answer»

Correct option is C) are 

8.

Three taps X, Y and Z can fill a tanker in 6 hours. After working together for 2 hours, tap Z is closed and tap X and tap Y takes 7 hours more to fill it. What will be the time taken by tap Z alone to fill the tanker?1. 14 hours2. 15 hours3. 16 hours4. 17 hours

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : 14 hours

Given:

Three taps X, Y and Z can fill a tanker in 6 hours

After working together for 2 hours, tap Z is closed and tap X and tap Y takes 7 hours more to fill it.

Concept:

If a tap can fill a tank in x hours, then the tank filled by the tap in 1 hour = 1/x of the total tank.

Calculation:

Part of the tanker filled by taps X, Y and Z in 1 hr = \(\frac{1}{6}\)

Part of the tanker filled by all three taps in 2 hours = \(\frac{1}{3}\)

Remaining part = \(1 - \frac{1}{3}{\rm{}} = {\rm{}}\frac{2}{3}\)

Now, tap X and Y fill 2/3 parts of the tanker in 7 hours

Tap X and Y will fill the tanker in \(\frac{{7\; \times \;3}}{2}{\rm{}} = {\rm{}}\frac{{21}}{2}\) hours

Part of the tanker filled by X and Y in 1 hour = \(\frac{2}{{21}}\)

Part of the tanker filled by Z in 1 hour = \(\frac{1}{6} - \frac{2}{{21}}\)

⇒ \(\frac{{7 \;- \;4}}{{42}}{\rm{}} = {\rm{}}\frac{1}{{14}}\)

Tap Z will fill the tanker in 14 hours.

9.

 “What time is it?” “3:45” A) It is quarter past three. B) It is fifteen past four. C) It is quarter to four. D) It is fifteen to four.

Answer»

C) It is quarter to four. 

10.

My father _____ driving. A) doesn’t likes B) don’t likes C) doesn’t like D) don’t like

Answer»

C) doesn’t like 

11.

A: Does your father smoke? B: He _____ but not any more. A) used to B) was able to C) got used to D) was used to

Answer»

Correct option is A) used to

12.

Marcus and Carlos _____ my brothers. A) is B) am C) are D) be

Answer»

Correct option is C) are 

13.

It is half past eight. A) 8:30 B) 7:30 C) 18:30 D) 17:30

Answer»

Correct option is A) 8:30 

14.

His father _____ , but Bill’s father _____ smoke. A) smokes / don’t B) smokes / doesn’t C) smoke / don’t D) smokes / isn’t

Answer»

B) smokes / doesn’t 

15.

It is quarter past eight. A) 8:30 B) 7:30 C) 8:15 D) 17:15

Answer»

Correct option is C) 8:15 

16.

The step of selection which helps the manager to eliminate unqulified candidates is known asA. selection decisionB. selection testsC. employment interviewD. preliminary screening

Answer» (d) Preliminary screening
17.

It is five to nine. A) 9:55 B) 9:35 C) 8:55 D) 9:05

Answer»

Correct option is C) 8:55 

18.

_____ Kate live near Jane? A) Is B) Are C) Do D) Does

Answer»

Correct option is D) Does

19.

Lucy told him that _____ to you. A) she wants talk B) I want to talk C) she wanted to talk D) you wanted to talk

Answer»

Correct option is C) she wanted to talk

20.

They promised that they ______ Mike next year. A) visit B) would visit C) will visit D) won’t visit

Answer»

Correct option is B) would visit

21.

It is five past nine. A) 9:55 B) 9:35 C) 8:55 D) 9:05

Answer»

Correct option is D) 9:05

22.

I _____ my teeth every morning. A) brushing B) brush C) brushes D) to brush

Answer»

Correct option is B) brush 

23.

Who sings the ______ in your class? A) happy B) more happily C) happily D) most happily

Answer»

Correct option is D) most happily

24.

My father is sick. I’m worried about ______ . A) his B) him C) her D) me

Answer»

Correct option is B) him

25.

Peter ______ spending weekends alone. A) didn’t use to B) wasn’t used to C) hadn’t used to D) used not to

Answer»

Correct option is B) wasn’t used to

26.

A friend of mine likes _____ on picnic at weekends. A) to go B) going C) goes D) go

Answer»

Correct option is B) going 

27.

The properties will come ______ him on his father’s death. A) after B) to C) on

Answer»

Correct option is B) to

28.

Put the words in the correct order and identify the adverb.1. go / together / they / everywhere2. abruptly / the driver / the bus / stopped3. now / it’s / time / go4. Saturdays / usually /1 / on / get up / late5. for / Javed / late / work / is / never

Answer»

1. They go together everywhere.

2. The driver stopped the bus abruptly.

3. It’s time to go now.

4. I usually get up late on Saturdays.

5. Javed is never late for work.

29.

Someone wrote this report last week. This report ___ last week. A) is written B) was written C) has been written D) had been written E) would be written

Answer»

Correct option is B) was written

30.

I ___ about my father’s death before my mother. A) is told B) shall be told C) had been told D) were told E) have been told

Answer»

Correct option is C) had been told

31.

____ paragraphs in Ben’ s essay are short. A) Few of them B) All of them C) Most of the D) They are all

Answer»

Correct option is C) Most of the

32.

Which agreement was signed by the Prime minister Lal Bahdur Shastri?(A) Sindhu River Treaty(B) Shimla Pact(C) Tashkand Agreement(D) Indo-Pak Agreement

Answer»

Tashkand Agreement was signed by the Prime minister Lal Bahdur Shastri.

33.

____ them went to the movies. A) All B) Of both C) Both of D) They all of

Answer»

Correct option is C) Both of

34.

Who taught you ________ a car? A) driving B) to drive C) riding D) to ride

Answer»

Correct option is B) to drive

35.

I had to sign for this letter because it came in ________ envelope. A) a recommended B) a registered C) an endorsed D) a receipted E) a sealed

Answer»

Correct option is B) a registered

36.

Jean enjoys jogging and ________ . A) to swim B) a swim C) swimming D) swim

Answer»

Correct option is C) swimming

37.

Wind power is both clean ________ . A) and expensive B) but expensive C) but expensive also D) cheap

Answer»

Correct option is A) and expensive

38.

I can’t stand ________ the bus to work. A) riding B) ride C) the ride D) sitting

Answer»

Correct option is A) riding

39.

Fill in the blanks with the appropriate prepositions and articles: The Constitution is ....... fundamental document. Ambedkar presided ........ the meeting of the committee to frame the Constitution.

Answer»

The Constitution is a fundamental document. Ambedkar presided over the meeting of the committee to frame the Constitution.

40.

Read the conversations and rewrite the underlined sentences in reported speech:Banu: Will you please help me write the notes?Fathima: Sure, I will help you write the notes. Banu requested Fathima ............Fathima replied ...........

Answer»

Banu requested Fathima to help her write the notes.

Fathima replied that she would surely help her write the notes.

41.

Which State is not included among the seven sister's of North eastern India?(A) Manipur(B) Mizoram(C) Nagaland(D) Punjab

Answer»

Punjab is not included among the seven sister's of North eastern India.

42.

Read the following sentences carefully and underline the preposition1. Julian placed her lunchbox inside her bag. – Place Preposition 2. Vinothini left the house before sunrise. – Time Preposition 3. Ben saw Daisy playing across the road. – Place Preposition 4. Hema keeps all her teddy bears on top of her wardrobe. – Position Preposition 5. Divya hid the sweets behind her back. – Place Preposition6. Sudha fell over during the basketball match. – Position Preposition 7. Madhusudhan checked to see if his keys had fallen underneath his chair. – Position Preposition 8. Mrs Meena asked the children to go into her classroom. – Place Preposition 9. After lunch, the children were allowed to play. – Time Preposition 10. Saravanan climbed onto the horse. – Position Preposition

Answer»

1. Julian placed her lunchbox inside her bag. – Place Preposition 

2. Vinothini left the house before sunrise. – Time Preposition 

3. Ben saw Daisy playing across the road. – Place Preposition

4. Hema keeps all her teddy bears on top of her wardrobe. – Position Preposition 

5. Divya hid the sweets behind her back. – Place Preposition

6. Sudha fell over during the basketball match. – Position Preposition 

7. Madhusudhan checked to see if his keys had fallen underneath his chair. – Position Preposition 

8. Mrs Meena asked the children to go into her classroom. – Place Preposition 

9. After lunch, the children were allowed to play. – Time Preposition 

10. Saravanan climbed onto the horse. – Position Preposition

43.

Look at the pictures. Pick out the right preposition and fill in the speech bubbles given below

Answer»

1. I’ am jumping over the box. 

2. I can jump down from the box. 

3. I’ am standing on the box. 

4. I’ am carrying the box on my head.

5. I’ am sitting inside the box. 

6. I’ am standing in front of the box 

7. I’ am sitting in between the boxes.

44.

Fill in with a suitable word from the given choices to complete the Proverb.1. Fortune favours the …………. (a) bold (b) rich (c) poor (d) friendly2. The squeaky …………. gets the grease. (a) squirrel (b) wheel (c) machine (d) screwdriver3.  A bad workman always blames his …………. (a) co-workers (b) time (c) tools (d) fortune4. ……………. can’t be choosers. (a) Poor (b) Elite (c) Elderly (d) Beggars5. Cowards die many times before their ………. (a) birth (b) death (c) feat (d) chances

Answer»

1. (a) bold

2. (b) wheel

3. (c) tools

4. (d) Beggars

5. (b) death

45.

Choose the appropriate preposition to complete the sentence:1. There has always been major differences …….. our ideologies. (a) at (b) in (c) between2. …….. you score well in your exams, I am not going to buy you a bicycle. (a) on (b) until (c) at3. Marina beach is popular ……….. tourist. (a) for (b) among (c) by 4. Are you still thinking ……….. that incident? (a) before (b) during (c) about5. On seeing me coming the squirrel climbed swiftly ……….. the tree. (a) up (b) by (c) over

Answer»

1. (c) between

2. (b) until

3. (b) among

4. (c) about

5. (a) up

46.

Complete the exercise with appropriate prepositions.1. Is your house the country?2. Guess what I have my hand?3. I have to color pens. what you?

Answer»

1. with

2. in

3. about

47.

Which of the following are the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural habitat?1. Askot Wildlife Sanctuary2. Gangotri National Park3. Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary4. Manas National ParkSelect the correct answer using the code given below:1. 1 and 2 only2. 2 and 3 only3. 3 and 4 only4. 1 and 4 only

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 1 : 1 and 2 only

The correct answer is 1 and 2 only.

  • Musk deer largely can be seen in Himalayan states.
  • States such as Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
  • It inhabits high alpine environments above altitudes of 2,500 m.
  • Askot Wildlife Sanctuary and Gangotri National Park in UttarakhandHence, 1 and 2 are correct.
  • Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary in Uttar Pradesh and Manas National Park in Assam. Hence, 3 and 4 are not correct.

  • Musk Deer
    • Musk deer is a small compact deer belonging to the family Cervidae.
    • A solitary shy animal, the musk deer lives in mountainous regions from Siberia to the Himalayas.
    • Can be seen in states such as Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
    • It inhabits high alpine environments above altitudes of 2,500 m.
    • IUCN Status: Endangered.

  • Askot Wildlife Sanctuary
    • The Askot Musk Deer Sanctuary has located 54 km from the town of Askot, Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand.
    • As the name suggests, the sanctuary has been set up primarily for the conservation of musk deer and its natural habitat.
  • Gangotri National Park
    • Gangotri National Park is a national park in Uttarkashi District of Uttarakhand in India.
    • Various rare and endangered species like bharal or blue sheep, black bear, brown bear, Himalayan Monal, Himalayan Snowcock, Himalayan Thar, musk deer, and Snow leopard are found in the park.
  • The Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary 
    • The Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary is a part of the Dudhwa Tiger Reserve near Mailani in Uttar Pradesh, India.
    • It covers an area of 227 km2 (88 sq mi) and was founded in 1972. The tiger, chital, hog deer, wild boars, otters, and many more animals find themselves a home here.
  • Manas National Park 
    • Manas National Park or Manas Wildlife Sanctuary is a national park, UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve, and a biosphere reserve in Assam, India. Located in the Himalayan foothills.
48.

How much surface water is covered by the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmputra? (A) About 20% (B) About 30% (C) About 40% (D) About 60%

Answer»

Correct option (D) About 60%

Explanation:

About 60% surface water is covered by the Indus, the Ganga and the Brahmputra.

49.

1.10g of ice at 273K is added to 20 g of water at 90oC in an insulated flask. The heat of fusion of ice is 6 Kj/mol and the specific heat capacity of water is 4.2 J/K/g. ignoring the heat capacity of the flask;Determine the final temperature of the system (3 marks)Dtermine ∆S of the system (3 m

Answer» heat to melt ice + heat to move ice T to final T + heat to lower T of 90 C water to final T = 0
mols ice = 10/18 = 0.555
(0.555 mols ice x 6010 J/mol) + [10 x 4.2 J/mol*K(Tf-0)] +[20g x 4.2 J/mol*K x (Tf-90)] = 0

after solving Tf = 306 K
50.

Explain the following terms: (i)Electrophoresis (ii) Coagulation(iii) Dialysis (iv) Tyndall effect.

Answer»

(i) Electrophoresis:
The movement of colloidal particles under the influence of an applied electric field is known as electrophoresis. Positively charged particles move to the cathode, while negatively charged particles move towards the anode. As the particles reach oppositely charged electrodes, they become neutral and get coagulated.
(ii) Coagulation:
The process of settling down of colloidal particles i.e., conversion of a colloid into a
precipitate is called coagulation.
(iii) Dialysis
The process of removing a dissolved substance from a colloidal solution by the means of diffusion through a membrane is known as dialysis. This process is based on the principle that ions and small molecules can pass through animal membranes unlike colloidal particles.
(iv) Tyndall effect:
When a beam of light is allowed to pass through a colloidal solution, it becomes visible like a column of light. This is known as the Tyndall effect. This phenomenon takes place as particles of colloidal dimensions scatter light in all directions.