Explore topic-wise InterviewSolutions in Current Affairs.

This section includes 7 InterviewSolutions, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Current Affairs knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

List out key documents required for settlement of marine cargo insurance claim.

Answer»

Key Documents required for settlement of Marine Cargo Insurance Claim.

i. Claim form containing the following information. 

  • Date, time, cause and circumstance of the loss 
  • Details of damaged property 
  • Amount of loss claimed. 
  • Sound value of the goods at the time of Loss 
  • Other insurance, if any

ii. Letter lodging monetary claim with carrier within stipulated time period. 

iii. Payment details of premium amount paid 

iv. Insurance policy/certificate along with the original invoice 

v. Bill of Lading / AWB/R R/L R 

vi. Stores Receipt Note 

vii. Packing list 

viii. Copies of correspondence exchanged with carriers.

2.

The new system is more wasteful than _____ . A) economical B) less efficiently C) less expensively D) cost less

Answer»

Correct option is A) economical

3.

She found her radio _____. A) break B) broken C) breaking D) broke

Answer»

Correct option is B) broken

4.

Cosmetic electrotherapy enhances_____quality.

Answer»

Cosmetic electrotherapy enhances SKIN quality.

5.

Name the documents that are accepted as age proof in insurance.

Answer»

The documents that are accepted as age proof in insurance is Birth certificate, School or college certificate, Passport, Identity cards etc.

6.

Wood naphtha, a cheap variety of resin, is also called:(a) Methyl alcohol(b) Synthetic rubber(c) Acetylene(d) Ethanol

Answer» The correct answer is (a) Methyl alcohol

Explanation: Methyl alcohol was produced chiefly as a by-product of the destructive distillation of wood.  Hence, the name wood naphtha.
7.

In which year does the General Insurance business was nationalized.

Answer»

In 1972 the General Insurance business was nationalized.

8.

Which of the below is most commonly used resin in commercial varnishes?(a) Alkyd(b) Phenolic(c) Polyurethane(d) Satin Gloss

Answer» Correct choice is (a) Alkyd

For explanation: Alkyd resin is less expensive.  It is a type of polyester resin and its combined with alcohol and acid.  It is cooked with oil to create varnish.
9.

Tint moisturisers provide _____ coverage.

Answer»

Tint moisturisers provide LIGHT coverage.

10.

Name the leader who led a peoples’ march to Parliament in 1975 and state as to what was unique about this march.

Answer»

(a) Loknayak Jayprakash Narayan was the leader who led peoples’ march to Parliament. 

(b) This was one of the largest political rallies ever held in the capital during those times.

11.

Who founded the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh?1. Deendayal Upadhyay2. Dr. Baliram Hedgewar3. Mohan Bhagwat4. Rajendrasingh

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 2 : Dr. Baliram Hedgewar

The correct answer is Dr. Baliram Hedgewar.

  • Keshav Baliram Hedgewar (1 April 1889 – 21 June 1940) was the founding Sarsanghachalak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh(RSS).
  • Hedgewar founded the RSS in Nagpur in 1925, based on the ideology of Hindutva with the intention of creating a Hindu Rashtra.
  • Hedgewar was born on 1 April 1889 in a Telugu-speaking.

  • RSS was formed on 27 September 1925 (95 years ago).
  • The main objective of RSS is Hindu nationalism and Hindutva.
  • The Headquarters of RSS is in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
12.

RPVC can be made softer and more flexible using:(a) Reducers(b) Conditioners(c) Oils(d) Plasticizers

Answer» Right answer is (d) Plasticizers

To elaborate: Addition of plasticizers makes RPVC softer and more flexible.  Most commonly used form is phthalates.
13.

He had a very bad cold and couldn’t stop ________. A) snoring B) sneezing C) sighing D) yawning E) spitting

Answer»

Correct option is B) sneezing

14.

Find the words which are out of the logic list:A) wall B) ceiling C) garden D) room

Answer»

Correct option is C) garden

15.

Find the words which are out of the logic list:A) knife B) pin C) scissors D) saw

Answer»

Correct option is B) pin

16.

You must look in the ________ section of the newspaper to find out what films are showing. A) variety B) diversion C) recreation D) hospitality E) entertainment

Answer»

Correct option is E) entertainment

17.

Find the words which are out of the logic list:A) garden B) library C) bank D) shop

Answer»

Correct option is A) garden

18.

While studying the excretory system in man, a student noticed some words. RAAS and JGA. Can you help him to expand these terms.

Answer»

RAAS – Renin – Angiotensin – Aldosterone System 

JGA – Juxta glomerular apparatus

19.

The rapid rise in the cost of ________ is worrying many people. A) existing B) living C) surviving D) breathing E) respiring

Answer»

Correct option is B) living

20.

Identify the ammonotelic animal from the following and give reason. (Man, Crow, Lizard, Tadpole)

Answer»

It is Tadpole

21.

Find the words which are out of the logic list:A) duck B) pheasant C) chicken D) goose E) berry

Answer»

Correct option is E) berry

22.

A good hen ________ six or seven eggs a day. A) lies B) lays C) puts D) places E) reproduces

Answer»

Correct option is B) lays

23.

Find the words which are out of the logic list:A) duck B) hen C) tiger D) goose

Answer»

Correct option is C) tiger

24.

There are two statements given below marked as Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the correct option.Assertion (A): In a capitalist economy, private entities own resources, whereas in a socialist economy resources are owned by the state. Reason (R): In a socialist economy, it is assumed that the government knows the exact needs of the people. A. A is true but R is false. B. A is false but R is true. C. Both A and R are true and R explains A. D. Both A and R are true and R does not explain A.

Answer»

D. Both A and R are true and R does not explain A.

25.

In the Swadeshi Movement against the British, started in 1905, Indians started ditching British goods for Indian products. Which of the following would have been the likely impact of the movement? P: rise in import of raw materials Q: fall in imports from Britain R: rise in production of goods in India S: rise in export tariffs A. only P and R B. only P and S C. only Q and R D. only R and S

Answer»

C. only Q and R 

26.

What is the SI unit of denisty?A. g `cm^(-3)`B. `g m^(-3)`C. `kg m^(-3)`D. `kg cm^(-3)`

Answer» Correct Answer - C
`kg m^(-3)`
27.

The most basic hydroxide from following isA. `Pr(OH)_(3)(Z=59)`B. `Sm(OH)_(3) (Z=63)`C. `Ho(OH)_(3) (Z=67)`D. `La(OH)_(3) (Z=57)`

Answer» Correct Answer - D
`La(OH)_(3) (Z=57)`
Due to lanthanoide contraction.
28.

Molarity is defined asA. The numberof moles of solute present in 1 `dm^(3)` volume of solutionB. The number of moles of solute dissolved in 1 kg of solventC. The number of moles of solute dissovled in 1 kg of solutionD. The number of moles of solute dissolved in 100 `dm^(3)` volume of solution

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Molarity : M = `("No. of molesof solute")/("Vol. of solution of " dm^(3))`
29.

Which of the following is a tricarboxylic acid ?A. Citric acidB. Malonic acidC. Succinic acidD. Malic acid

Answer» Correct Answer - A
Citric Acid
Structure
`HO - overset(CH_(2)COOH)overset(|)underset(CH_(2)-COOH)underset(|)(C-COOH)`
30.

Which of the following is most reactive towards addition reaction of hydrogen cyanide to form corresponding cyanohydrin?A. AcetoneB. FormaldehydeC. AcetaldehydeD. Diethylketone

Answer» Correct Answer - B
Formaldehye NAR (electrophilicity of carbocation, decreases reactivity decreses)
31.

The compound `AgF_(2)` is an unstable compound. However, if formed, the compound acts as a strong oxidising agent. Why?

Answer» In `AgF_(2)`, oxidation state of `Ag` is `+2` which is very very unstable. Therefore. It quickly accepts an electron to form the more stable `+1` oxidation state
`Ag^(2+)+e^(Θ)rarr Ag^(o+)`
Therefore, `AgF_(2)`, if formed, will act as a strong oxidising agent.
32.

In which substances does nitrogen exhibit the lowest oxidation state?A. nitrogen gasB. ammoniaC. nitrous oxideD. nitric oxide

Answer» Correct Answer - C
Nitrous oxide `(N_(2)O)`
`therefore N=+1`
33.

Suggest a list of the substances where carbon can exhibit oxidation states from `-4` to `+4` amd nitrogen from `-3` to `+5`.

Answer» `|{:("Compound","Oxidation number of carbon","Compound","Oxidation number of nitrogen"),(CH_(4),-4,NH_(3),-3),(CH_(3)CH_(3),-3,NH_(2)-NH_(2),-2),(CH_(3)Cl,-2,NH=NH,-1),(CH equivCH,-1,N=N,0),(CH_(2)Cl,0,N_(2)O,+1),(CHCl_(3),+2,NO,+2),(C Cl_(4),+4,N_(2)O_(3),+3),(,,N_(2)O_(4),+4),(,,N_(2)O_(5),+5):}|`
34.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) follow B) track C) interrogate D) purse

Answer»

Correct option is C) interrogate

35.

It has always been the ________ of our firm to encourage workers to take part in social activities. A) plan B) campaign C) procedure D) policy E) rule

Answer»

Correct option is D) policy

36.

The completion of the new Town Hall has been ________ owing to a strike. A) held off B) held down C) held in D) held up E) held on

Answer»

Correct option is D) held up

37.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) in spite of B) owing to C) because of D) caused by

Answer»

Correct option is A) in spite of

38.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) obscurity B) interval C) gap D) space

Answer»

Correct option is A) obscurity

39.

Which of the following is not included in WIMP?1. Windows2. Icons3. Pointers4. Mouse

Answer» Correct Answer - Option 4 : Mouse

The correct answer is Mouse.

  • The mouse is not included in WIMP.
  • WIMP stands for "windows, icons, menus, pointer".
  • WIMP is the style of graphical user interface that uses the above-mentioned common widgets.
  • It was invented at Xerox PARC, popularized by the Apple Macintosh, and is now available in other varieties such as the Microsoft Windows operating system, the X Window System, OSF/Motif, NeWS, and RISC OS.
  • Characteristics of a WIMP system:
    • A window isolates programs from each other, which allows a user to switch between running programs by giving focus to specific windows.
    • Icons act as shortcuts to various programs, locations, and actions possible in the OS.
    • A menu that can be text-based, icon-based, or a combination of both can be used as a selection system for various tasks.
    • A pointer represents the location of a device's movement, typically a mouse used to make selections in the GUI.
40.

`{:("Column I","Column II"),((A)underset(3.5"mole")(Sn^(+2))+underset(1.2"mole")(MnO_4^(-)("acidic")),(p)"Amount of oxidant available decides the number of electrons transfer"),((B)underset(8.4"mole")(H_2C_2O_4)+underset(3.6"mole")(MnO_4^(-)("acidic")),(q)"Amount of reductant available decides the number of electrons transfer"),((C )underset(7.2"mole")(S_2O_3^(-2))+underset(3.6"mole")(l_2),(r)"Number of electrons involved per mole of oxidant gt Number of electrons involved per mole of reductant"),((D )underset(9.2"mole")(Fe^(+2))+underset(1.6"mole")(Cr_2O_7^(-2)"(acidic)"),(s)"Number of electrons involved per mole of oxidant lt Number of electrons involved per mole of reductant"):}`

Answer» Correct Answer - a-p,r ; B-q,r ; C-p,q,r ; D-q,r
(A)Eq of `Sn^(2+)`=Moles x v.f. =3.5x2=7
Eq of `MnO_4^(-)` =Moles xv.f=1.2x5=6
Since `MnO_4^(-)`(O.A) is the LR, so the amount of oxidant available decides the number of electron transfer.
Also, electron involved per mole of OA `(5)gt` electron involved per mole of RA(2).
(B)Eq of `H_2C_2O_4`=Moles x v.f. =8.4x2=16.8
Eq of `MnO_4^(-)` =Moles x v.f=3.6x5=18
Since `H_2C_2O_4`(RA) is the LR, so the amount of reductant available decides the number of electron transfer.
Also, electron involved per mole of `OA (5)gt` electron involved per mole of RA(2).
(C )Eq of `S_2O_3^(2-)`=Moles x v.f. =7.2x1=7.2
Eq of `I_2` =Moles x v.f=3.6x2=7.2
Since `S_2O_3^(2-)`(RA) and `I_2` (OA) both completely get consumed, so both the amount of reductant and oxidant decides the number of electron transfer.
Also, electron involved per mole of `OA (2)gt` electron involved per mole of RA(1).
(D)Eq of `Fe^(2+)`=Moles x v.f. =9.2x1=9.2
Eq of `Cr_2O_7^(2-)` =Moles x v.f=1.6x6=9.6
Since `Fe^(2+)`(RA) is the LR, so the amount of reductant available decides the number of electron transfer.
Also, electron involved per mole of `OA (6)gt` electron involved per mole of RA(1).
41.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) shout B) cheer C) clap D) chant

Answer»

Correct option is C) clap

42.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) touchy B) irritable C) nervous D) weary

Answer»

Correct option is D) weary

43.

Find the word which is out of the logic list:A) indifferent B) solemn C) serious D) grave

Answer»

Correct option is A) indifferent

44.

Match the following : `{:("Column-I","Column-II"),((A)"4.5 m solution of"CaCO_3"density 1.45 gm/ml",(p)"Mole fraction of solute is 0.2"),((B)"3 M 100 ml" H_2SO_4 "mixed with 1 M 300 ml"H_2SO_4"solution",(q)"Mass of the solute is 360 gm"),(( C)"14.5 m solution of Ca",(r)"Molarity=4.5"),((D)"In 2 litre solution of 4 M NaOH, 40 gm NaOH is added",(s)"Molarity 1.5"),((E)"5m (molal)NaOH solution",(t)"16.66%(w/w) of NaOH solution"):}`

Answer» Correct Answer - A-r , B-r , C-p D-q,r E-t
(A)4.5 m,`CaCO_3` means 4.5 moles of `CaCO_3` is present in 1000 g solvent.
mass of solute =4.5x100=450 g
mass of solution =1450 g. So, volume of solution =`1450/1.45=1000 ml`
Hence molarity=4.5 M
(B)Resultant molarity =`(3xx100+1xx300)/400=3/2=1.5 M`
( C)mole fraction `=14.5/(14.5+55.5)=0.2`
(D)moles of NaOH in 2 ltr =4x2=8 mole
moles of NaOH added `=40/40=1` mole
`:.` Molarity =`9/2=4.5` M
mass of NaOH=9x40=360 g
(E) % (w/w) NaOH `=(5xx40)/(5xx40+1000)xx100=16.66%`
45.

Polychlorinated biphenyls, PCBs, known to be dangerous environment pollutants , are a group of compounds with the general empirical formula `C_12H_mCl_(10-m)`, where m is an integer. What is the value of m, if percentage of carbon atom in the compounds is 40 ?

Answer» Correct Answer - 4
% of cation =`144/(144+m+36.5(10-m))xx100=40`
On solving m=4
46.

Find the antonym of wordSober A) drunk B) cheeky C) solemn D) moderate

Answer»

Correct option is A) drunk

47.

Don't be such a weak and inept person. A) wimp B) wretch C) witch

Answer»

Correct option is A) wimp

48.

A person reached a specific distance once on foot and once by running. In which situation his legs pain ? Why ?

Answer»

(1) When a person runs to reach a specific distance gets pain in his legs. 

(2) This is due to the production of lactic acid in muscles. 

(3) Due to the oxygen debt in anaerobic respiration glucose in muscles converts into lactic acid. 

(4) Accumulation of lactic acid results pain in leg muscles.

49.

Study the given paragraph and answer the following questions.The transportation system which supplies nutrients to the tissues directly is called open type of circulatory system. Eg : Arthropods, many molluscs and lower chordates. The blood takes the responsibility of delivering the nutrients which flows in the blood vessels is called closed type of circulatory system. Eg : Echinoderms, cephalopod, molluscs.(A) Which type of circulatory system do you find in octopus ? (B) Name the type of circulatory system present in cockroach.

Answer»

(A)Closed type of circulatory system. 

(B) Open type of circulatory system.

50.

Analyse the below information and answer the following questions.S.No.Name of the plantMethod of propagation1. MangoGrafting2. JasmineLayering3.BryophyllumSmall plants grow on edges of leaves4. OnionBulbs(A) What do you call the given reproduction methods ? (B) What are the advantages of propagating plants with the above given methods ?

Answer»

(A)Vegetative propagation. 

(B) More plants are produced in less time new varieties would be developed with desirable characters.